Schools database

Newsday > Long Island > Education > Schools

Find schools in your area. Research report cards, district information, educational climate and more.

Choose your school district

Choose your school

Compare public schools

Advanced Placement test results 2012

The College Board recommends test takers with scores of 3 to 5 get college credit. The scores come from the College Board and were made available by the New York State Department of Education.

School# of Test Takers# of Exams TakenScores 3-5
Amityville Memorial High School10718773
Babylon Junior Senior High School145252132
Baldwin Senior High School353690469
Bay Shore High School213370265
Bayport / Blue Point High School200358318
Bellport High School143259137
Bethpage High School310590407
Brentwood High School307470312
Calhoun High School418775587
Carle Place Middle Senior High School135262174
Center Moriches High School8713169
Centereach High School264458282
Central Islip High School12018868
Cold Spring Harbor Junior Senior High School297668500
Commack High School133153134
Comsewogue High School203430285
Connetquot Senior High School404637422
Deer Park High School233462233
Division Ave High School223421305
Earl L. Vandermeulen High School148320232
East Hampton High School267497246
East Islip High School263502361
East Meadow High School222398303
East Rockaway Junior Senior High School367736
Eastport-South Manor Junior Senior High School283465253
Elmont Memorial Junior Senior High School335591315
Elwood - John Glenn High School186336300
Farmingdale Senior High School206403283
Floral Park Memorial Junior Senior High School331707570
Freeport High School206362209
Garden City Senior High School5311199917
General Douglas MacArthur High School401658431
George W Hewlett High School381811552
Glen Cove High School151307168
Great Neck South High School51513221244
Greenport High School203230
H Frank Carey Junior Senior High School209354301
Half Hollow Hills High School East51712641044
Half Hollow Hills High School West4561048853
Hampton Bays Secondary School116193107
Harborfields High School414998859
Hauppauge High School410890581
Hempstead High School9716251
Herricks High School63513401012
Hicksville High School334671434
Huntington High School273627521
Island Trees High School187342254
Islip High School253426234
Jericho Senior High School64516471201
JL Miller - Great Neck North High School347959747
Kings Park High School376597495
Lawrence High School179317233
Lindenhurst Senior High School257474362
Locust Valley High School266338128
Long Beach High School297438207
Longwood High School501910408
Lynbrook High School262474344
Malverne High School10016898
Manhasset Senior High School4291116909
Massapequa High School6841463999
Mattituck Junior Senior High School169323198
Mepham High School386759572
Miller Place High School320550323
Mineola High School190373274
Mount Sinai High School190338272
New Hyde Park Memorial Junior Senior High School371713590
Newfield High School294533336
North Babylon High School246404236
North Shore High School345615405
Northport High School526776627
Oyster Bay High School196354208
Patchogue-Medford Senior High School442748469
Paul D Schreiber High School53812281022
Pierson Middle High School94165116
Plainedge High School218392291
Plainview-Old Bethpage - JFK High School398936746
Riverhead High School279540265
Rocky Point High School204316219
Roslyn High School380923788
Sachem High School East409809615
Sachem High School North454833604
Sayville High School257515428
School 7 Oceanside High School4861042774
Seaford High School188318240
Sewanhaka High School182405304
Shelter Island School18186
Shoreham-Wading River High School189371312
Smithtown High School - East563974694
Smithtown High School - West5441001850
South Side High School17117445
Southampton High School176359254
Southold Junior Senior High School5711257
Syosset High School105423621830
Uniondale Senior High School106166108
Valley Stream Central High School403841458
Valley Stream North JSHS224538337
Valley Stream South JSHS281671408
W T Clarke Senior High School201377306
Walt Whitman High School411733563
Walter G O'Connell High School180380194
Wantagh High School219361274
Ward Melville Senior High School66813581126
West Babylon Senior High School245495297
West Hempstead High School133245131
West Islip Senior High School262428336
Westbury High School10714982
Westhampton Beach High School334717436
Wheatley School282698487
William Floyd High School274445340