Schools database

Newsday > Long Island > Education > Schools

Find schools in your area. Research report cards, district information, educational climate and more.

Choose your school district

Choose your school

Compare public schools

Third-grade English scores

"S" indicates fewer than five students are in that group and the results have been suppressed to protect the privacy of individual students.

DistrictYear% not meeting learning standards% partially meeting learning standards% meeting learning standards% meeting learning standards with distinctionTotal % meeting standards
Amagansett 201314.3%14.3%57.1%14.3%71.4%
Amagansett 20120%16.7%58.3%25%83.3%
Amagansett 20115.9%17.6%70.6%5.9%76.5%
Amityville 201354.7%27.4%16%1.9%17.9%
Amityville 201231.4%33.8%34.3%0.5%34.8%
Amityville 201119.5%45.7%33.3%1.4%34.8%
Babylon 201326.2%32%38.5%3.3%41.8%
Babylon 20125.6%20.2%62.9%11.3%74.2%
Babylon 201110.7%28.2%56.5%4.6%61.1%
Baldwin201325.2%38.4%33.3%3.1%36.4%
Baldwin20129.3%20.7%61.9%8.1%70%
Baldwin20114.4%19.3%71.5%4.7%76.2%
Bay Shore 201335.1%38%23.7%3.2%26.9%
Bay Shore 20127.6%26.1%57.5%8.9%66.4%
Bay Shore 20118.4%32.3%54.7%4.6%59.3%
Bayport - Blue Point201318.7%44.9%33.7%2.7%36.4%
Bayport - Blue Point20124.7%22%66%7.3%73.3%
Bayport - Blue Point20115.4%24.3%63.2%7.0%70.3%
Bellmore 201316.2%31.7%46.5%5.6%52.1%
Bellmore 20124.3%12.9%64.4%18.4%82.8%
Bellmore 20118.2%22.8%63.3%5.7%69.0%
Bethpage20137.3%28.6%54.2%9.9%64.1%
Bethpage20120.9%12.8%64.3%22.1%86.4%
Bethpage20111.4%12.9%74.6%11.0%85.6%
Brentwood 201348.8%35%15.5%0.6%16.1%
Brentwood 201222.2%39.2%36.8%1.9%38.7%
Brentwood 201118.1%40.9%39.5%1.4%40.9%
Brewster201325.2%37.9%32.7%4.2%36.9%
Brewster20127.1%28.9%54%10%64%
Brewster20113.9%23.4%68.0%4.8%72.7%
Bridgehampton 201340%0%60%0%60%
Bridgehampton 20116.7%26.7%66.7%0.0%66.7%
Carle Place 201324.5%44.1%26.5%4.9%31.4%
Carle Place 20125.6%25%66.7%2.8%69.5%
Carle Place 20117.7%20.2%68.3%3.8%72.1%
Center Moriches 201327.7%30.7%37.6%4%41.6%
Center Moriches 20127.3%26.4%61.8%4.5%66.3%
Center Moriches 20118.0%18.6%69.0%4.4%73.5%
Central Islip 201353%29.7%16.9%0.4%17.3%
Central Islip 201222.7%45.1%30.1%2%32.1%
Central Islip 201116.6%41.8%40.2%1.4%41.6%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 201313.2%27.8%50.7%8.3%59%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 20122.2%19.1%67.6%11%78.6%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 20110.7%25.7%61.8%11.8%73.6%
Commack 201316.2%38.7%40.9%4.2%45.1%
Commack 20124.9%20%62.8%12.3%75.1%
Commack 20115.0%19.2%69.5%6.3%75.8%
Comsewogue 201334%34.8%28%3.2%31.2%
Comsewogue 20125.8%25.9%60.4%7.9%68.3%
Comsewogue 20118.1%16.6%66.1%9.2%75.3%
Connetquot Central 201327.4%40.5%31.1%0.9%32%
Connetquot Central 201210%27.8%57.9%4.3%62.2%
Connetquot Central 20115.6%24.6%67.5%2.2%69.8%
Copiague 201344.2%35.8%19.4%0.6%20%
Copiague 201211.9%25.2%56.2%6.6%62.8%
Copiague 201110.2%28.4%56.7%4.7%61.4%
Deer Park 201324.1%40.5%32.8%2.6%35.4%
Deer Park 20126.5%26.5%57%10%67%
Deer Park 20115.4%23.3%68.4%3.0%71.3%
East Hampton 201334.4%34.4%25.8%5.4%31.2%
East Hampton 201211.8%44.1%42.2%2%44.2%
East Hampton 201110.1%39.4%48.5%2.0%50.5%
East Islip 201321.3%38.1%37.5%3.1%40.6%
East Islip 20124.8%19.6%62.5%13%75.5%
East Islip 20115.7%20.8%66.6%6.9%73.5%
East Meadow 201319.1%35.2%40.5%5.3%45.8%
East Meadow 20123.1%16.5%62.8%17.7%80.5%
East Meadow 20114.0%19.2%65.1%11.7%76.8%
East Moriches 201310.1%29.2%53.9%6.7%60.6%
East Moriches 20120%21.2%71.8%7.1%78.9%
East Moriches 20115.9%22.1%67.6%4.4%72.1%
East Quogue 201331.3%46.9%17.2%4.7%21.9%
East Quogue 20129.4%32.8%50%7.8%57.8%
East Quogue 20113.5%24.6%59.6%12.3%71.9%
East Rockaway 201322.3%40.4%34%3.2%37.2%
East Rockaway 20127.4%31.9%55.3%5.3%60.6%
East Rockaway 20114.1%25.5%63.3%7.1%70.4%
East Williston 201312.4%32.6%42.6%12.4%55%
East Williston 20123.1%15.4%63.1%18.5%81.6%
East Williston 20112.9%16.7%66.7%13.8%80.4%
Eastport - South Manor201333.5%35%30.8%0.8%31.6%
Eastport - South Manor20126.9%35.1%54%4.1%58.1%
Eastport - South Manor20117.5%27.6%62.9%2.0%65.0%
Elmont 201321.6%36.9%35.3%6.2%41.5%
Elmont 20129.3%25.2%57.3%8.1%65.4%
Elmont 201111.1%32.4%52.9%3.6%56.5%
Elwood 201317%36.8%41.2%4.9%46.1%
Elwood 20124.4%21.9%59%14.8%73.8%
Elwood 20115.6%19.6%69.3%5.6%74.9%
Farmingdale 201332.6%39.9%26.2%1.4%27.6%
Farmingdale 20126.8%29.4%54.9%8.9%63.8%
Farmingdale 20115.4%26.2%62.8%5.6%68.4%
Fire Island 20130%33.3%33.3%33.3%66.6%
Fire Island 20110.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%100.0%
Fishers Island 2011sssss
Floral Park Bellerose 201312.1%29.9%44.6%13.4%58%
Floral Park Bellerose 20125.4%20%62%12.7%74.7%
Floral Park Bellerose 20114.2%15.9%71.5%8.4%79.9%
Franklin Square 201311.2%26.5%47.7%14.6%62.3%
Franklin Square 20121.8%17.3%67.5%13.3%80.8%
Franklin Square 20113.0%19.0%73.4%4.6%77.9%
Freeport201333.9%37%26.9%2.2%29.1%
Freeport201210.1%37.3%46.7%5.9%52.6%
Freeport20115.8%33.8%58.1%2.4%60.5%
Garden City 201311.4%27.2%51.9%9.6%61.5%
Garden City 20121.8%11.2%68.5%18.5%87%
Garden City 20111.3%16.4%72.0%10.2%82.2%
Glen Cove201337.8%41.8%17.5%2.8%20.3%
Glen Cove20127.8%25.9%59.5%6.8%66.3%
Glen Cove20114.1%38.1%53.3%4.5%57.8%
Great Neck201313.8%23.1%48.4%14.7%63.1%
Great Neck20122.9%14%61.7%21.4%83.1%
Great Neck20113.6%17.2%66.3%12.9%79.1%
Greenport 201341.7%37.5%20.8%0%20.8%
Greenport 20128.3%27.8%58.3%5.6%63.9%
Greenport 20118.1%45.9%37.8%8.1%45.9%
Half Hollow Hills Central 201318.3%30.6%44.8%6.3%51.1%
Half Hollow Hills Central 20124.3%18.3%64.8%12.6%77.4%
Half Hollow Hills Central 20115.5%21.7%66.1%6.7%72.8%
Hampton Bays 201333.7%33.1%29.6%3.6%33.2%
Hampton Bays 201216%28.8%44.9%10.3%55.2%
Hampton Bays 201116.1%28.0%51.7%4.2%55.9%
Harborfields 201316.8%33.6%45.5%4.1%49.6%
Harborfields 20125.2%13.3%70.3%11.2%81.5%
Harborfields 20115.5%25.6%64.7%4.2%68.9%
Hauppauge 201324.7%30%40.1%5.2%45.3%
Hauppauge 20125.4%14.8%64.1%15.8%79.9%
Hauppauge 20115.0%16.3%69.1%9.6%78.7%
Hempstead 201358%31.4%10.2%0.4%10.6%
Hempstead 201224.6%42.5%31.8%1.1%32.9%
Hempstead 201118.5%48.1%33.2%0.2%33.4%
Herricks 20139.6%25.3%54.2%10.8%65%
Herricks 20123.2%12%69.4%15.5%84.9%
Herricks 20110.4%24.4%69.0%6.2%75.2%
Hewlett Woodmere 201311.2%21.3%50%17.6%67.6%
Hewlett Woodmere 20125.5%29.4%61.7%3.5%65.2%
Hewlett Woodmere 20117.3%27.1%59.4%6.3%65.6%
Hicksville 201322.1%33.6%38.5%5.7%44.2%
Hicksville 20129.8%29.3%51.9%9%60.9%
Hicksville 20117.3%20.7%64.2%7.8%72.0%
Huntington 201342.2%27.2%28%2.6%30.6%
Huntington 201212.7%27.8%45.7%13.9%59.6%
Huntington 201111.8%26.1%57.9%4.2%62.1%
Island Park 201320%26.2%50.8%3.1%53.9%
Island Park 20127.9%19%52.4%20.6%73%
Island Park 20117.1%14.3%72.6%6.0%78.6%
Island Trees 201313.6%37.7%42.6%6.2%48.8%
Island Trees 20123.8%12%59.8%24.5%84.3%
Island Trees 20115.9%19.8%63.9%10.4%74.3%
Islip 201335.5%38.3%23.4%2.8%26.2%
Islip 20126.6%24.8%63.3%5.3%68.6%
Islip 20115.8%30.5%59.5%4.2%63.7%
Jericho 20138.3%21.6%52.9%17.2%70.1%
Jericho 20120%6.2%57.1%36.7%93.8%
Jericho 20111.9%4.4%71.5%22.2%93.7%
Kings Park 201313.5%28.7%50%7.8%57.8%
Kings Park 20122.6%14%59.4%24%83.4%
Kings Park 20113.2%10.2%66.5%20.1%86.6%
Kingston201347.4%33.5%15.3%3.8%19.1%
Kingston201217.2%36.6%42.6%3.7%46.3%
Kingston201114.0%30.7%52.8%2.6%55.3%
Lawrence 201321.9%41.3%32.3%4.5%36.8%
Lawrence 201215.8%40.4%37.7%6%43.7%
Lawrence 201110.1%28.6%57.7%3.6%61.3%
Levittown 201319.9%31.1%41.9%7.1%49%
Levittown 20124.5%20.5%66.4%8.6%75%
Levittown 20112.2%25.6%66.4%5.9%72.2%
Lindenhurst 201322%41.8%31.7%4.5%36.2%
Lindenhurst 20123.3%26.2%64.2%6.2%70.4%
Lindenhurst 20115.5%27.0%65.2%2.4%67.5%
Little Flower 2011sssss
Locust Valley 201312.9%27.1%45%15%60%
Locust Valley 20121.9%22.6%66.7%8.8%75.5%
Locust Valley 20110.6%7.5%79.8%12.1%91.9%
Long Beach201318.6%35.9%41.8%3.6%45.4%
Long Beach20126.7%21%56.6%15.7%72.3%
Long Beach20116.5%26.2%59.7%7.7%67.3%
Longwood Central 201330.7%37%29.9%2.4%32.3%
Longwood Central 201211.4%31.3%52.2%5.1%57.3%
Longwood Central 201111.4%29.6%55.2%3.8%59.0%
Lynbrook 201318.5%38%38%5.6%43.6%
Lynbrook 20125.6%21.4%62.3%10.7%73%
Lynbrook 20115.1%18.3%72.6%4.0%76.6%
Malverne 201324.4%32.1%32.8%10.7%43.5%
Malverne 201214.6%26.2%48.5%10.7%59.2%
Malverne 20118.7%27.0%53.2%11.1%64.3%
Manhasset 20139.2%24.7%50.2%15.9%66.1%
Manhasset 20124.2%9.3%60.2%26.3%86.5%
Manhasset 20113.4%15.1%72.1%9.4%81.5%
Massapequa 201313.9%36.1%42.8%7.2%50%
Massapequa 20123.6%13.9%64.8%17.8%82.6%
Massapequa 20114.3%21.1%68.6%6.1%74.7%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 201325.8%55.1%16.9%2.2%19.1%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 20129.5%27%55.4%8.1%63.5%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 20119.1%35.4%51.5%4.0%55.6%
Merrick 201314.3%35.5%44.3%5.9%50.2%
Merrick 20123.3%12.8%65.8%18.1%83.9%
Merrick 20113.9%24.6%64.5%7.0%71.5%
Middle Country 201328.1%34%32.9%5%37.9%
Middle Country 20126.8%22.6%58.7%11.9%70.6%
Middle Country 201110.2%23.9%60.8%5.1%65.9%
Miller Place 201323%38.2%36.4%2.3%38.7%
Miller Place 20127.1%26.8%59.4%6.7%66.1%
Miller Place 20118.8%24.7%60.9%5.6%66.5%
Mineola 201326.6%30.8%39.7%2.8%42.5%
Mineola 20126.2%26.7%59%8.1%67.1%
Mineola 20117.4%27.4%60.5%4.7%65.3%
Montauk 201315.4%30.8%53.8%0%53.8%
Montauk 20125.4%27%56.8%10.8%67.6%
Montauk 20118.7%26.1%52.2%13.0%65.2%
Mount Sinai 201326%34.3%38.2%1.5%39.7%
Mount Sinai 20127.4%22.3%60.6%9.7%70.3%
Mount Sinai 20113.2%23.2%65.8%7.9%73.7%
New Hyde Park - Garden City Park 201319.2%30%45.8%5%50.8%
New Hyde Park - Garden City Park 20123.9%14.8%66.4%14.8%81.2%
New Hyde Park - Garden City Park 20114.9%18.7%70.2%6.2%76.4%
New Suffolk Common2011sssss
North Babylon 201332.4%36.3%27.9%3.4%31.3%
North Babylon 20129%31%55.5%4.5%60%
North Babylon 20118.0%33.0%53.2%5.8%59.0%
North Bellmore 201316.7%36.6%43.1%3.6%46.7%
North Bellmore 20122.6%19.9%67.5%9.9%77.4%
North Bellmore 20113.7%23.3%63.3%9.7%73.0%
North Merrick 201316.5%31.6%44.3%7.6%51.9%
North Merrick 20122%14.1%61.1%22.7%83.8%
North Merrick 20116.1%12.2%71.1%10.6%81.7%
North Shore Central 201312.6%21.1%54.3%12.1%66.4%
North Shore Central 20121.2%10.7%62.6%25.5%88.1%
North Shore Central 20111.5%12.6%65.7%20.2%85.9%
Northport - East Northport 201322.6%31.6%38.8%7%45.8%
Northport - East Northport 20124.3%20%67.7%8.1%75.8%
Northport - East Northport 20112.5%22.7%67.5%7.3%74.8%
Oceanside 201321.5%35.7%36.6%6.2%42.8%
Oceanside 20126%18.9%63.6%11.5%75.1%
Oceanside 20115.8%19.4%63.8%11.0%74.8%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 201321.6%32%39.2%7.2%46.4%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 20127.4%19.9%62.5%10.3%72.8%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 20116.4%16.0%65.6%12.0%77.6%
Oysterponds 201311.1%77.8%11.1%0%11.1%
Oysterponds 20120%7.7%76.9%15.4%92.3%
Oysterponds 20110.0%18.2%72.7%9.1%81.8%
Patchogue - Medford 201346.1%32.7%19.7%1.5%21.2%
Patchogue - Medford 201218%34%43.9%4.1%48%
Patchogue - Medford 201113.9%32.7%50.1%3.3%53.4%
Plainedge 201318%31.6%42.1%8.3%50.4%
Plainedge 20122.1%17.8%67.4%12.8%80.2%
Plainedge 20114.6%22.6%67.4%5.4%72.8%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 201313.6%25.2%50.1%11%61.1%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 20122.7%17.3%61%19%80%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 20113.6%22.4%69.8%4.1%74.0%
Port Jefferson201318.5%32.3%40%9.2%49.2%
Port Jefferson20121%10.8%75.5%12.7%88.2%
Port Jefferson20116.3%21.1%66.3%6.3%72.6%
Port Washington 201315.6%30%46.9%7.4%54.3%
Port Washington 20123.7%13.1%53.1%30.1%83.2%
Port Washington 20114.0%15.3%72.4%8.3%80.7%
Quogue 20130%28.6%57.1%14.3%71.4%
Quogue 20120%14.3%50%35.7%85.7%
Quogue 20110.0%5.9%52.9%41.2%94.1%
Remsenburg - Speonk 201312.1%30.3%57.6%0%57.6%
Remsenburg - Speonk 20120%15%75%10%85%
Remsenburg - Speonk 20110.0%10.0%90.0%0.0%90.0%
Riverhead201338.9%36%23.2%1.9%25.1%
Riverhead201218.1%34%45.2%2.7%47.9%
Riverhead201113.4%31.8%53.6%1.2%54.8%
Rockville Centre201310.9%27.9%45.7%15.5%61.2%
Rockville Centre20124.2%8.9%63.7%23.2%86.9%
Rockville Centre20116.6%20.6%62.4%10.5%72.8%
Rocky Point 201335.6%31.3%31.3%1.7%33%
Rocky Point 20129.1%29.1%54.3%7.5%61.8%
Rocky Point 20119.3%24.4%61.0%5.3%66.3%
Roosevelt201361.9%26.7%11%0.5%11.5%
Roosevelt201223.7%42.2%32.7%1.4%34.1%
Roosevelt201127.1%43.6%28.7%0.5%29.3%
Roslyn 201312.7%30.4%49.8%7.2%57%
Roslyn 20122.7%17.9%62.9%16.5%79.4%
Roslyn 20114.9%14.1%72.6%8.4%81.0%
Sachem201330.5%37.1%30.7%1.7%32.4%
Sachem20128%27.1%56.3%8.7%65%
Sachem20117.7%26.2%61.2%4.8%66.1%
Sag Harbor 201327%38.2%32.6%2.2%34.8%
Sag Harbor 20123.8%19%60.8%16.5%77.3%
Sag Harbor 20112.6%30.3%61.8%5.3%67.1%
Sagaponack20110.0%14.3%57.1%28.6%85.7%
Sayville201319.1%33%44.2%3.7%47.9%
Sayville20123.2%22.9%65.1%8.8%73.9%
Sayville20116.3%21.4%67.6%4.6%72.3%
Seaford 201325.1%41.5%30.1%3.3%33.4%
Seaford 20125.6%18.3%64.4%11.7%76.1%
Seaford 20116.5%18.1%66.8%8.5%75.4%
Shelter Island 201342.9%14.3%21.4%21.4%42.8%
Shelter Island 20125.9%11.8%76.5%5.9%82.4%
Shelter Island 20110.0%23.8%61.9%14.3%76.2%
Shoreham - Wading River 201326.4%41.4%31%1.1%32.1%
Shoreham - Wading River 20124.9%20.7%67.4%7.1%74.5%
Shoreham - Wading River 20116.7%22.4%65.7%5.2%71.0%
Smithtown201318.4%30.4%44.2%6.9%51.1%
Smithtown20123.4%16.1%69.1%11.4%80.5%
Smithtown20113.9%20.0%69.1%7.0%76.1%
South Country Central 201330.2%36%30.5%3.3%33.8%
South Country Central 201212.8%29.1%49.9%8.3%58.2%
South Country Central 201111.7%34.7%49.2%4.4%53.6%
South Huntington 201332.8%29.8%33%4.4%37.4%
South Huntington 201213.8%25%55%6.3%61.3%
South Huntington 201113.7%28.3%53.6%4.3%57.9%
Southampton 201334.3%35.3%26.5%3.9%30.4%
Southampton 201211.4%26.7%57.1%4.8%61.9%
Southampton 201115.8%45.3%36.8%2.1%38.9%
Southold 201330.2%41.3%28.6%0%28.6%
Southold 20128.9%30.4%53.6%7.1%60.7%
Southold 20118.5%28.8%54.2%8.5%62.7%
Springs 201328.6%54%15.9%1.6%17.5%
Springs 20128.4%27.7%55.4%8.4%63.8%
Springs 20114.7%29.7%57.8%7.8%65.6%
Syosset Central 20139%30%51.4%9.6%61%
Syosset Central 20123.2%14.2%67.8%14.8%82.6%
Syosset Central 20111.1%13.9%75.9%9.1%85.0%
Three Village201318.2%30.5%44.8%6.5%51.3%
Three Village20125.2%20.1%64.5%10.2%74.7%
Three Village20116.9%18.8%62.3%12.1%74.4%
Tuckahoe Common 201332.4%35.3%32.4%0%32.4%
Tuckahoe Common 201221.6%27%51.4%0%51.4%
Tuckahoe Common 201128.2%33.3%35.9%2.6%38.5%
Uniondale 201337%36.7%24.7%1.6%26.3%
Uniondale 201210.3%36.4%49.4%3.9%53.3%
Uniondale 201112.5%37.9%49.0%0.7%49.7%
Valley Stream District 13201320.6%32.9%37.5%9%46.5%
Valley Stream District 1320127.7%25.4%57.8%9.1%66.9%
Valley Stream District 1320116.6%18.4%68.2%6.9%75.1%
Valley Stream District 24201318.1%31.3%41.3%9.4%50.7%
Valley Stream District 2420123.4%24.8%58.4%13.4%71.8%
Valley Stream District 2420118.2%31.0%56.3%4.4%60.8%
Valley Stream District 30201319.5%37.7%38.6%4.2%42.8%
Valley Stream District 3020126.5%16.1%66.1%11.3%77.4%
Valley Stream District 3020112.8%19.9%70.7%6.6%77.3%
Wainscott2011sssss
Wantagh201312.1%24.3%50.5%13.1%63.6%
Wantagh20124.2%16%65%14.8%79.8%
Wantagh20113.5%16.5%72.8%7.1%79.9%
Warwick Valley201317.9%35.1%35.9%11.2%47.1%
Warwick Valley20126.4%23.9%58.6%11.1%69.7%
Warwick Valley20113.6%19.0%73.1%4.3%77.5%
West Babylon 201338.5%37.6%22.3%1.5%23.8%
West Babylon 201212.1%30.8%53.4%3.6%57%
West Babylon 20115.5%31.7%59.7%3.1%62.8%
West Hempstead 201328.3%44.1%23.4%4.1%27.5%
West Hempstead 20127.9%22.3%49.6%20.1%69.7%
West Hempstead 20117.4%32.2%53.7%6.7%60.4%
West Islip 201324.9%41.2%31.8%2.2%34%
West Islip 20125.2%28%59.5%7.2%66.7%
West Islip 20114.5%29.0%60.4%6.1%66.4%
Westbury 201347.8%34.4%16.6%1.2%17.8%
Westbury 201212.8%27%54.9%5.2%60.1%
Westbury 20119.4%36.9%51.9%1.8%53.7%
Westhampton Beach201312.3%30.1%42.5%15.1%57.6%
Westhampton Beach20129.4%18.8%54.7%17.2%71.9%
Westhampton Beach20118.9%11.4%58.2%21.5%79.7%
William Floyd 201338.4%32.3%26.9%2.3%29.2%
William Floyd 201214.4%28%50.1%7.5%57.6%
William Floyd 201110.2%28.0%57.2%4.6%61.8%
Wyandanch 201358.3%35%6.1%0.6%6.7%
Wyandanch 201234.8%45.7%19.5%0%19.5%
Wyandanch 201138.2%41.4%20.4%0.0%20.4%