Schools database

Newsday > Long Island > Education > Schools

Find schools in your area. Research report cards, district information, educational climate and more.

Choose your school district

Choose your school

Compare public schools

Class sizes, 10th-grade English

District2008200920102011
Amagansett 0000
Amityville 17201723
Babylon 18151520
Baldwin23212121
Bay Shore 21232124
Bayport - Blue Point21242225
Bellmore 0000
Bellmore - Merrick Central High24242324
Bethpage23172122
Brentwood 25262826
Bridgehampton 061411
Carle Place 20201918
Center Moriches 2002216
Central Islip 16181625
Cold Spring Harbor Central 19192223
Commack 26262526
Comsewogue 23222525
Connetquot Central 23212121
Copiague 23202222
Deer Park 18222621
East Hampton 17202222
East Islip 23232420
East Meadow 23222222
East Moriches 0000
East Quogue 0000
East Rockaway 2122180
East Williston 17202019
Eastport - South Manor23242523
Elmont 0000
Elwood 23222426
Farmingdale 21202221
Fire Island 0000
Fishers Island 371011
Floral Park Bellerose 0000
Franklin Square 0000
Freeport19172222
Garden City 21232125
Glen Cove20192424
Great Neck25242222
Greenport 1716200
Half Hollow Hills Central 25232524
Hampton Bays 20171820
Harborfields 26232626
Hauppauge 22212225
Hempstead 24212421
Herricks 21202118
Hewlett Woodmere 20212221
Hicksville 24252625
Huntington 23242425
Island Park 0000
Island Trees 20202122
Islip 22222225
Jericho 23202423
Kings Park 23222424
Lawrence 22191919
Levittown 20212222
Lindenhurst 23212325
Locust Valley 0182124
Long Beach20242321
Longwood Central 24242523
Lynbrook 22201717
Malverne 17202220
Manhasset 22212425
Massapequa 24232423
Mattituck - Cutchogue 23242418
Merrick 23000
Middle Country 0232223
Miller Place 23232622
Mineola 26252619
Montauk 27000
Mount Sinai 0262728
New Hyde Park - Garden City Park 27000
New Suffolk Common0000
North Babylon 0232626
North Bellmore 22000
North Merrick 0000
North Shore Central 0182123
Northport - East Northport 18232323
Oceanside 22242422
Oyster Bay East Norwich 23202223
Oysterponds 25000
Patchogue - Medford 0252831
Plainedge 29232425
Plainview - Old Bethpage 24212124
Port Jefferson23211720
Port Washington 21171816
Quogue 18000
Remsenburg - Speonk 0000
Riverhead0222326
Rockville Centre23192020
Rocky Point 18262527
Roosevelt24212721
Roslyn 19222423
Sachem23252526
Sag Harbor 25161918
Sagaponack16000
Sayville25212124
Seaford 26232322
Sewanhaka 26262527
Shelter Island 1418812
Shoreham - Wading River 26222126
Smithtown24222325
South Country Central 25222120
South Huntington 24252926
Southampton 15141718
Southold 22252020
Springs 0000
Syosset Central 23252325
Three Village24222224
Tuckahoe Common 0000
Uniondale 23212324
Valley Stream Central High23222325
Valley Stream District 130000
Valley Stream District 240000
Valley Stream District 300000
Wainscott0000
Wantagh24262324
West Babylon 25232624
West Hempstead 24222427
West Islip 27262626
Westbury 17192320
Westhampton Beach23242125
William Floyd 28262627
Wyandanch 24262420