Schools database

Newsday > Long Island > Education > Schools

Find schools in your area. Research report cards, district information, educational climate and more.

Choose your school district

Choose your school

Compare public schools

Teacher qualifications

DistrictTeachersNumber with master's plus 30 hoursPercent with master's plus 30 hours of course credit
Amagansett 191579%
Amityville 23914059%
Babylon 14210876%
Baldwin40925362%
Bay Shore 46430566%
Bayport - Blue Point25114658%
Bellmore 1017069%
Bellmore - Merrick Central High45329164%
Bethpage27416861%
Brentwood 108988481%
Brewster24913454%
Bridgehampton 351954%
Carle Place 14710169%
Center Moriches 1247964%
Central Islip 43836182%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 17012574%
Commack 53739774%
Comsewogue 27022182%
Connetquot Central 55141275%
Copiague 32920261%
Deer Park 36726372%
East Hampton 18611059%
East Islip 35527377%
East Meadow 60438263%
East Moriches 563359%
East Quogue 402460%
East Rockaway 1076359%
East Williston 17110964%
Eastport - South Manor28119670%
Elmont 32220564%
Elwood 17412672%
Farmingdale 49335973%
Fire Island 7229%
Fishers Island 14750%
Floral Park Bellerose 1034948%
Franklin Square 1424632%
Freeport51627553%
Garden City 33115948%
Glen Cove26016162%
Great Neck68140459%
Greenport 572747%
Half Hollow Hills Central 73950769%
Hampton Bays 1619660%
Harborfields 24216568%
Hauppauge 30120769%
Hempstead 44029768%
Herricks 33821564%
Hewlett Woodmere 27320073%
Hicksville 40814536%
Huntington 32823170%
Island Park 754864%
Island Trees 19913467%
Islip 25618070%
Jericho 31722972%
Kings Park 28219067%
Kingston51512524%
Lawrence 28518063%
Levittown 63650579%
Lindenhurst 50236873%
Little Flower 231252%
Locust Valley 20010754%
Long Beach35422764%
Longwood Central 62146475%
Lynbrook 25614456%
Malverne 1599862%
Manhasset 26315760%
Massapequa 68244866%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 1359067%
Merrick 15210972%
Middle Country 69256982%
Miller Place 20214974%
Mineola 25517267%
Montauk 413278%
Mount Sinai 17514181%
New Hyde Park - Garden City Park 1367253%
New Suffolk Common300%
North Babylon 33022869%
North Bellmore 18410959%
North Merrick 1036664%
North Shore Central 28815453%
Northport - East Northport 53625848%
Oceanside 44931370%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 15110167%
Oysterponds 16744%
Patchogue - Medford 51838374%
Plainedge 25415661%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 48335674%
Port Jefferson1146355%
Port Washington 43530771%
Quogue 181267%
Remsenburg - Speonk 262181%
Riverhead34126979%
Rockville Centre32715146%
Rocky Point 23818477%
Roosevelt23312252%
Roslyn 28318064%
Sachem103571269%
Sag Harbor 1086257%
Sagaponack5240%
Sayville24917771%
Seaford 20415174%
Sewanhaka 61130750%
Shelter Island 311652%
Shoreham - Wading River 20114070%
Smithtown71947766%
South Country Central 37725367%
South Huntington 45831869%
Southampton 16911266%
Southold 866171%
Springs 553360%
Syosset Central 61348078%
Three Village55736966%
Tuckahoe Common 412971%
Uniondale 55933460%
Valley Stream Central High34318755%
Valley Stream District 1317512471%
Valley Stream District 241087670%
Valley Stream District 301127063%
Wainscott7229%
Wantagh27019873%
Warwick Valley27515155%
West Babylon 36429280%
West Hempstead 17410158%
West Islip 39929975%
Westbury 33821463%
Westhampton Beach17811665%
William Floyd 59541670%
Wyandanch 1587648%