Schools database

Newsday > Long Island > Education > Schools

Find schools in your area. Research report cards, district information, educational climate and more.

Choose your school district

Choose your school

Compare public schools

Average scores on the SATs 2012

Results reported for schools with five or more test takers. The scores come from the College Board and were made available by the New York State Department of Education.

School# of Test TakersCritical ReadingMathWritingTotal Score
Amityville Memorial High School1484164324071255
Babylon Junior Senior High School1324975264791502
Baldwin Senior High School3474794874701436
Bay Shore High School2814854994811465
Bayport / Blue Point High School1545095234921524
Bellport High School1814624814471390
Bethpage High School2404905184921500
Brentwood High School3614334364161285
Bridgehampton School124835025011486
Calhoun High School2935235485211592
Carle Place Middle Senior High School1025115455001556
Center Moriches High School944855154741474
Centereach High School2864754894571421
Central Islip High School2094214224021245
Cold Spring Harbor Junior Senior High School1615845995751758
Commack High School5535185605231601
Comsewogue High School2054785074731458
Connetquot Senior High School4184995174811497
Deer Park High School2584514754351361
Division Ave High School2204905124841486
Earl L. Vandermeulen High School925565735491678
East Hampton High School1914934994851477
East Islip High School3304915204721483
East Meadow High School3094845154771476
East Rockaway Junior Senior High School834784974531428
Eastport-South Manor Junior Senior High School2264935054761474
Elmont Memorial Junior Senior High School2514414384261305
Elwood - John Glenn High School1825315525231606
Farmingdale Senior High School3404784984661442
Floral Park Memorial Junior Senior High School2095175475181582
Freeport High School3144424404361318
Garden City Senior High School2895525705511673
General Douglas MacArthur High School3124945185021514
George W Hewlett High School1905345555391628
Glen Cove High School1604594834491391
Great Neck South High School3075956486221865
Greenport High School314864914651442
H Frank Carey Junior Senior High School2504665044621432
Half Hollow Hills High School East4115295575411627
Half Hollow Hills High School West3015255595431627
Hampton Bays Secondary School1194754864701431
Harborfields High School2665435645441651
Hauppauge High School2654975264911514
Hempstead High School1364024003931195
Herricks High School3405555975831735
Hicksville High School3434885084951491
Huntington High School2095055234991527
Island Trees High School1684864994851470
Islip High School2024794934631435
Jericho Senior High School2615846276151826
JL Miller - Great Neck North High School2195465825801708
Kings Park High School2865135214921526
Lawrence High School1654834954711449
Lindenhurst Senior High School4484794914631433
Locust Valley High School1635145345161564
Long Beach High School2184895044821475
Longwood High School4094624804421384
Lynbrook High School1995225415111574
Malverne High School1244334414331307
Manhasset Senior High School1805916376121840
Massapequa High School5235185405261584
Mattituck Junior Senior High School1225235435071573
Mepham High School2855005315011532
Miller Place High School2254985014841483
Mineola High School1704785224891489
Mount Sinai High School1644985334921523
New Hyde Park Memorial Junior Senior High School2945185465301594
Newfield High School364765184531447
Newfield High School2814794874491415
North Babylon High School2904564804431379
North Shore High School1965295455381612
Northport High School4535205455211586
Oyster Bay High School945355525361623
Patchogue-Medford Senior High School3994764864571419
Paul D Schreiber High School3255625825721716
Pierson Middle High School645345485261608
Plainedge High School2274915304981519
Plainview-Old Bethpage - JFK High School3445425735481663
Riverhead High School2224634824391384
Rocky Point High School1754884894651442
Roslyn High School2525726095991780
Sachem High School East4265015274871515
Sachem High School North4604765034631442
Sayville High School2255285555201603
School 7 Oceanside High School4285005324901522
Seaford High School1734985144941506
Sewanhaka High School2204534614471361
Shelter Island School124885274761491
Shoreham-Wading River High School1745285475101585
Smithtown High School - East3825175405201577
Smithtown High School - West3405195405121571
South Side High School2355265675251618
Southampton High School1005155125121539
Southold Junior Senior High School525355465331614
Syosset High School5235566045721732
Uniondale Senior High School3294094163991224
Valley Stream Central High School3154494844341367
Valley Stream North JSHS1704855154831483
Valley Stream South JSHS1874885134941495
Village School114954854901470
W T Clarke Senior High School1914985314931522
Walt Whitman High School3524985134901501
Walter G O'Connell High School1744304464211297
Wantagh High School2665215395111571
Ward Melville Senior High School5235405605381638
West Babylon Senior High School2904854924581435
West Hempstead High School1644744904611425
West Islip Senior High School3975075224971526
Westbury High School1504274404221289
Westhampton Beach High School1995275515061584
Wheatley School1515675915801738
William Floyd High School4074664694471382
Wyandanch Memorial High School403893793691137