Schools database

Newsday > Long Island > Education > Schools

Find schools in your area. Research report cards, district information, educational climate and more.

Choose your school district

Choose your school

Compare public schools

Teacher qualifications

SchoolTeachersNumber with master's plus 30 hoursPercent with master's plus 30 hours of course credit
Central Islip 48837978%
Montauk 403178%
Middle Country 72756978%
Brentwood 116489277%
Syosset Central 62047977%
Mount Sinai 18013977%
Levittown 68652176%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 48636475%
Riverhead35526374%
West Babylon 38328374%
Comsewogue 28921273%
Valley Stream District 1317112573%
East Islip 35826173%
Sayville25218473%
Babylon 14810772%
Connetquot Central 55940272%
Remsenburg - Speonk 292172%
Jericho 31923072%
Lindenhurst 51436972%
West Islip 43731071%
Wantagh27919971%
Commack 56339871%
Longwood Central 66947771%
Hewlett Woodmere 28319770%
Farmingdale 53037170%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 17812470%
Patchogue - Medford 57240170%
North Babylon 34423769%
Huntington 38126369%
Valley Stream District 241097468%
Port Washington 44430268%
Quogue 181267%
Bellmore 1047067%
Amagansett 211467%
Oceanside 48232367%
Merrick 15710567%
Eastport - South Manor29919967%
Mineola 26717566%
Island Trees 20813766%
Southold 905966%
Elwood 19312766%
Rocky Point 24416266%
Hauppauge 31420465%
South Huntington 48731765%
Carle Place 1479665%
East Williston 16810764%
Valley Stream District 301177564%
Islip 26116764%
Southampton 17111064%
Bay Shore 47029763%
Half Hollow Hills Central 77848863%
Long Beach37223463%
Lawrence 29918963%
Bethpage27217063%
Hempstead 44327963%
Shoreham - Wading River 20212763%
Massapequa 69943062%
Tuckahoe Common 472962%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 1408762%
Seaford 21813562%
East Moriches 533362%
East Meadow 62438361%
Kings Park 29518061%
Great Neck64939961%
South Country Central 38723561%
Island Park 754661%
Three Village60036361%
Hampton Bays 1559461%
Miller Place 22713660%
William Floyd 63738160%
Glen Cove26015660%
Sachem109465460%
West Hempstead 18310960%
Sagaponack5360%
Elmont 31318860%
Deer Park 39323560%
Port Jefferson1217159%
Center Moriches 1307759%
Harborfields 25815259%
Smithtown77445559%
East Rockaway 1106559%
Westbury 34920258%
Springs 593458%
Roslyn 29517158%
North Bellmore 19010957%
Plainedge 26515257%
Wainscott7457%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 1719857%
North Merrick 1076056%
Copiague 32818556%
East Hampton 18810556%
Bellmore - Merrick Central High47126256%
Bridgehampton 362056%
Malverne 1749756%
Westhampton Beach18310356%
Fishers Island 16956%
Lynbrook 25814355%
Sag Harbor 1085955%
Manhasset 26414655%
Bayport - Blue Point24413355%
Baldwin44323954%
Herricks 38220654%
Uniondale 58631854%
Locust Valley 21011253%
Amityville 26013552%
Oysterponds 16850%
North Shore Central 29014450%
Valley Stream Central High34816949%
East Quogue 412049%
Little Flower 251248%
Brewster27412947%
Greenport 622947%
Sewanhaka 62229547%
Freeport53824846%
Floral Park Bellerose 1145346%
Garden City 34315445%
Shelter Island 341544%
Northport - East Northport 54924044%
Wyandanch 1616943%
Roosevelt24710543%
New Hyde Park - Garden City Park 1365943%
Warwick Valley30013043%
Rockville Centre36015142%
Hicksville 42414434%
Fire Island 9333%
Franklin Square 1414532%
Kingston56013324%
New Suffolk Common300%