Schools database

Newsday > Long Island > Education > Schools

Find schools in your area. Research report cards, district information, educational climate and more.

Choose your school district

Choose your school

Compare public schools

Fourth-grade English scores

"S" indicates fewer than five students are in that group and the results have been suppressed to protect the privacy of individual students.

DistrictYear% not meeting learning standards% partially meeting learning standards% meeting learning standards% meeting learning standards with distinctionTotal % meeting standards
Amagansett 20130%30.8%38.5%30.8%69.3%
Amagansett 20120%25%75%0%75%
Amagansett 20110.0%20.0%73.3%6.7%80.0%
Amityville 201355%34.5%9%1.5%10.5%
Amityville 201220.7%41.3%37.6%0.5%38.1%
Amityville 201119.1%47.2%33.7%0.0%33.7%
Babylon 201318.7%29.3%36.6%15.4%52%
Babylon 201210.9%25.5%61.3%2.2%63.5%
Babylon 20119.9%31.0%57.7%1.4%59.2%
Baldwin201324.6%44.8%23.5%7.2%30.7%
Baldwin20125.1%24.6%67.6%2.7%70.3%
Baldwin20115.2%30.0%62.9%1.9%64.9%
Bay Shore 201319.6%45.9%26%8.4%34.4%
Bay Shore 20124.8%30.2%60.3%4.8%65.1%
Bay Shore 20113.7%37.1%56.8%2.3%59.1%
Bayport - Blue Point201316.5%35.6%38.8%9%47.8%
Bayport - Blue Point20125.4%25.9%66.5%2.2%68.7%
Bayport - Blue Point20112.6%29.2%66.2%2.1%68.2%
Bellmore 20139.9%25.9%37%27.2%64.2%
Bellmore 20121.9%13.6%63.6%21%84.6%
Bellmore 20111.2%25.9%67.5%5.4%72.9%
Bethpage201312.2%34%34.5%19.3%53.8%
Bethpage20120%8.1%71.6%20.4%92%
Bethpage20112.3%17.4%72.5%7.8%80.3%
Brentwood 201342.3%41.1%13.3%3.3%16.6%
Brentwood 201216%41.5%41.1%1.5%42.6%
Brentwood 20119.9%46.3%43.5%0.3%43.8%
Brewster201321.7%39.8%26.6%11.9%38.5%
Brewster20122.1%21.9%71.5%4.5%76%
Brewster20116.8%25.5%65.1%2.6%67.7%
Bridgehampton 201350%37.5%12.5%0%12.5%
Bridgehampton 20127.1%28.6%57.1%7.1%64.2%
Bridgehampton 20110.0%61.5%38.5%0.0%38.5%
Carle Place 201316.8%42.1%27.1%14%41.1%
Carle Place 20123.7%16.5%72.5%7.3%79.8%
Carle Place 20112.7%17.3%77.3%2.7%80.0%
Center Moriches 201322.5%37.8%26.1%13.5%39.6%
Center Moriches 20128%17.7%71.7%2.7%74.4%
Center Moriches 20114.3%40.6%52.2%2.9%55.1%
Central Islip 201348.5%41.4%7.9%2.2%10.1%
Central Islip 201212.7%48%38.8%0.4%39.2%
Central Islip 201111.9%55.0%33.1%0.0%33.1%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 20138.6%39.3%37.9%14.3%52.2%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 20120.7%14.7%79%5.6%84.6%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 20111.2%17.1%79.4%2.4%81.8%
Commack 201310.7%37%35.9%16.4%52.3%
Commack 20123.2%18.7%72.5%5.7%78.2%
Commack 20113.7%19.4%70.1%6.9%76.9%
Comsewogue 201323.8%45.5%22.6%8%30.6%
Comsewogue 20123.9%20.4%73.9%1.8%75.7%
Comsewogue 20112.7%32.9%63.4%1.0%64.4%
Connetquot Central 201324.3%43.2%25.2%7.3%32.5%
Connetquot Central 20123.3%23.7%69.7%3.3%73%
Connetquot Central 20114.6%29.0%64.8%1.5%66.3%
Copiague 201337.1%42.1%14.9%5.9%20.8%
Copiague 20127%25.1%62.7%5.2%67.9%
Copiague 20118.4%31.0%59.0%1.6%60.6%
Deer Park 201325.1%37.1%27.8%10%37.8%
Deer Park 20124.6%22.6%64.2%8.6%72.8%
Deer Park 20114.5%25.9%66.0%3.6%69.6%
East Hampton 201316%48%25%11%36%
East Hampton 20125.2%30.2%57.8%6.9%64.7%
East Hampton 20112.8%30.2%61.3%5.7%67.0%
East Islip 201312.7%42.8%29.2%15.4%44.6%
East Islip 20125.1%20.2%66.6%8.1%74.7%
East Islip 20114.9%22.6%69.2%3.4%72.6%
East Meadow 201313.9%35.1%29%22%51%
East Meadow 20122.2%12.7%66%19.1%85.1%
East Meadow 20112.3%20.8%73.1%3.8%76.9%
East Moriches 20136.3%42.5%35%16.3%51.3%
East Moriches 20124.1%27.4%67.1%1.4%68.5%
East Moriches 20112.5%32.1%64.2%1.2%65.4%
East Quogue 201322.6%33.9%29%14.5%43.5%
East Quogue 20120%20.4%66.7%13%79.7%
East Quogue 20110.0%22.2%69.8%7.9%77.8%
East Rockaway 201322.8%37%27.2%13%40.2%
East Rockaway 20125.1%23.5%61.2%10.2%71.4%
East Rockaway 20117.1%15.2%71.7%6.1%77.8%
East Williston 201312.2%23.7%41.2%22.9%64.1%
East Williston 20123.5%10.6%72.5%13.4%85.9%
East Williston 20110.0%13.6%76.8%9.6%86.4%
Eastport - South Manor201324.5%43.6%24.1%7.8%31.9%
Eastport - South Manor20122.8%29.4%65%2.8%67.8%
Eastport - South Manor20116.2%33.2%60.2%0.3%60.6%
Elmont 201321%44.9%25%9.1%34.1%
Elmont 20126%24.4%65%4.5%69.5%
Elmont 20115.2%36.8%56.0%2.0%58.0%
Elwood 201316.8%37.3%31.9%14.1%46%
Elwood 20121.2%18%66.9%14%80.9%
Elwood 20112.7%28.6%66.5%2.2%68.7%
Farmingdale 201324.1%42.1%24.1%9.8%33.9%
Farmingdale 20126.4%22.3%64.1%7.2%71.3%
Farmingdale 20114.6%22.7%67.8%4.9%72.7%
Fishers Island 2011sssss
Floral Park Bellerose 201317.7%29.2%31.1%22%53.1%
Floral Park Bellerose 20120.9%21.7%70.3%7.1%77.4%
Floral Park Bellerose 20111.8%21.7%70.6%5.9%76.5%
Franklin Square 201315.9%40.4%31%12.6%43.6%
Franklin Square 20122.6%16.8%74.8%5.8%80.6%
Franklin Square 20111.0%20.0%76.9%2.0%79.0%
Freeport201342.1%43.3%12%2.6%14.6%
Freeport20124.1%34.3%58.3%3.3%61.6%
Freeport20114.1%33.5%60.4%2.0%62.4%
Garden City 20136.7%27.7%37.9%27.7%65.6%
Garden City 20121%13.6%68.2%17.2%85.4%
Garden City 20110.9%12.6%78.6%7.9%86.5%
Glen Cove201341.5%34.8%20.8%2.9%23.7%
Glen Cove20123.2%33.2%59.1%4.5%63.6%
Glen Cove20113.0%39.9%55.8%1.3%57.1%
Great Neck201310.6%28.5%31%29.9%60.9%
Great Neck20123.5%18.4%72.2%5.9%78.1%
Great Neck20112.3%16.2%73.6%8.0%81.5%
Greenport 201334.3%42.9%14.3%8.6%22.9%
Greenport 20122.9%45.7%48.6%2.9%51.5%
Greenport 20113.7%40.7%55.6%0.0%55.6%
Half Hollow Hills Central 201313.8%35%33.5%17.7%51.2%
Half Hollow Hills Central 20123.3%20.4%70.2%6.1%76.3%
Half Hollow Hills Central 20113.1%22.0%72.1%2.8%74.9%
Hampton Bays 201326.1%36.6%28.1%9.2%37.3%
Hampton Bays 20129.3%21.2%64.4%5.1%69.5%
Hampton Bays 20116.9%30.5%57.3%5.3%62.6%
Harborfields 20138.9%35.6%36.6%18.8%55.4%
Harborfields 20121.3%22.7%68.6%7.4%76%
Harborfields 20111.8%18.4%75.1%4.7%79.8%
Hauppauge 201316.8%44.5%29.8%8.9%38.7%
Hauppauge 20123.1%18.2%73.4%5.2%78.6%
Hauppauge 20113.7%22.5%71.5%2.2%73.8%
Hempstead 201358.1%34.5%6.7%0.7%7.4%
Hempstead 201212.7%48.3%38.8%0.2%39%
Hempstead 201112.4%49.5%38.2%0.0%38.2%
Herricks 20136.7%34.3%37.7%21.2%58.9%
Herricks 20120.4%20.1%71.7%7.8%79.5%
Herricks 20111.5%17.9%76.2%4.4%80.6%
Hewlett Woodmere 20137.6%29.4%33.6%29.4%63%
Hewlett Woodmere 20124.8%22.9%68.1%4.3%72.4%
Hewlett Woodmere 20112.9%20.4%70.4%6.3%76.7%
Hicksville 201324.7%37.6%25.5%12.1%37.6%
Hicksville 20123.9%21.3%68.3%6.5%74.8%
Hicksville 20112.3%25.9%69.8%2.0%71.8%
Huntington 201330.8%34.9%21.2%13.1%34.3%
Huntington 20129.1%23.3%56.5%11.1%67.6%
Huntington 20117.6%33.6%56.0%2.8%58.7%
Island Park 201323.8%33.3%39.7%3.2%42.9%
Island Park 20121.2%14.5%66.3%18.1%84.4%
Island Park 20112.4%20.5%74.7%2.4%77.1%
Island Trees 201320.3%38.5%29.1%12.1%41.2%
Island Trees 20124.5%18%70.5%7%77.5%
Island Trees 20112.4%22.2%69.5%6.0%75.4%
Islip 201324.2%39.7%26.5%9.6%36.1%
Islip 20123.2%30%62.3%4.5%66.8%
Islip 20116.3%30.8%62.1%0.9%62.9%
Jericho 20134.7%33.9%36.5%25%61.5%
Jericho 20120%9.4%59.4%31.2%90.6%
Jericho 20111.6%8.9%75.0%14.6%89.6%
Kings Park 201315%39.3%30.3%15.4%45.7%
Kings Park 20123.2%17.3%74.9%4.6%79.5%
Kings Park 20114.8%21.0%72.1%2.2%74.3%
Kingston201339.4%40.4%14.3%5.9%20.2%
Kingston20129.8%30.6%57.7%1.9%59.6%
Kingston201110.9%41.0%47.2%1.0%48.2%
Lawrence 201333.3%36%21%9.7%30.7%
Lawrence 20124%31.8%54.3%9.8%64.1%
Lawrence 20114.2%30.2%63.2%2.4%65.6%
Levittown 201316%42%31.3%10.7%42%
Levittown 20121.1%23.5%72%3.4%75.4%
Levittown 20111.6%20.0%73.5%4.9%78.3%
Lindenhurst 201326.6%42.8%23.9%6.7%30.6%
Lindenhurst 20122.9%24.8%65.4%7%72.4%
Lindenhurst 20112.8%32.9%62.0%2.3%64.3%
Little Flower 2011sssss
Locust Valley 201316.8%39.5%31.7%12%43.7%
Locust Valley 20120%19.4%76.6%4%80.6%
Locust Valley 20110.6%19.3%77.6%2.5%80.1%
Long Beach201323.9%39.8%27.9%8.4%36.3%
Long Beach20125.3%20.4%67.3%6.9%74.2%
Long Beach20115.2%26.5%64.9%3.4%68.3%
Longwood Central 201322.7%35.4%27.8%14.1%41.9%
Longwood Central 20127.9%28.9%57.5%5.7%63.2%
Longwood Central 20117.3%31.7%59.5%1.6%61.0%
Lynbrook 201312.7%44.4%32.2%10.7%42.9%
Lynbrook 20120.6%16%72.4%11%83.4%
Lynbrook 20112.3%18.6%73.3%5.9%79.2%
Malverne 201331.5%39.8%24.1%4.6%28.7%
Malverne 20129.1%17.4%60.3%13.2%73.5%
Malverne 20118.4%25.2%60.8%5.6%66.4%
Manhasset 20137.7%30%38.5%23.9%62.4%
Manhasset 20121.4%7.2%79%12.3%91.3%
Manhasset 20112.5%12.6%74.8%10.1%84.9%
Massapequa 201311.2%34.3%35%19.5%54.5%
Massapequa 20121.8%14.5%75.4%8.3%83.7%
Massapequa 20112.4%21.2%73.9%2.5%76.4%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 201315%33.8%41.3%10%51.3%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 20124.2%26.3%65.3%4.2%69.5%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 20111.8%33.0%62.4%2.8%65.1%
Merrick 20137.2%35.4%35.9%21.5%57.4%
Merrick 20122.6%20.5%69.9%7%76.9%
Merrick 20112.2%12.7%75.9%9.2%85.1%
Middle Country 201319.8%42.3%26.7%11.2%37.9%
Middle Country 20126.4%21.4%65.8%6.5%72.3%
Middle Country 20114.8%29.7%62.2%3.4%65.5%
Miller Place 201320.5%42.7%26.4%10.5%36.9%
Miller Place 20126.5%16.3%72.6%4.7%77.3%
Miller Place 20116.5%27.4%65.6%0.5%66.0%
Mineola 201314.6%44.9%29.3%11.2%40.5%
Mineola 20123.2%29.6%64.5%2.7%67.2%
Mineola 20113.8%24.2%68.7%3.3%72.0%
Montauk 201317.9%41%33.3%7.7%41%
Montauk 20124.5%22.7%68.2%4.5%72.7%
Montauk 20112.5%32.5%62.5%2.5%65.0%
Mount Sinai 201312.4%37.3%37.9%12.4%50.3%
Mount Sinai 20123.1%12.6%74.3%9.9%84.2%
Mount Sinai 20111.0%12.1%78.6%8.3%86.9%
New Hyde Park - Garden City Park 20135.6%36.6%36.6%21.1%57.7%
New Hyde Park - Garden City Park 20121.7%15%74.7%8.6%83.3%
New Hyde Park - Garden City Park 20110.9%20.4%70.4%8.3%78.7%
New Suffolk Common2011sssss
North Babylon 201327%44.8%20.9%7.3%28.2%
North Babylon 20126.9%34.4%57%1.7%58.7%
North Babylon 20115.6%30.8%62.8%0.9%63.6%
North Bellmore 201316.1%55.2%21.7%7%28.7%
North Bellmore 20122.7%20.6%73.8%3%76.8%
North Bellmore 20111.3%23.1%74.0%1.6%75.6%
North Merrick 201311.8%39.8%31.2%17.2%48.4%
North Merrick 20122.2%12.7%66.9%18.2%85.1%
North Merrick 20110.5%13.3%78.5%7.7%86.2%
North Shore Central 20137.8%31.7%35.4%25.1%60.5%
North Shore Central 20121%14%67%18%85%
North Shore Central 20111.9%13.3%74.9%10.0%84.8%
Northport - East Northport 201312.6%43.6%33.2%10.6%43.8%
Northport - East Northport 20121.5%18%74.7%5.8%80.5%
Northport - East Northport 20112.1%21.2%71.3%5.4%76.7%
Oceanside 201319.6%36.3%28.6%15.5%44.1%
Oceanside 20123.6%25.3%66.5%4.6%71.1%
Oceanside 20114.8%29.4%63.1%2.8%65.8%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 201317.3%36.7%29.5%16.5%46%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 20122.4%17.5%64.3%15.9%80.2%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 20115.9%22.1%64.7%7.4%72.1%
Oysterponds 201316.7%58.3%16.7%8.3%25%
Oysterponds 20120%20%80%0%80%
Oysterponds 20110.0%12.5%87.5%0.0%87.5%
Patchogue - Medford 201336.9%42.5%16.8%3.7%20.5%
Patchogue - Medford 201211.8%35.1%51.6%1.5%53.1%
Patchogue - Medford 20119.3%40.5%49.9%0.4%50.3%
Plainedge 201315.5%39.5%32.2%12.9%45.1%
Plainedge 20125%20.8%67.3%6.9%74.2%
Plainedge 20111.6%22.5%70.9%4.9%75.8%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 201312.7%40%33.5%13.8%47.3%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 20122.3%17.9%70.1%9.6%79.7%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 20111.9%18.6%75.3%4.1%79.5%
Port Jefferson20135.9%37.6%35.6%20.8%56.4%
Port Jefferson20124.3%23.9%70.7%1.1%71.8%
Port Jefferson20113.9%10.7%80.6%4.9%85.4%
Port Washington 201314.7%35%29.5%20.8%50.3%
Port Washington 20123%17.9%67.9%11.2%79.1%
Port Washington 20111.6%19.2%70.3%8.9%79.2%
Quogue 20130%14.3%64.3%21.4%85.7%
Quogue 20120%0%84.2%15.8%100%
Quogue 20110.0%5.9%88.2%5.9%94.1%
Remsenburg - Speonk 201315.8%63.2%15.8%5.3%21.1%
Remsenburg - Speonk 20120%0%95%5%100%
Remsenburg - Speonk 20110.0%13.0%78.3%8.7%87.0%
Riverhead201336.4%33.5%22%8.1%30.1%
Riverhead201213.9%26.9%55%4.2%59.2%
Riverhead20118.4%35.4%54.9%1.4%56.2%
Rockville Centre201310.9%31.4%31.4%26.2%57.6%
Rockville Centre20121.3%17.4%62.4%18.8%81.2%
Rockville Centre20112.3%15.0%76.7%6.0%82.7%
Rocky Point 201328.5%43%21.5%7%28.5%
Rocky Point 20125.9%30.3%62.6%1.3%63.9%
Rocky Point 20117.1%28.6%62.3%2.0%64.3%
Roosevelt201345.3%38.9%14.3%1.5%15.8%
Roosevelt201213.2%47.7%37.9%1.1%39%
Roosevelt201113.6%50.3%36.2%0.0%36.2%
Roslyn 20138.6%33.8%37.4%20.3%57.7%
Roslyn 20121.5%16.9%77.4%4.1%81.5%
Roslyn 20111.2%19.9%72.2%6.6%78.8%
Sachem201325.6%46.2%20.5%7.8%28.3%
Sachem20124.4%23.6%65.6%6.4%72%
Sachem20113.3%31.9%62.9%2.0%64.8%
Sag Harbor 201312%22.9%39.8%25.3%65.1%
Sag Harbor 20125.1%19.2%65.4%10.3%75.7%
Sag Harbor 20110.0%16.0%78.7%5.3%84.0%
Sagaponack20120%0%42.9%57.1%100%
Sagaponack2011sssss
Sayville201313.8%44.7%27.7%13.8%41.5%
Sayville20122.1%19.7%69.5%8.6%78.1%
Sayville20111.2%19.7%76.7%2.4%79.1%
Seaford 201321.7%41.7%26.7%10%36.7%
Seaford 20122.5%19.7%70.7%7.1%77.8%
Seaford 20116.5%22.5%66.3%4.7%71.0%
Shelter Island 201323.5%47.1%23.5%5.9%29.4%
Shelter Island 20120%31.6%63.2%5.3%68.5%
Shelter Island 20119.5%28.6%61.9%0.0%61.9%
Shoreham - Wading River 201315.1%41.4%33.3%10.2%43.5%
Shoreham - Wading River 20124.3%24.6%68.7%2.4%71.1%
Shoreham - Wading River 20111.6%27.1%70.3%1.0%71.4%
Smithtown201312.4%41.7%32.3%13.7%46%
Smithtown20122.1%13.1%72.1%12.7%84.8%
Smithtown20111.6%18.1%73.5%6.8%80.3%
South Country Central 201331.1%40.9%19.3%8.6%27.9%
South Country Central 20128.2%38.1%51%2.7%53.7%
South Country Central 20119.9%39.1%50.1%0.9%51.0%
South Huntington 201322.3%41.6%27.2%8.8%36%
South Huntington 20127.2%31.1%55.7%5.9%61.6%
South Huntington 20117.2%27.0%61.7%4.2%65.8%
Southampton 201324%37.5%25%13.5%38.5%
Southampton 20124.1%38.1%53.6%4.1%57.7%
Southampton 201111.5%25.3%62.1%1.1%63.2%
Southold 201326.3%35.1%31.6%7%38.6%
Southold 20121.8%26.8%57.1%14.3%71.4%
Southold 201110.2%25.4%62.7%1.7%64.4%
Springs 201317.4%46.5%20.9%15.1%36%
Springs 20126.2%35.4%53.8%4.6%58.4%
Springs 20111.5%41.2%55.9%1.5%57.4%
Syosset Central 20137.5%32%34.1%26.4%60.5%
Syosset Central 20120.8%15.3%77.1%6.7%83.8%
Syosset Central 20111.1%12.8%81.1%5.0%86.1%
Three Village201313.2%37.5%34.6%14.7%49.3%
Three Village20124.3%19.6%68.5%7.6%76.1%
Three Village20113.1%22.4%69.4%5.0%74.4%
Tuckahoe Common 201323.5%32.4%23.5%20.6%44.1%
Tuckahoe Common 201222%53.7%24.4%0%24.4%
Tuckahoe Common 201114.3%53.1%32.7%0.0%32.7%
Uniondale 201331.5%47.6%16.9%4%20.9%
Uniondale 20125.3%29.6%61.6%3.5%65.1%
Uniondale 20116.7%37.6%54.7%1.0%55.7%
Valley Stream District 13201318.9%45.6%23.6%11.8%35.4%
Valley Stream District 1320124.2%19.1%69.3%7.4%76.7%
Valley Stream District 1320112.6%26.0%69.1%2.3%71.4%
Valley Stream District 24201317.2%35.7%33.8%13.4%47.2%
Valley Stream District 2420122.5%20%68.8%8.8%77.6%
Valley Stream District 2420116.3%33.8%59.4%0.6%60.0%
Valley Stream District 30201321.8%40.4%27.7%10.1%37.8%
Valley Stream District 3020121.1%13.9%76.1%8.9%85%
Valley Stream District 3020111.9%23.3%70.9%3.9%74.8%
Wantagh201310.6%32.9%37.5%19%56.5%
Wantagh20122%16.8%71.5%9.8%81.3%
Wantagh20112.7%17.1%76.7%3.5%80.2%
Warwick Valley201315.9%35.9%31.5%16.7%48.2%
Warwick Valley20121.6%18.3%72%8.1%80.1%
Warwick Valley20113.6%24.5%70.2%1.7%71.9%
West Babylon 201323.2%48.7%21.9%6.3%28.2%
West Babylon 20124.4%29.7%60.8%5.1%65.9%
West Babylon 20114.8%30.0%62.8%2.4%65.2%
West Hempstead 201322.1%45%25.7%7.1%32.8%
West Hempstead 20125.4%26.5%66%2%68%
West Hempstead 20115.7%26.8%62.4%5.1%67.5%
West Islip 201321.1%46.9%22%10%32%
West Islip 20125.2%26.7%65.1%3%68.1%
West Islip 20112.9%27.9%67.8%1.3%69.1%
Westbury 201344.7%38.6%14.4%2.3%16.7%
Westbury 20128%36.4%52.4%3.2%55.6%
Westbury 20117.1%37.9%53.7%1.2%55.0%
Westhampton Beach201323.9%23.9%29.9%22.4%52.3%
Westhampton Beach20128.5%28%53.7%9.8%63.5%
Westhampton Beach20115.0%23.3%71.7%0.0%71.7%
William Floyd 201331.6%37.9%20%10.5%30.5%
William Floyd 20125.4%23.9%63.3%7.4%70.7%
William Floyd 20115.3%32.8%60.5%1.3%61.9%
Wyandanch 201361.9%36%2.2%0%2.2%
Wyandanch 201227.8%45.8%26.4%0%26.4%
Wyandanch 201115.3%56.8%27.9%0.0%27.9%