Schools database

Newsday > Long Island > Education > Schools

Find schools in your area. Research report cards, district information, educational climate and more.

Choose your school district

Choose your school

Compare public schools

Election results 2012-13

DistrictBudgetPercent changeResultsBoard members electedTerms
Amagansett 102182635.68%John Hossenlopp (102), Victoria Smudzinski (97). Both ran unopposed; Proposition #2: (Passed, 135-14)3 yrs
Amityville 808387813.36%Kathleen Corbett (573, winner), Ella Williams 188; Terry Fulton (570, unopposed) 3 yrs
Babylon 475778122.84%Roger A. Katz (919, winner), Dominic P. Bencivenga (745, winner), AnneMarie Martino (671).3 yrs
Baldwin1190314490.00%Deborah Rebore (2254, winner), Joel Press, (1,699, winner), Kim Taylor (992), Mary Clark (824). Proposition 3: Passed, 1950-1017. The $119,031,449 budget passed 2,397-860 on June 18 a revote. A proposed $121,594,498 budget, which would have increased the tax levy by 7 percent, failed 1,945-1,538 on May 21 because it did not receive a 60% supermajority.3 yrs
Bay Shore 143652998-1.20%Andrew A. Arcuri (2,210, winner) is being challenged by Corey Swinson (1,522).3 yrs
Bayport - Blue Point671563193.74%Anthony T. Sanseviro (1251, winner), Leonard Camarda (1270, winner), James S. March (862, winner), Michael Miller (783).3 yrs
Bellmore 328971012.98%Maryanne Kelly (921, winner), Janet Goller (905, winner), Scott Cohen (440), Brian Califano (2). Proposition 2: Passed, (767-364)3 yrs
Bellmore - Merrick Central High1359208882.30%Two board members each are appointed from the Bellmore, North Bellmore, Merrick and North Merrick elementary school districts to serve as the central high school district's board.n/a
Bethpage785418822.74%John Lonardo (909), Marie Swierkowski (885), Kurt Spears (836). All ran unopposed.3 yrs
Brentwood 3400902064.85%Robert H. Feliciano (1,355, winner) and George M. Talley (768); G. Paula Moore (1,266, winner), Lorraine A. Pace (806).3 yrs
Bridgehampton 112126354.83%Jennifer Vinski (147), Lawrence LaPointe (143) Gabriela Braia (113). Proposition 2: Passed, 139-48; Proposition 3: Passed 109-78.1,3 yrs
Carle Place 475793052.55%Lawrence F. Zaino, Jr. (651, unopposed). Propositon 2 passed (554-235). Proposition 3 passed (561-223).3 yrs
Center Moriches 398539562.43%Kristen Turnow-Heintz (753, winner), Wendy R. Turkington, (664, winner), Joseph W. McHeffey (580), Kelly Platt (480)3 yrs
Central Islip 1879558656.63%Kelly Valentin (873, winner), Daniel M. Devine (718, winner), Doris Dodson (715, winner), Ruben D. Vallejo (514), Javier Tony Saenz De Viteri (493). The proposition on the ballot passed (615-356).3 yrs
Cold Spring Harbor Central 615042783.06%Amelia Walsh Brogan (494, winner), Robert C. Hughes, 471, winner), Dana Lostritto Ginobbi (245). Proposition 2: Passed, 444-163.3 yrs
Commack 1793869214.69%Steven Hartman (1,773, winner), James Tampellini (1,654, winner), Jeffrey Egan (1,604), Jarrett M. Behar (1,526). Proposition 2 failed (2193-1605).3 yrs
Comsewogue 810921273.60%Robert DeStefano (1,042, winner), Francisca Alabau-Blatter (915, winner), Chris McCrary (611) and John Rossini (497). Proposition 2: Passed, 1468-2903 yrs
Connetquot Central 1760468153.69%Ted Imbasciani (1777, winner), Tom Migliozzi (1138).3 yrs
Copiague 1069105563.40%Everett E. Newman III (742, unopposed winner); Doris Fischer (556, winner), Kimberly Armstrong-King (445).3 yrs
Deer Park 1036705462.42%For three-year seats (all unopposed): John Gouskos (961), Keith Rooney (1,002), Frank T. Wilkinson (899). For one-year seat: Alfred Centamore (110). Proposition 3 passed (1,225-368).1,3 yrs
East Hampton 642385012.21%Candidates: Wendy Geehreng (450, winner); J.P. Foster (430, winner); Richard C. Wilson (302, winner); Nicholas J. Boland (277); Alison Anderson (246); Mary Ella Moeller (183) 3 yrs
East Islip 1094766843.42%Steven Behan (2,242, winner), Jessica Carney (1,853, winner).3 yrs
East Meadow 1882399721.83%Joseph Parisi (1880), Jeffrey Rosenking (1645), Marcee Rubinstein (1613). All unopposed. 3 yrs
East Moriches 254749213.68%John Oats (301), Lori Pagano (302). Both ran unopposed. Proposition 2: Passed (393-109). Proposition 4: Passed (349-144)3 yrs
East Quogue 230037320.00%Carrie Bender (513, winner), Dianna Gobler (488, winner) and Joseph Tsaveras (387). Proposition 2 passed (725-107). The $22,410,732 budget passed 698-261 on June 18 a revote. A proposed $23,003,732 budget, which would have increased the tax levy by 4.65 percent, failed 494-340 on May 21 because it did not receive a 60% supermajority.3 yrs
East Rockaway 368434283.49%Patricia S. Nicoletti (623, winner), Kristin Ochtera (607, winner), Patrick P. Gillespie Jr. (365), Keith Gamache (281). Proposition 2: Passed 649-246; Proposition 3: Passed, 497-199. 3 yrs
East Williston 543790083.14%David Keefe (579, unopposed) and Barbara Slone (558, unopposed). Proposition 2 passed (512-169).3 yrs
Eastport - South Manor912393544.81%Karen L. Kesnig (752, winner), Marie Brown (695, winner), Nicholas Vero (614, winner), Erik Lassen (506), John Squicciarini (380), Ken Colvin (321), Margot McGinniss (299), Nicolette Krumholz (273), Stevenson Petit (249). Proposition 2 passed (1,032-514).3 yrs
Elmont 809054004.27%Michael A. Jaime (incumbent) and Jon Johnson, Sr. (incumbent) were both reelected; Tameka Battle-Burkett successfully challenged Lorraine Ferrigno (incumbent). 17 ballots are being challenged and vote totals will be available when those are resolved. Proposition 2 results are not yet available.3 yrs
Elwood 570352924.42%Andrew Kaplan (1,135, unopposed).3 yrs
Farmingdale 1533841181.87%Michael Goldberg (1,575, winner), Russ Catanzaro (1,408), winner) Tina Diamond (1,378). Proposition 2: Passed, 1,888-657. Proposition 3: Passed, 1,851-702.3 yrs
Fire Island 59978491.47%Jay Lippert (52), Linda Nowachek (56). Both ran unopposed.3 yrs
Fishers Island 36151773.99%Linda Mrowka, (36 votes, winner)3 yrs
Floral Park Bellerose 278577122.85%Denise DellaCorte (1,215, unopposed); Douglas Vigo (1,086, winner), Nadia Holubnyczyj-Ortiz (517). Proposition 2 passed (997-597). Proposition 3 passed (1,007-631). Proposition 4 passed (964-622). 3 yrs
Franklin Square 355615003.28%Joseph Armocida (1,038, unopposed) and Jerome Monaco (832, unopposed). Proposition 2: Passed, 893-507 3 yrs
Freeport1563628343.54%Anthony J. Miller (1,226, winner), Michael Pomerico (1,248, winner), Pamela Bierria-Anderson (457), Joseph Bonilla (399), Frank Grossman (256), Jorge Heras Jr. (450), Diane Jackson (516). Proposition 3: Passed (1,400-487).3 yrs
Garden City 1076023663.25%Laura Hastings (1,268), Barbara Trapasso (1,252). Both were unopposed.3 yrs
Glen Cove766706323.47%Richard Maccarone (1,050, winner), Grady Farnan (859, winner) and Eric Bailey (832).3 yrs
Great Neck2094429044.85%Monique Bloom (1,094, unopposed).3 yrs
Greenport 155006733.93%Christina Volinski (278 votes, incumbent) and Heather Wolf (256 votes, incumbent). Both ran unopposed.3 yrs
Half Hollow Hills Central 2282549162.86%David Kaston (1,603) and Eric Geringswald (1,593). Both were unopposed.3 yrs
Hampton Bays 470545452.62%Richard Joslin (999, winner), Kevin Springer (721, winner), Adam Ortiz (622). Proposition 2 passed (991-356). 3 yrs
Harborfields 773689952.97%Hansen Lee (1027, winner), Irene Gaughan (680, winner), Gary Schoer (621), David Steinberg (609), Gregory W. Kalmar II (502), Joseph Toles (455), Louis Voltaggio (394), Wayne A. Ebanks (315).3 yrs
Hauppauge 1018347163.23%Rob J. Scarito (1279, winner), Gary Fortmeyer (1271, winner), David Barshay (1223, winner), Geri Richter (1080), Ginger Todaro (970). Proposition 2 passed (1462-718).3 yrs
Hempstead 1788368362.99%JoAnn Simmons (580, winner), Lamont Johnson (552, winner), Andre Fields (398), Patricia McNeil (205) and Tia Morris (114).3 yrs
Herricks 1046193733.19%Juleigh Chin (1,691, unopposed).3 yrs
Hewlett Woodmere 1096056823.61%Mitchell Greebel (1,541, winner), Harold Kislik (1,409, winner) and Fred Usherson (633). Proposition 2: Passed (1,275-851).3 yrs
Hicksville 1245950083.29%James Mott (1,148, unopposed), Patrick Stines (1,097, unopposed). Proposition 2 passed (1,202-672).3 yrs
Huntington 1147072352.55%Bari Fehrs (1,387, winner), William P. Dwyer (1,024, winner), Deniqua Crichlow (1,013) and Jennifer Mosden (907). Proposition 2 passed (1,804-497). Proposition 3 passed (1,722-518).3 yrs
Island Park 358500673.66%Diana Caracciolo (543, winner), Jack Vobis (426) for a five-year term. Tara Byrne (638, winner) to serve the last year of the five-year-term of Michael Hastava. Proposition 2 passed (796-182). Proposition 3 passed (761-219). Proposition 4 passed (751-217). Proposition 5 passed (699-263).1,5 yrs
Island Trees 591774772.16%Kristen Daum (466, unopposed) and Barbara Medellin (456, unopposed).3 yrs
Islip 737411574.36%Russell Dietz (1,030, winner), Catherine Romano (1,012, winner), Thomas Sattler (873), Michael Melaniff (470) and Nelson Couvertier (448).3 yrs
Jericho 1178787082.98%Joseph H. Lorintz (848, unopposed). Proposition 2 passed (517-181)3 yrs
Kings Park 828747282.53%Liz Barrett (1,349, winner), Tom Locascio (1,299, winner), Pam DeFord (1,136), Charles Gardner (1,237). Proposition 2 passed (1,768-781).3 yrs
Lawrence 93000598-0.16%Tova Plaut (winner, 1,647), Jesse Lunin-Pack (1,610) and Dov Herman (842); Michael Hatten (1,798, winner), Nahum Marcus (1,189); Juan Zapeda (492); David Sussman (winner, 2,194 ).3 yrs
Levittown 1955902072.94%James Moran (1,604), Peggy Sheridan-Marenghi (1,564) and Peter Zirogiannis (1,132) are running. Proposition 2 (1,348-973) Proposition 2: Passed, 1,348- 9733 yrs
Lindenhurst 1456813282.84%Linda Aniello (1,145, winner), Robert Voyles (822) and Linda Eisen (583); Edward Langone (1,517, winner), Norma Sarmiento (1,218); Robert Vitiello (1,823); Sean McNeilly (1,463, winner), Richard Koehler (1,296) for a one-year term that resulted when Koehler replaced board member Julie Bartolomeo, who resigned.1,3 yrs
Locust Valley 789852973.15%Susan Petersen Lubow (1,330, winner), Kerian Carlstrom (1,052, winner), John (Jack) E. Hellyer, Jr. (1,027). Proposition passed (1,476-643); Proposition 3 passed (1,370-612).3 yrs
Long Beach1237672931.32%Roy J. Lester (1,087, winner), Matthew Adler (543), Elizabeth Treston (423) and Jes Bellsey (361).3 yrs
Longwood Central 2167000002.07%Michael A. Loguercio Jr. (2,409), Genine M. Schwinge (2,036). Both ran unopposed.3 yrs
Lynbrook 761923562.31%Heather Hanson (719, winner), William B. Kayen (521); William Belmont (706, unopposed). Proposition 2 passed (951-342). Proposition 3 passed (864-380). Proposition 2: To take $600,000 from the technology replacement fund to replace outdated switches, expand network infrastructure and other upgrades, Yes 951, No 342 Proposition 3: To spend up to $474,506 from the capital reserve fund and up to $916,494 from the renovation and improvement of facilities reserve fund, for a total of $1.39 million in renovations, Yes 864, No 3803 yrs
Malverne 512442095.45%Danielle Hopkins (589, winner), Jan Kasal (383); John Tulley (625, unopposed). Proposition 2 passed (559-330).4 yrs
Manhasset 892961980.00%Regina Rule (2,650, unopposed) and Craig Anderson (2,598, unopposed). The $86,176,419 million budget passed 3,706-1,451 on June 18 a revote. A proposed $89,296,198 budget, which would have increased the tax levy by 5.98 percent, failed 2,053-1,797 on May 21 because it did not receive a supermajority.3 yrs
Massapequa 1858091391.49%No one filed for candidacy; the vacancy will be filled by write-in vote.3 yrs
Mattituck - Cutchogue 388572952.24%William Gatz (639, unopposed), Jeffrey Smith (79, write-in winner).3 yrs
Merrick 452234664.47%Gina Piskin (943) and Sigal Negrin (832). Both ran unopposed. Proposition 2 passed (777-361).3 yrs
Middle Country 2253546243.30%Robert Feeney (1,681, winner) and Carmel Fitzpatrick (1,543); Sean Clark (2,078, unopposed) and Kristopher Oliva (2,118, unopposed).3 yrs
Miller Place 673203993.64%Johanna Testa (902, winner), Noelle Dunlop (880, winner), Michael Manspeizer (859). Proposition 2 passed (1,102-249).1,3 yrs
Mineola 861436562.56%Patricia Navarra (933, winner), Irene Parrino (684).3 yrs
Montauk 187111100.98%Lee White (160 votes, winner), Honora Herlihy (101 votes) 5 yrs
Mount Sinai 551551550.96%Lynn Jordan (1,030, unopposed) and John Kostic (888, unopposed). Proposition 3 passed (1,135-344).3 yrs
New Hyde Park - Garden City Park 355257552.99%Joan Romagnoli (913, winner), Ernest Gentile (908, winner), Tara Notine, (901, winner), Jennifer Kerrane (619, winner), James J. Reddan (547). Proposition 2: Passed (851-454); Proposition 3: Passed (798-494).1,3 yrs
New Suffolk Common96532423.50%Joseph Polashock (58 votes, unopposed)3 yrs
North Babylon 1120100684.40%Heather Rowland (1,424, winner, James Shinnick (759); Geri-Ann McNamee (1,133, winner), Bob Scheid (1,078). The $112,010,068 budget passed 2,369-1,334 on June 18 a revote. The same proposed budget, which brings a 3.4% tax-levy increase, failed 1358-1157 on May 21 because it did not receive a 60% supermajority.3 yrs
North Bellmore 504982454.98%JoAnn DeLauter and Frank LaMagra tied with 799 each and may face a runoff. Peter Mayo (766), Rosemarie Corless (637), Greg Bashaw (309). Proposition 2: Passed, 1,193-564; Proposition 3: Passed, 1084-693.3 yrs
North Merrick 288970004.92%Wendy Gargiulo (546), Linda Fuller (531) and George Haile (519). All were unopposed. Proposition 2 passed (630-290).3 yrs
North Shore Central 939855693.84%Marianne Manning Russo (1,679, winner), Michael Nightingale (1,555, winner), Sara Jones (1,463, winner), Timothy Madden (1,405), George Pombar (1,337), James O'Sullivan (677).3 yrs
Northport - East Northport 1565960511.72%Julia Binger (2,152), Lori McCue (2,205), Andrew Rapiejko (2,195). All unopposed. Proposition 2 passed (2,350-614).3 yrs
Oceanside 1393328053.98%Michael S. D'Ambrosio (1,699, winner) and Leo Bonacasa (792); Robert M. Transom (1,557, unopposed).3 yrs
Oyster Bay East Norwich 535041113.84%John McEvoy (1,060, winner), Jennifer Romeo (662), Michael Castellano (631) and Harriet Dorfman (528). Proposition 2 passed (889-549). Proposition 3 passed (881-503).4 yrs
Oysterponds 5350310-0.07%Thomas Stevenson (193, winner), Alison Lyne (160, winner). Dorothy-Dean Thomas and Betsy Dzenkowski tied with 157 each (potential runoff). Charles Squire (0, dropped out), Thomas Gray (7, write-in candidate). Proposition 2: Failed (129-136).3 yrs
Patchogue - Medford 1674624712.77%Thomas P. Donofrio (1,700, winner), Donald S. Atkins (1,418, winner) and Kevin G. Maccabee (1,020).3 yrs
Plainedge 860944263.68%Raymond Paris (1,392, unopposed), Douglas Pascarella (1,293, unopposed) and Debra Grieci (1,112, unopposed); third-highest votegetter gets the final year on the seat of Patricia Zinke. Proposition 3: Passed (1,420-577).1,3 yrs
Plainview - Old Bethpage 1413580952.98%Emily Schulman (1,855, winner), Seth Greenberg (1,829, winner), Gary Bettan (1,804) and Kevin Rea (1,070). Proposition 2 passed (1,830-689)3 yrs
Port Jefferson393212673.27%Ellen Boehm (639, winner), Kathleen Brennan (637, winner), Adam DeWitt (615, winner), Dennis Kahn (430); third-highest votegetter fills the final year on the seat of Isak Prohovnik, who passed away.1,3 yrs
Port Washington 1388082423.92%Karen Sloan (2,486), Christina Nadolne (2,273). Both ran unopposed.3 yrs
Quogue 78240851.95%Joyce Flynn (73), Lauren Battista (79), Barbara Sartorius (73). All ran unopposed; Proposition 2 passed 86-5. 3 yrs
Remsenburg - Speonk 128669094.20%John Barry (297), John Kern (274). Both ran unopposed. Proposition 2: Passed, 322-37.3 yrs
Riverhead1176036055.22%Christopher J. Dorr (1,423, winner), Amelia Lantz (1,270, winner), Jeffrey J. Falisi (1,082). Proposition 1 passed (1,382-1,266). Proposition 2 failed (1,183-1,413).3 yrs
Rockville Centre1007483523.59%John O'Shea (2,132, winner) and Lynda Rubino (1,466).3 yrs
Rocky Point 742615823.75%Susan Sullivan (906, winner) and Jessica Ward (515). Proposition 3 passed (954-437).3 yrs
Roosevelt889284764.07%Willa Scott (360, winner), Robert Summerville (335, winner), Derek Ivey (203), Wilhelmina Funderburke (169, winner), Winnie Espada (164), Hendrick Fayette (158), Charlena Croutch (125), Christine Bryce (82), Rena Mitchell (81).1,3 yrs
Roslyn 1020652122.63%Bruce G. Valauri (601, winner), Steven B. Litvack (595, winner) and David P. Dubner (588, winner); third-highest votegetter gets the final two years on the seat of Dani Kline, who stepped down. Proposition 3 passed (633-218) and Proposition 4 passed (568-202).2,3 yrs
Sachem2930419540.00%Tony Falco (6,370), Michael J. Timo (5,017) Sal Tripi (5,007). All ran unopposed. The $286.9 million budget passed 8,644-3,497 on June 18 a revote. A proposed $293,041,954 budget, which would have increased the tax levy by 7.49 percent, failed 6,826-5,762 on May 21 because it did not receive a supermajority.3 yrs
Sag Harbor 355086223.88%Daniel Hartnett (741, winner), Susan Kinsella (696, winner), David Diskin (689, winner), Chris Tice (680, winner), Edward Drohan (514), Thomas Re (423). Proposition 2 passed (865-309). Proposition 3 passed (910-268).2,3 yrs
Sagaponack17352183.31%Cathy Hatgistavrou (44 votes, unopposed)3 yrs
Sayville894612174.42%Maureen Dolan (1,400), Norman deVenau (1,315). Both unopposed.3 yrs
Seaford 604373344.58%Bruce Kahn (1,500), Jeanmarie Wink (1,646). Both unopposed.3 yrs
Sewanhaka 1717854272.84%Board is comprised of board members appointed (2 each) from Franklin Square, New Hyde Park-Garden City Park, Floral Park-Bellerose and Elmont.n/a
Shelter Island 100477503.17%Mark Kanarvogel (250), Thomas Graffagnino (64). Both were unopposed.3 yrs
Shoreham - Wading River 661367865.55%Sean Beran (1,070), Richard Pluschau (1,061). Proposition 2: Passed (1,137-369).3 yrs
Smithtown2243817044.20%Theresa Knox (3,132), Louis Liguori (2,904). Both ran unopposed.3 yrs
South Country Central 1187276660.00%Carol Papandrea Hermann (1,363, winner), Rocco DeVito (1,232, winner), Julio C. Morales (1,146, winner), Marian McKenna (809), Allison Stines (782), Lawrence T. Hoff (607), Owen Durney (602), Gino Cruz (579) and Tim Brower (415). Proposition 2 was defeated (641-2,161). Proposition 3: Passed (1,840-946). The $118,727,666 budget passed 2006-899 on June 18 a revote. A proposed $119,585,724 budget, which would have increased the tax levy by 2.97 percent, failed on May 21 because it did not receive a 60% supermajority.3 yrs
South Huntington 1476638753.30%Nicholas R. Ciappetta (1,572, winner), Laura B. Carey (1,560, winner), Cameron Williams (680).3 yrs
Southampton 618779483.99%Christina Strassfield (328, unopposed). Proposition 2 passed (426-137). Proposition 3 passed (435-129). Proposition 4 passed (413-150). Proposition 5 passed (345-212). Proposition 6 passed (394-167).4 yrs
Southold 280570753.82%Judi Fouchet (753, unopposed).3 yrs
Springs 254205313.18%Jeffrey Miller (437, winner), Adam Wilson (392, winner) and Martin Drew (78).3 yrs
Syosset Central 2090549635.54%Tracy Frankel (2,715, winner), Rob Gershon (2,740, winner), Susan Parker (2,460, winner), William Weiner (2,338)3 yrs
Three Village1845269603.97%Jonathan Kornreich (3208), Susanne A. Mendelson (3389). Both unopposed.3 yrs
Tuckahoe Common 184520114.52%Candidate: Daniel Crough (219 votes, unopposed). Proposition 2: Passed 254-118; Proposition 3: Passed 252-127; Proposition 4: Passed, 243-134.3 yrs
Uniondale 1661211872.70%Terri Mangum (649, unopposed); Bruno Cubas (519, winner), Dorothy LaPierre (163).
Valley Stream Central High1062313672.90%Board is comprised of board members appointed from Valley Stream #13, #24, #30. Proposition 2 passed (1,798-814).n/a
Valley Stream District 13446593483.34%Joseph DiSibio (690, winner) and Patrick Heaney (667); Antoinette (Toni) Pomerantz (756, winner, Patricia Farrell (643). Proposition 2 passed (945-574). Proposition 3 passed (981-506).3 yrs
Valley Stream District 24286835693.34%John Maier (430, winner), Anthony Iadevaio (408, winner), Lawrence Trogel (367, winner), Stephen Rubenstein (246). Proposition 2: Passed, 379-174; Proposition 3: Passed 382-168.3 yrs
Valley Stream District 30333220142.84%Elise Antonelli (368, winner), Oneca Heath-Phillip (96). Proposition 2: Passed, (460-120). Proposition 2 passed (460-120). Proposition 3 passed (421-162). Proposition 4 passed (435-140).5 yrs
Wainscott3458857-1.30%William A. Babinski, Jr. (39 votes, unopposed)3 yrs
Wantagh741746253.40%Kera McLoughlin (1,568, winner), Peter Mountanos (909, winner), Ralph Spagnolo (730), Michael Costello (727), William Russack (713), Donald Lang (447), David Hoffman (336).3 yrs
West Babylon 986856252.60%Diane Klein (1,288, winner), Peter Scarlatos (992, winner), Dennis Kranz (892, winner), Enrique Herrera (852), Paul James Perez (673).3 yrs
West Hempstead 556757200.88%Karen Brohm (827), Rudolf Schindler (692), Jennifer Fennell Kurko (702), Vincent Trocchia (771). All ran unopposed.1,3 yrs
West Islip 1147051813.45%Annmarie LaRosa (1,515, unopposed) and Scott Brady (1,581, unopposed); Kevin O'Connor (1,191, winner) and Marcelle Crudelle (1,083). Proposition: Passed (1,773-706).3 yrs
Westbury 1175278405.17%Leslie F. Davis (944, winner), Rodney A. Caines (855, winner), Siela A. Bynoe (823, winner), Stanton Brown (729), Cosmas Bonaparte Jr. (707), Larry Kirton (702).3 yrs
Westhampton Beach535253483.36%Claire Bean (459, winner), Halsey C. Stevens (395, winner), Joyce L. Donneson (344).5 yrs
William Floyd 2205012632.19%Joseph Barone (1,640, unopposed), Anthony Speruta Jr. (1,344, unopposed) and Robert Guerriero (1,239, unopposed).3 yrs
Wyandanch 602803166.69%Yvonne Holder Robinson (242, winner), Barry Sexton (166), James Crawford (254, winner), Michael Talbert, Sr. (155).3 yrs