Schools database

Newsday > Long Island > Education > Schools

Find schools in your area. Research report cards, district information, educational climate and more.

Choose your school district

Choose your school

Compare public schools

Class sizes, eighth-grade English

District2008200920102011
Amagansett 0000
Amityville 18191721
Babylon 18201924
Baldwin23222423
Bay Shore 21211719
Bayport - Blue Point21222122
Bellmore 0000
Bellmore - Merrick Central High24252424
Bethpage24242118
Brentwood 19212224
Bridgehampton 012132
Carle Place 18182316
Center Moriches 24202324
Central Islip 161400
Cold Spring Harbor Central 22202122
Commack 23242426
Comsewogue 25222023
Connetquot Central 17181918
Copiague 21222323
Deer Park 17192023
East Hampton 20192117
East Islip 22212223
East Meadow 22222021
East Moriches 29000
East Quogue 0000
East Rockaway 1923180
East Williston 22151721
Eastport - South Manor23252524
Elmont 0000
Elwood 24232425
Farmingdale 19221820
Fire Island 0000
Fishers Island 107710
Floral Park Bellerose 0000
Franklin Square 0000
Freeport14161821
Garden City 21192021
Glen Cove23212220
Great Neck20201922
Greenport 18182023
Half Hollow Hills Central 23232224
Hampton Bays 19212122
Harborfields 24252225
Hauppauge 24262524
Hempstead 20192319
Herricks 25232223
Hewlett Woodmere 24202319
Hicksville 2426260
Huntington 23242125
Island Park 16171515
Island Trees 17181820
Islip 21242323
Jericho 21232620
Kings Park 19181920
Lawrence 17192023
Levittown 21222423
Lindenhurst 21212325
Locust Valley 0182425
Long Beach22191718
Longwood Central 20232226
Lynbrook 23202021
Malverne 22192022
Manhasset 20232224
Massapequa 22232324
Mattituck - Cutchogue 23182220
Merrick 24000
Middle Country 0212221
Miller Place 22242525
Mineola 25212227
Montauk 23151316
Mount Sinai 15242325
New Hyde Park - Garden City Park 24000
New Suffolk Common0000
North Babylon 0222526
North Bellmore 21000
North Merrick 0000
North Shore Central 0171918
Northport - East Northport 19171718
Oceanside 22242423
Oyster Bay East Norwich 2402317
Oysterponds 24000
Patchogue - Medford 0242623
Plainedge 25252424
Plainview - Old Bethpage 23191717
Port Jefferson19202010
Port Washington 19252320
Quogue 24000
Remsenburg - Speonk 0000
Riverhead0212630
Rockville Centre24242225
Rocky Point 20262626
Roosevelt26162323
Roslyn 21181719
Sachem21232323
Sag Harbor 24161916
Sagaponack19000
Sayville20222525
Seaford 26282627
Sewanhaka 22232525
Shelter Island 21253615
Shoreham - Wading River 24232523
Smithtown25272626
South Country Central 24202324
South Huntington 19192223
Southampton 18182219
Southold 22252418
Springs 15171210
Syosset Central 15171820
Three Village24242223
Tuckahoe Common 9151814
Uniondale 21212018
Valley Stream Central High23222325
Valley Stream District 130000
Valley Stream District 240000
Valley Stream District 300000
Wainscott0000
Wantagh26262526
West Babylon 23222222
West Hempstead 25262222
West Islip 22212323
Westbury 17182020
Westhampton Beach20192221
William Floyd 25212324
Wyandanch 24222121