Schools database

Newsday > Long Island > Education > Schools

Find schools in your area. Research report cards, district information, educational climate and more.

Choose your school district

Choose your school

Compare public schools

Graduation rate

"S" indicates fewer than five students are in that group and the results have been suppressed to protect the privacy of individual students.

School2012 Graduation percent2012 Percent Regents diploma2012 Percent advanced Regents diploma2012 IEP diplomas
Amityville Memorial High School72.3%43%21%3
Babylon Junior Senior High School94%32%61%1
Baldwin Senior High School93.2%50%41%2
Bay Shore High School90.1%54%33%0
Bayport / Blue Point High School98.3%25%72%1
Bellport High School79.2%54%22%1
Bethpage High School98.1%31%66%0
Brentwood High School72.1%50%20%4
Brewster High School90.8%25%61%1
Bridgehampton School69.6%44%22%0
Calhoun High School89.5%32%56%1
Carle Place Middle Senior High School97.6%37%59%0
Center Moriches High School89.2%48%40%0
Centereach High School87%47%36%2
Central Islip High School62%49%11%3
Cold Spring Harbor Junior Senior High School97.1%14%82%0
Commack High School98.7%18%79%0
Comsewogue High School91.5%35%49%2
Connetquot Senior High School93.3%37%52%3
Croton-harmon High School96.5%40%55%0
Deer Park High School91.6%55%35%3
Division Ave High School95%37%54%0
Earl L. Vandermeulen High School95.9%35%60%0
East Hampton High School86.5%45%39%2
East Islip High School88.6%38%50%3
East Meadow High School94.4%36%55%0
East Rockaway Junior Senior High School90.8%29%55%1
Eastport-South Manor Junior Senior High School94.1%43%47%0
Edgemont Junior/senior High School95.9%96%0%0
Elmont Memorial Junior Senior High School93.8%57%32%2
Elwood - John Glenn High School94.4%31%62%0
Farmingdale Senior High School91.9%41%43%8
Fishers Island School75%33%42%0
Floral Park Memorial Junior Senior High School93.2%32%57%2
Freeport High School73.8%51%19%3
Garden City Senior High School98.4%18%80%0
General Douglas MacArthur High School95.7%27%67%0
George W Hewlett High School97.5%33%61%0
Glen Cove High School77.8%42%33%2
Great Neck South High School98.2%12%85%0
Greenport High School69.4%37%26%2
H Frank Carey Junior Senior High School94.5%46%44%2
Half Hollow Hills High School East95.9%23%71%0
Half Hollow Hills High School West95.7%24%69%12
Hampton Bays Secondary School94.6%52%35%0
Harborfields High School98.6%20%77%0
Hauppauge High School94.9%35%59%1
Hawthorne Cedar Knolls Senior/junior High School11.1%11%0%0
Hempstead High School40.7%30%7%3
Herricks High School95.7%25%70%0
Hicksville High School89%48%40%3
Huntington High School78.1%33%42%4
Island Trees High School97%64%33%0
Islip High School90.5%33%58%0
Jericho Senior High School98.2%13%85%0
JL Miller - Great Neck North High School97.1%24%70%0
John F Kennedy High School96.8%29%65%0
Kings Park High School98.1%38%57%5
Kingston High School68.6%38%25%8
Lawrence High School73.8%37%31%3
Lindenhurst Senior High School92%50%40%1
Little Flower School0%0%0%1
Locust Valley High School97.8%22%76%0
Long Beach High School89.1%47%37%0
Longwood High School82.4%56%21%2
Lynbrook High School96.3%33%60%0
Malverne High School85.3%51%33%0
Manhasset Senior High School95.8%7%87%0
Massapequa High School96.4%28%66%0
Mattituck Junior Senior High School89.4%32%54%0
Mepham High School93.4%27%65%0
Miller Place High School92.1%35%54%2
Mineola High School95.2%28%64%2
Mount Sinai High School96.9%37%59%0
New Hyde Park Memorial Junior Senior High School95.1%33%62%3
Newburgh Free Academy-main Campus61.4%41%16%8
Newfield High School88.8%58%28%0
North Babylon High School83.4%50%28%4
North Shore High School93.8%31%61%0
Northport High School95.3%32%61%0
Oyster Bay High School96.4%37%56%1
Patchogue-Medford Senior High School85.1%51%31%5
Paul D Schreiber High School96.1%35%59%0
Pierson Middle High School88.9%35%54%0
Plainedge High School95.9%34%58%0
Plainview-Old Bethpage - JFK High School96.5%24%71%1
Riverhead High School71.3%36%32%10
Rocky Point High School92%50%36%0
Roosevelt Senior High School72.9%64%4%3
Roslyn High School95.3%11%81%1
Sachem High School East90.8%32%55%2
Sachem High School North92.5%33%56%2
Sayville High School97.4%28%66%0
School 7 Oceanside High School93.5%33%59%3
Seaford High School94.6%29%64%0
Sewanhaka High School89.8%51%35%3
Shelter Island School87.5%31%50%0
Shoreham-Wading River High School96.7%38%53%1
Smithtown High School - East97.7%31%64%0
Smithtown High School - West96.8%32%62%1
South Side High School98.1%19%79%0
Southampton High School82.9%37%41%2
Southold Junior Senior High School95.3%41%53%0
Syosset High School99.1%18%80%0
Uniondale Senior High School74.4%54%17%4
Valley Stream Central High School90.9%39%50%0
Valley Stream Christian Academy90.9%39%50%0
Valley Stream North JSHS91.5%34%54%0
Valley Stream South JSHS97.3%37%60%2
Village School78.6%79%0%0
W T Clarke Senior High School95.7%32%62%0
Walt Whitman High School92.6%49%40%6
Walter G O'Connell High School80.7%51%25%2
Wantagh High School98.2%31%67%0
Ward Melville Senior High School97%30%64%3
Warwick Valley High School93%50%39%2
West Babylon Senior High School92.6%37%54%1
West Hempstead High School86.7%46%38%5
West Islip Senior High School97.1%36%58%0
Westbury High School66.1%44%19%0
Westhampton Beach High School91.4%27%63%0
Wheatley School100%12%89%0
William Floyd High School73.1%41%28%1
Wyandanch Memorial High School66.4%40%5%4