Schools database

Newsday > Long Island > Education > Schools

Find schools in your area. Research report cards, district information, educational climate and more.

Choose your school district

Choose your school

Compare public schools

Student plans after H.S. graduation 2012-13

"S" indicates fewer than five students are in that group and the results have been suppressed to protect the privacy of individual students.

SchoolPercent going to 4-year collegePercent going to 2-year collegePercent militaryPercent employmentPercent other or unknown
Amityville Memorial High School39%45%4%24%0%
Babylon Junior Senior High School70%21%0%9%0%
Baldwin Senior High School58%36%6%6%5%
Bay Shore High School47%42%13%24%2%
Bayport / Blue Point High School72%24%1%3%3%
Bellport High School37%50%6%17%0%
Bethpage High School68%28%4%4%1%
Brentwood High School25%55%25%51%1%
Bridgehampton School17%25%0%2%0%
Calhoun High School67%26%0%4%0%
Carle Place Middle Senior High School68%29%0%3%0%
Center Moriches High School37%50%1%10%0%
Centereach High School44%44%4%26%2%
Central Islip High School24%57%9%45%3%
Cold Spring Harbor Junior Senior High School92%7%0%0%0%
Commack High School81%17%4%1%1%
Comsewogue High School43%48%2%15%0%
Connetquot Senior High School54%38%7%19%0%
Croton-harmon High School90%6%0%1%0%
Deer Park High School52%35%11%11%0%
Division Ave High School60%31%2%8%0%
Earl L. Vandermeulen High School79%14%2%1%0%
East Hampton High School55%30%5%18%6%
East Islip High School49%41%9%7%9%
East Meadow High School57%39%2%7%0%
East Rockaway Junior Senior High School49%47%1%3%0%
Eastport-South Manor Junior Senior High School56%35%6%17%0%
Edgemont Junior/senior High School95%3%0%2%0%
Elmont Memorial Junior Senior High School54%38%9%11%0%
Elwood - John Glenn High School77%18%3%3%0%
Farmingdale Senior High School65%25%7%23%2%
Fishers Island School100%0%0%0%0%
Floral Park Memorial Junior Senior High School63%32%6%0%0%
Freeport High School27%44%17%78%2%
Garden City Senior High School89%8%1%3%0%
General Douglas MacArthur High School65%26%5%10%8%
George W Hewlett High School84%12%0%4%1%
Glen Cove High School46%41%2%8%2%
Great Neck South High School91%7%1%2%2%
Greenport High School48%31%2%5%1%
H Frank Carey Junior Senior High School58%33%2%8%1%
Half Hollow Hills High School East82%11%3%14%1%
Half Hollow Hills High School West80%12%6%7%2%
Hampton Bays Secondary School41%41%8%13%0%
Harborfields High School83%11%3%6%8%
Hauppauge High School72%25%2%3%0%
Hawthorne Cedar Knolls Senior/junior High School0%0%0%0%0%
Hempstead High School31%29%6%5%9%
Herricks High School81%15%0%0%0%
Hicksville High School55%38%3%12%13%
Huntington High School67%29%1%8%3%
Island Trees High School60%31%4%6%6%
Islip High School56%38%1%13%0%
Jericho Senior High School92%3%0%1%5%
JL Miller - Great Neck North High School78%15%0%0%5%
John F Kennedy High School80%17%0%5%2%
Kings Park High School67%25%0%3%3%
Lawrence High School50%33%3%16%0%
Lindenhurst Senior High School50%24%6%18%2%
Locust Valley High School83%13%2%1%1%
Long Beach High School52%39%7%12%1%
Longwood High School35%46%25%57%3%
Lynbrook High School74%19%3%4%6%
Malverne High School51%37%5%7%1%
Manhasset Senior High School91%7%1%1%1%
Massapequa High School72%22%7%22%2%
Mattituck Junior Senior High School67%19%3%6%2%
Mepham High School69%26%9%2%0%
Miller Place High School63%29%1%10%5%
Mineola High School59%35%1%8%0%
Mount Sinai High School64%33%1%6%0%
New Hyde Park Memorial Junior Senior High School80%18%0%1%1%
Newburgh Free Academy-main Campus28%47%29%64%18%
Newfield High School38%50%11%28%0%
North Babylon High School40%44%16%9%4%
North Shore High School78%18%0%5%1%
Northport High School79%17%0%7%4%
Oyster Bay High School72%23%1%0%0%
Patchogue-Medford Senior High School32%49%15%58%0%
Paul D Schreiber High School84%10%1%5%3%
Pierson Middle High School68%25%1%2%0%
Plainedge High School67%22%0%7%0%
Plainview-Old Bethpage - JFK High School83%13%2%3%3%
Riverhead High School41%45%8%27%1%
Rocky Point High School42%51%8%3%0%
Roslyn High School92%6%0%0%5%
Sachem High School East49%39%7%37%6%
Sachem High School North46%38%18%49%6%
Sayville High School67%28%2%8%2%
School 7 Oceanside High School70%26%5%6%0%
Seaford High School65%31%3%0%0%
Sewanhaka High School58%35%2%7%1%
Shelter Island School75%15%1%1%0%
Shoreham-Wading River High School59%31%4%8%0%
Smithtown High School - East69%24%6%18%0%
Smithtown High School - West72%22%1%17%8%
South Side High School79%18%2%2%1%
Southampton High School57%25%3%12%4%
Southold Junior Senior High School52%36%2%4%0%
Syosset High School93%5%2%3%1%
Uniondale Senior High School29%43%6%43%38%
Valley Stream Central High School61%34%8%3%0%
Valley Stream North JSHS69%29%1%4%0%
Valley Stream South JSHS61%35%2%4%0%
Village School50%42%0%0%0%
W T Clarke Senior High School62%31%4%6%0%
Walt Whitman High School62%27%8%21%13%
Walter G O'Connell High School32%51%5%47%0%
Wantagh High School80%16%1%5%0%
Ward Melville Senior High School71%26%7%5%0%
West Babylon Senior High School48%33%6%22%2%
West Hempstead High School51%43%4%6%0%
West Islip Senior High School60%32%9%13%11%
Westbury High School24%49%7%45%5%
Westhampton Beach High School58%28%7%16%1%
Wheatley School88%10%0%0%0%
William Floyd High School28%46%28%33%5%
Wyandanch Memorial High School18%47%4%20%0%