Schools database

Newsday > Long Island > Education > Schools

Find schools in your area. Research report cards, district information, educational climate and more.

Choose your school district

Choose your school

Compare public schools

Student plans after H.S. graduation 2012

"S" indicates fewer than five students are in that group and the results have been suppressed to protect the privacy of individual students.

SchoolPercent going to 4-year collegePercent going to 2-year collegePercent militaryPercent employmentPercent other or unknown
Amityville Memorial High School41%45%1%10%1%
Babylon Junior Senior High School74%22%2%1%1%
Baldwin Senior High School60%32%1%2%4%
Bay Shore High School43%46%3%4%0%
Bayport / Blue Point High School62%29%1%2%6%
Bellport High School42%41%3%9%0%
Bethpage High School88%5%3%2%0%
Brentwood High School25%51%2%9%7%
Brewster High School70%20%3%6%1%
Bridgehampton School69%19%0%13%0%
Calhoun High School74%23%1%1%1%
Carle Place Middle Senior High School68%29%1%2%0%
Center Moriches High School47%42%4%4%0%
Centereach High School36%46%1%12%1%
Central Islip High School22%56%2%13%2%
Cold Spring Harbor Junior Senior High School93%4%0%1%3%
Commack High School79%18%0%0%2%
Comsewogue High School42%43%2%6%3%
Connetquot Senior High School57%33%2%4%2%
Croton-harmon High School83%12%0%1%4%
Deer Park High School47%40%1%6%3%
Division Ave High School52%34%2%3%6%
Earl L. Vandermeulen High School69%17%2%1%6%
East Hampton High School52%30%2%12%0%
East Islip High School59%32%1%3%3%
East Meadow High School52%42%1%1%1%
East Rockaway Junior Senior High School59%30%0%7%1%
Eastport-South Manor Junior Senior High School61%32%1%6%0%
Edgemont Junior/senior High School97%2%0%0%0%
Elmont Memorial Junior Senior High School49%46%0%3%2%
Elwood - John Glenn High School78%18%1%2%0%
Farmingdale Senior High School54%33%2%4%5%
Fishers Island School67%33%0%0%0%
Floral Park Memorial Junior Senior High School67%25%3%0%3%
Freeport High School34%40%3%19%4%
Garden City Senior High School91%8%1%0%0%
General Douglas MacArthur High School63%28%1%3%2%
George W Hewlett High School79%19%1%0%0%
Glen Cove High School47%37%0%6%9%
Great Neck South High School88%10%0%1%1%
Greenport High School48%17%5%24%7%
H Frank Carey Junior Senior High School57%40%1%2%0%
Half Hollow Hills High School East83%11%0%4%1%
Half Hollow Hills High School West79%14%1%1%5%
Hampton Bays Secondary School39%43%4%9%4%
Harborfields High School83%14%1%1%0%
Hauppauge High School68%26%1%2%1%
Hawthorne Cedar Knolls Senior/junior High School50%50%0%0%0%
Hempstead High School18%32%0%4%46%
Herricks High School81%16%0%0%2%
Hicksville High School54%39%1%3%2%
Huntington High School57%33%0%2%5%
Island Trees High School65%31%1%2%1%
Islip High School56%35%4%2%1%
Jericho Senior High School95%3%0%0%0%
JL Miller - Great Neck North High School80%16%1%0%1%
John F Kennedy High School76%20%0%2%0%
Kings Park High School73%20%0%3%2%
Kingston High School32%47%1%8%9%
Lawrence High School47%34%2%9%5%
Lindenhurst Senior High School51%26%1%1%20%
Little Flower School0%0%0%0%100%
Locust Valley High School81%15%2%1%1%
Long Beach High School46%41%2%10%1%
Longwood High School31%49%3%9%3%
Lynbrook High School72%27%0%1%0%
Malverne High School49%38%3%5%4%
Manhasset Senior High School94%4%0%0%0%
Massapequa High School76%16%2%3%1%
Mattituck Junior Senior High School65%21%2%9%1%
Mepham High School62%30%1%3%2%
Miller Place High School59%34%3%0%3%
Mineola High School59%31%0%2%4%
Mount Sinai High School60%33%0%3%1%
New Hyde Park Memorial Junior Senior High School76%22%0%1%1%
Newburgh Free Academy-main Campus36%37%2%8%14%
Newfield High School36%45%3%13%0%
North Babylon High School42%44%2%2%7%
North Shore High School80%13%0%2%4%
Northport High School75%20%1%2%2%
Oyster Bay High School79%15%1%0%4%
Patchogue-Medford Senior High School36%45%2%12%0%
Paul D Schreiber High School76%13%1%1%7%
Pierson Middle High School73%17%0%7%1%
Plainedge High School70%24%1%3%2%
Plainview-Old Bethpage - JFK High School83%15%0%1%2%
Riverhead High School32%47%3%12%2%
Rocky Point High School50%39%3%5%0%
Roosevelt Senior High School34%47%0%1%18%
Roslyn High School90%8%0%1%2%
Sachem High School East48%40%1%4%3%
Sachem High School North48%40%1%7%1%
Sayville High School66%25%1%3%2%
School 7 Oceanside High School73%21%1%0%6%
Seaford High School65%27%0%0%6%
Sewanhaka High School49%44%2%4%1%
Shelter Island School69%13%6%6%6%
Shoreham-Wading River High School58%32%1%7%0%
Smithtown High School - East71%22%2%4%0%
Smithtown High School - West68%26%2%3%0%
South Side High School75%20%0%2%1%
Southampton High School61%25%2%6%7%
Southold Junior Senior High School72%15%2%10%2%
Syosset High School90%9%0%0%0%
Uniondale Senior High School29%49%2%4%13%
Valley Stream Central High School55%40%1%1%0%
Valley Stream Christian Academy55%40%1%1%0%
Valley Stream North JSHS56%39%1%2%0%
Valley Stream South JSHS57%39%1%0%0%
Village School50%50%0%0%0%
W T Clarke Senior High School63%33%0%2%1%
Walt Whitman High School62%26%2%5%3%
Walter G O'Connell High School33%46%1%16%1%
Wantagh High School77%20%0%1%0%
Ward Melville Senior High School73%24%1%0%2%
Warwick Valley High School55%29%1%3%11%
West Babylon Senior High School51%29%2%10%8%
West Hempstead High School54%39%2%2%1%
West Islip Senior High School63%30%2%2%3%
Westbury High School33%50%2%9%5%
Westhampton Beach High School64%28%2%5%2%
Wheatley School92%7%0%0%1%
William Floyd High School32%42%4%6%15%
Wyandanch Memorial High School17%45%4%23%5%