Schools database

Newsday > Long Island > Education > Schools

Find schools in your area. Research report cards, district information, educational climate and more.

Choose your school district

Choose your school

Compare public schools

Fifth-grade English scores

"S" indicates fewer than five students are in that group and the results have been suppressed to protect the privacy of individual students.

DistrictYear% not meeting learning standards% partially meeting learning standards% meeting learning standards% meeting learning standards with distinctionTotal % meeting standards
Amagansett 201323.1%7.7%46.2%23.1%69.3%
Amagansett 20120%18.8%56.3%25%81.3%
Amagansett 20110.0%5.6%88.9%5.6%94.4%
Amityville 201347.6%36.9%12.4%3.1%15.5%
Amityville 201222.8%35.5%40.1%1.5%41.6%
Amityville 201119.4%40.3%34.2%6.1%40.3%
Babylon 201324.3%36%29.4%10.3%39.7%
Babylon 201210.8%19.4%64%5.8%69.8%
Babylon 20114.0%23.2%70.2%2.6%72.8%
Baldwin201321.4%43.3%30.1%5.3%35.4%
Baldwin20128.2%23.1%66.8%1.9%68.7%
Baldwin20116.5%25.1%63.3%5.0%68.3%
Bay Shore 201336.8%36.8%21.2%5.1%26.3%
Bay Shore 20129.1%33.7%54.9%2.3%57.2%
Bay Shore 20117.7%36.5%52.9%3.0%55.8%
Bayport - Blue Point201320.1%31.6%35.6%12.6%48.2%
Bayport - Blue Point20122%21.8%70.6%5.6%76.2%
Bayport - Blue Point20112.6%23.8%67.7%5.8%73.5%
Bellmore 201319.2%37.2%23.7%19.9%43.6%
Bellmore 20123.1%19.3%70.2%7.5%77.7%
Bellmore 20110.0%25.0%71.5%3.5%75.0%
Bethpage201312.8%32.7%34.1%20.4%54.5%
Bethpage20123.5%22.6%66.8%7.1%73.9%
Bethpage20112.6%22.2%68.7%6.5%75.2%
Brentwood 201343.6%40.4%13.6%2.3%15.9%
Brentwood 201212.4%39.4%46.4%1.9%48.3%
Brentwood 201115.0%45.9%37.8%1.4%39.1%
Brewster201317.3%39.7%37.1%5.9%43.0%
Brewster20126.8%23%62.6%7.7%70.3%
Brewster20116.2%29.2%56.8%7.8%64.6%
Bridgehampton 20130%78.6%7.1%14.3%21.4%
Bridgehampton 20129.1%27.3%54.5%9.1%63.6%
Bridgehampton 20110.0%69.2%30.8%0.0%30.8%
Carle Place 201316.2%33.3%35.1%15.3%50.4%
Carle Place 20122.7%21.6%62.2%13.5%75.7%
Carle Place 20111.9%23.4%70.1%4.7%74.8%
Center Moriches 201327.4%42.5%26.5%3.5%30%
Center Moriches 201210.9%35.8%49.6%3.6%53.2%
Center Moriches 20116.9%33.7%55.4%4.0%59.4%
Central Islip 201351.1%35.6%10.8%2.5%13.3%
Central Islip 201221.3%45.9%32.4%0.4%32.8%
Central Islip 201119.7%49.9%29.6%0.8%30.4%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 201314.3%32%38.1%15.6%53.7%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 20122.3%12.7%79.2%5.8%85%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 20111.3%17.5%75.3%5.8%81.2%
Commack 201321.5%41.8%30.7%6%36.7%
Commack 20125.4%21.1%64%9.4%73.4%
Commack 20112.2%26.4%67.0%4.3%71.3%
Comsewogue 201331.9%42.2%23.4%2.5%25.9%
Comsewogue 20124%29.9%62.4%3.7%66.1%
Comsewogue 20112.3%31.1%65.9%0.8%66.7%
Connetquot Central 201319.4%47.3%27.5%5.9%33.4%
Connetquot Central 20124.4%24.5%66.5%4.6%71.1%
Connetquot Central 20115.6%30.3%61.6%2.6%64.1%
Copiague 201336.5%37.1%18.8%7.5%26.3%
Copiague 20129%27.8%60.6%2.6%63.2%
Copiague 20115.5%28.7%62.6%3.2%65.8%
Deer Park 201325%37.1%29.1%8.8%37.9%
Deer Park 20126.1%21%67%5.8%72.8%
Deer Park 20115.9%30.5%57.8%5.9%63.6%
East Hampton 201324.8%34.7%31.4%9.1%40.5%
East Hampton 20125.5%23.9%62.4%8.3%70.7%
East Hampton 20112.2%22.6%71.0%4.3%75.3%
East Islip 201319%32.6%36%12.4%48.4%
East Islip 20123.7%18.4%69.5%8.4%77.9%
East Islip 20112.9%25.2%65.4%6.5%71.8%
East Meadow 201318.6%36.6%34.3%10.5%44.8%
East Meadow 20123.4%18.3%65.3%13%78.3%
East Meadow 20114.4%18.2%68.0%9.4%77.4%
East Moriches 201322.1%42.9%27.3%7.8%35.1%
East Moriches 20124.9%19.5%72%3.7%75.7%
East Moriches 20113.8%21.3%67.5%7.5%75.0%
East Quogue 201319.3%38.6%35.1%7%42.1%
East Quogue 20123.1%21.9%70.3%4.7%75%
East Quogue 20111.5%28.8%66.7%3.0%69.7%
East Rockaway 201326.6%44.7%25.5%3.2%28.7%
East Rockaway 20128.6%29%59.1%3.2%62.3%
East Rockaway 20114.4%28.9%65.6%1.1%66.7%
East Williston 201315.8%33.6%28.1%22.6%50.7%
East Williston 20122.3%14%72.9%10.9%83.8%
East Williston 20112.2%20.9%72.4%4.5%76.9%
Eastport - South Manor201322.8%42.2%28%6.9%34.9%
Eastport - South Manor20122.4%29.4%66.1%2.1%68.2%
Eastport - South Manor20118.7%30.7%57.7%3.0%60.7%
Elmont 201323.5%38.5%26.1%11.9%38%
Elmont 20127%32.5%56.3%4.2%60.5%
Elmont 20117.7%34.9%54.5%2.9%57.4%
Elwood 201313.1%36.6%36%14.3%50.3%
Elwood 20121.7%23.9%66.1%8.3%74.4%
Elwood 20115.5%26.6%61.3%6.5%67.8%
Farmingdale 201331.6%40.5%24.1%3.8%27.9%
Farmingdale 20126.5%21.3%63.9%8.3%72.2%
Farmingdale 20113.5%29.5%61.0%6.0%67.0%
Fishers Island 2011sssss
Floral Park Bellerose 201313%32.7%34.6%19.7%54.3%
Floral Park Bellerose 20124%25.7%64.2%6.2%70.4%
Floral Park Bellerose 20112.3%24.0%63.1%10.6%73.7%
Franklin Square 201319.7%36.9%31%12.4%43.4%
Franklin Square 20122.7%23.3%67.8%6.3%74.1%
Franklin Square 20112.1%26.7%63.9%7.4%71.2%
Freeport201338.4%43.2%16.4%2%18.4%
Freeport20129.8%46.6%41.8%1.8%43.6%
Freeport201112.9%48.5%37.4%1.2%38.6%
Garden City 201312.6%33.3%31.4%22.7%54.1%
Garden City 20121.6%10.3%71.6%16.6%88.2%
Garden City 20111.3%13.2%75.5%10.0%85.6%
Glen Cove201343.8%36.1%16.9%3.2%20.1%
Glen Cove20127.8%29.4%56.3%6.5%62.8%
Glen Cove20116.1%27.1%61.1%5.7%66.8%
Great Neck201313.6%25.9%38%22.5%60.5%
Great Neck20122.7%14.6%68.1%14.6%82.7%
Great Neck20112.1%15.5%66.5%15.9%82.4%
Greenport 201343.2%40.5%5.4%10.8%16.2%
Greenport 201213.8%34.5%51.7%0%51.7%
Greenport 20117.1%47.6%45.2%0.0%45.2%
Half Hollow Hills Central 201318.7%30.6%33.3%17.4%50.7%
Half Hollow Hills Central 20123.4%14.7%73.4%8.5%81.9%
Half Hollow Hills Central 20114.6%23.5%65.2%6.8%72.0%
Hampton Bays 201332.8%40.2%22.1%4.9%27%
Hampton Bays 20125.9%37.5%50%6.6%56.6%
Hampton Bays 20119.5%37.9%46.7%5.9%52.7%
Harborfields 201313.8%33.3%40.9%12%52.9%
Harborfields 20122.8%12.8%74.5%9.9%84.4%
Harborfields 20114.0%23.2%68.7%4.0%72.7%
Hauppauge 201319.3%43.9%29.6%7.1%36.7%
Hauppauge 20123.3%18.9%71.6%6.2%77.8%
Hauppauge 20113.7%19.4%70.5%6.5%76.9%
Hempstead 201354.2%37.6%7.1%1.1%8.2%
Hempstead 201214.2%43.3%42.3%0.2%42.5%
Hempstead 201117.9%47.6%33.8%0.6%34.5%
Herricks 201310.4%30.1%40.5%19%59.5%
Herricks 20121.8%12.2%74.2%11.8%86%
Herricks 20112.9%14.0%72.7%10.5%83.1%
Hewlett Woodmere 20137.5%30.5%36.2%25.8%62%
Hewlett Woodmere 20123.3%22.9%66.4%7.5%73.9%
Hewlett Woodmere 20113.2%25.5%68.6%2.7%71.4%
Hicksville 201318%36.8%32.1%13.1%45.2%
Hicksville 20123%20.4%65.5%11.1%76.6%
Hicksville 20112.6%28.9%63.5%5.0%68.5%
Huntington 201325.7%34.4%27.1%12.8%39.9%
Huntington 201212.1%27.6%52.4%7.9%60.3%
Huntington 201111.4%31.3%52.4%4.8%57.2%
Island Park 201325.6%39.7%28.2%6.4%34.6%
Island Park 20125.2%36.4%55.8%2.6%58.4%
Island Park 20115.7%37.5%53.4%3.4%56.8%
Island Trees 201323.5%32.5%33%11%44%
Island Trees 20121.3%16.3%66.3%16.3%82.6%
Island Trees 20114.8%31.0%61.0%3.2%64.2%
Islip 201321.8%46.8%23.4%7.9%31.3%
Islip 20122.7%25.7%64%7.7%71.7%
Islip 20118.4%27.0%59.9%4.6%64.6%
Jericho 20139%20.8%36.5%33.7%70.2%
Jericho 20121%9.5%61%28.5%89.5%
Jericho 20111.3%11.6%73.7%13.4%87.1%
Kings Park 201319.6%41.1%33.3%6%39.3%
Kings Park 20122.5%16.9%74.2%6.4%80.6%
Kings Park 20113.9%26.8%63.1%6.2%69.3%
Kingston201336.5%36.1%21.2%6.2%27.4%
Kingston201211.9%32%54%2.1%56.1%
Kingston201115.5%37.4%44.7%2.3%47.0%
Lawrence 201332.2%35.6%21.5%10.7%32.2%
Lawrence 201210%39.3%49.8%0.9%50.7%
Lawrence 201110.2%38.4%48.1%3.2%51.4%
Levittown 201320.3%40.4%28%11.3%39.3%
Levittown 20123.3%22.8%67.2%6.7%73.9%
Levittown 20112.2%23.3%63.8%10.8%74.6%
Lindenhurst 201325.8%43.6%23.8%6.8%30.6%
Lindenhurst 20125.2%24.6%63.7%6.5%70.2%
Lindenhurst 20115.4%33.1%58.0%3.4%61.4%
Little Flower 2011sssss
Locust Valley 201310.3%39.7%37.9%12.1%50%
Locust Valley 20121.2%22.1%71.8%4.9%76.7%
Locust Valley 20111.6%11.8%72.6%14.0%86.6%
Long Beach201328.1%37.1%24.1%10.7%34.8%
Long Beach20126%21.6%68.7%3.7%72.4%
Long Beach20116.3%29.6%61.5%2.6%64.1%
Longwood Central 201337%37.3%20.7%5%25.7%
Longwood Central 201211.2%34%52.8%2.1%54.9%
Longwood Central 201115.5%49.3%34.5%0.6%35.1%
Lynbrook 201313.3%36.2%39.4%11.2%50.6%
Lynbrook 20124.1%14.4%73%8.6%81.6%
Lynbrook 20114.4%25.8%63.3%6.6%69.9%
Malverne 201319.5%33.1%25.4%22%47.4%
Malverne 20129.6%23%52.6%14.8%67.4%
Malverne 20117.9%36.5%50.8%4.8%55.6%
Manhasset 20135.2%22.1%40%32.8%72.8%
Manhasset 20123.2%8.4%76.5%12%88.5%
Manhasset 20110.4%15.4%73.6%10.6%84.2%
Massapequa 201311.6%32.6%36.2%19.7%55.9%
Massapequa 20122.9%10.6%70%16.5%86.5%
Massapequa 20112.6%19.2%72.6%5.6%78.2%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 201319.4%40.9%31.2%8.6%39.8%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 20124.3%20%71.3%4.3%75.6%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 201110.4%27.1%59.4%3.1%62.5%
Merrick 201313.1%27.5%41.4%18%59.4%
Merrick 20121.8%9.8%72%16.4%88.4%
Merrick 20112.7%19.3%69.9%8.1%78.0%
Middle Country 201321.2%38.9%30.4%9.5%39.9%
Middle Country 20126.7%22.1%64.8%6.4%71.2%
Middle Country 20117.2%27.0%59.9%5.8%65.7%
Miller Place 201321.4%43.3%24.7%10.7%35.4%
Miller Place 20125.2%20.7%71.8%2.3%74.1%
Miller Place 20117.6%22.9%63.2%6.3%69.5%
Mineola 201327.1%39.1%24%9.9%33.9%
Mineola 201210.4%20.8%61.7%7.1%68.8%
Mineola 20113.3%25.9%60.8%9.9%70.8%
Montauk 201313%30.4%47.8%8.7%56.5%
Montauk 20122.6%12.8%66.7%17.9%84.6%
Montauk 20110.0%18.5%63.0%18.5%81.5%
Mount Sinai 201316.9%39.3%32.2%11.5%43.7%
Mount Sinai 20120.5%17.9%76.3%5.3%81.6%
Mount Sinai 20112.5%24.0%69.5%4.0%73.5%
New Hyde Park - Garden City Park 201314.1%31.6%36.8%17.5%54.3%
New Hyde Park - Garden City Park 20121.8%15.6%69.3%13.3%82.6%
New Hyde Park - Garden City Park 20111.6%15.7%67.9%14.9%82.7%
New Suffolk Common2011sssss
North Babylon 201329%39.7%24.5%6.8%31.3%
North Babylon 20128.1%31.7%56.7%3.5%60.2%
North Babylon 20115.3%28.2%63.3%3.2%66.5%
North Bellmore 201318.9%40.6%28.7%11.9%40.6%
North Bellmore 20122.6%19%66.8%11.6%78.4%
North Bellmore 20113.0%26.4%59.4%11.2%70.6%
North Merrick 201316.7%35.6%33.3%14.4%47.7%
North Merrick 20120.5%10.1%74.7%14.6%89.3%
North Merrick 20112.3%16.2%72.1%9.5%81.5%
North Shore Central 201310.7%28.2%34%27.2%61.2%
North Shore Central 20121.9%11%73.2%13.9%87.1%
North Shore Central 20111.3%15.9%66.5%16.3%82.8%
Northport - East Northport 201316.3%39.7%35.7%8.3%44%
Northport - East Northport 20122.3%17.2%74.1%6.5%80.6%
Northport - East Northport 20113.5%25.9%64.2%6.3%70.6%
Oceanside 201319.6%35.6%31.2%13.6%44.8%
Oceanside 20126.5%23.5%66.5%3.5%70%
Oceanside 20115.3%31.0%57.7%6.0%63.7%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 201318%27.3%32%22.7%54.7%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 20129.7%18.7%62.7%9%71.7%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 20118.5%19.2%62.3%10.0%72.3%
Oysterponds 20130%44.4%33.3%22.2%55.5%
Oysterponds 20126.7%13.3%60%20%80%
Oysterponds 20116.7%60.0%33.3%0.0%33.3%
Patchogue - Medford 201341%41%14.7%3.3%18%
Patchogue - Medford 201210.9%35%52.6%1.5%54.1%
Patchogue - Medford 201114.9%41.3%42.4%1.4%43.8%
Plainedge 201323.4%41.4%24.9%10.3%35.2%
Plainedge 20124.9%18.5%66.7%9.9%76.6%
Plainedge 20112.6%27.6%64.3%5.5%69.9%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 201317.9%34.5%34.7%13%47.7%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 20123.3%12.1%69.5%15.1%84.6%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 20114.9%17.2%69.9%8.0%77.9%
Port Jefferson201314.4%48.9%25.6%11.1%36.7%
Port Jefferson20123.7%12.8%74.3%9.2%83.5%
Port Jefferson20114.5%13.5%76.4%5.6%82.0%
Port Washington 201318.6%31%32.8%17.6%50.4%
Port Washington 20122.4%15.9%66.3%15.4%81.7%
Port Washington 20112.6%21.4%66.6%9.4%76.0%
Quogue 20135.6%27.8%38.9%27.8%66.7%
Quogue 20120%0%94.4%5.6%100%
Quogue 20110.0%13.3%66.7%20.0%86.7%
Remsenburg - Speonk 201313.6%54.5%31.8%0%31.8%
Remsenburg - Speonk 20120%15.4%80.8%3.8%84.6%
Remsenburg - Speonk 20110.0%16.2%78.4%5.4%83.8%
Riverhead201343.1%34.4%19.5%3.1%22.6%
Riverhead20129.9%31%57.7%1.4%59.1%
Riverhead20119.9%41.8%47.1%1.2%48.2%
Rockville Centre201311.5%24.9%42.4%21.2%63.6%
Rockville Centre20122.6%11.3%72.1%14%86.1%
Rockville Centre20112.9%14.7%72.4%9.9%82.4%
Rocky Point 201328.7%42.1%23.6%5.6%29.2%
Rocky Point 20128%25.1%62.9%4%66.9%
Rocky Point 20117.9%32.6%56.3%3.2%59.5%
Roosevelt201350%37.4%10.9%1.7%12.6%
Roosevelt201216.1%43.5%39.4%1%40.4%
Roosevelt201114.2%51.0%34.3%0.5%34.8%
Roslyn 201314.8%33.7%36.4%15.2%51.6%
Roslyn 20121.7%14.7%72.7%10.9%83.6%
Roslyn 20113.9%17.3%68.1%10.6%78.7%
Sachem201327.2%37%27.6%8.1%35.7%
Sachem20124.6%28.1%63.6%3.7%67.3%
Sachem20116.4%31.2%59.9%2.5%62.4%
Sag Harbor 201316.7%34.5%31%17.9%48.9%
Sag Harbor 20120%13%74%13%87%
Sag Harbor 20111.6%30.6%59.7%8.1%67.7%
Sayville201318%41.7%30.3%10.1%40.4%
Sayville20122.4%17.9%70.7%8.9%79.6%
Sayville20114.6%25.9%64.5%5.0%69.5%
Seaford 201326.2%42.4%25.1%6.3%31.4%
Seaford 20126%28.1%62.3%3.6%65.9%
Seaford 20111.6%27.1%68.1%3.2%71.3%
Shelter Island 201315.8%52.6%21.1%10.5%31.6%
Shelter Island 20129.5%38.1%47.6%4.8%52.4%
Shelter Island 20115.3%36.8%42.1%15.8%57.9%
Shoreham - Wading River 201322.4%40.5%32.7%4.4%37.1%
Shoreham - Wading River 20123.1%21%70.8%5.1%75.9%
Shoreham - Wading River 20111.5%27.9%68.6%2.0%70.6%
Smithtown201314.6%35.4%34.7%15.3%50%
Smithtown20122.9%18.9%67.7%10.5%78.2%
Smithtown20112.8%17.5%69.6%10.1%79.7%
South Country Central 201338.8%34.1%18.4%8.7%27.1%
South Country Central 201210.1%31.5%54.2%4.2%58.4%
South Country Central 201111.5%34.5%50.9%3.1%54.0%
South Huntington 201329.9%34.1%22.9%13.1%36%
South Huntington 20129.5%27.8%56.6%6.1%62.7%
South Huntington 20119.2%32.4%54.2%4.2%58.4%
Southampton 201340.2%35.5%19.6%4.7%24.3%
Southampton 20129.4%25%61.5%4.2%65.7%
Southampton 201115.7%38.2%44.1%2.0%46.1%
Southold 201329.1%36.4%23.6%10.9%34.5%
Southold 20125.4%25%58.9%10.7%69.6%
Southold 20118.6%27.6%58.6%5.2%63.8%
Springs 201310%48.3%31.7%10%41.7%
Springs 20123.1%18.5%70.8%7.7%78.5%
Springs 20114.8%28.6%58.7%7.9%66.7%
Syosset Central 20138.4%29%41.9%20.7%62.6%
Syosset Central 20121.8%12.2%75.4%10.6%86%
Syosset Central 20110.8%16.0%75.4%7.9%83.3%
Three Village201318.9%36.5%31.1%13.5%44.6%
Three Village20124.8%19.2%68.3%7.7%76%
Three Village20112.7%20.7%69.5%7.0%76.6%
Tuckahoe Common 201337.8%43.2%13.5%5.4%18.9%
Tuckahoe Common 20129.3%32.6%51.2%7%58.2%
Tuckahoe Common 201117.1%34.3%42.9%5.7%48.6%
Uniondale 201329.5%47.1%19.2%4.2%23.4%
Uniondale 20129.7%33.5%55.4%1.4%56.8%
Uniondale 201111.1%41.6%45.1%2.2%47.3%
Valley Stream District 13201321.1%42.2%25.2%11.5%36.7%
Valley Stream District 1320123.3%28.1%62.4%6.2%68.6%
Valley Stream District 1320111.9%29.1%64.1%5.0%69.0%
Valley Stream District 24201321.9%40.2%26%11.8%37.8%
Valley Stream District 2420124.9%20.4%70.4%4.3%74.7%
Valley Stream District 2420115.1%30.1%59.6%5.1%64.7%
Valley Stream District 30201316%35.6%33%15.4%48.4%
Valley Stream District 3020121.9%15.9%70.5%11.6%82.1%
Valley Stream District 3020114.9%19.6%65.2%10.3%75.4%
Wantagh201317.6%34.7%31.8%15.9%47.7%
Wantagh20123.8%14.2%74.6%7.3%81.9%
Wantagh20113.4%18.1%66.0%12.5%78.5%
Warwick Valley201310.7%40.5%32.2%16.5%48.7%
Warwick Valley20123.8%20.5%67%8.7%75.7%
Warwick Valley20115.7%27.0%62.8%4.6%67.4%
West Babylon 201324.7%48.6%22.6%4.1%26.7%
West Babylon 20128.1%30.7%59.1%2%61.1%
West Babylon 20112.5%30.2%65.7%1.6%67.3%
West Hempstead 201328.6%46.9%21.1%3.4%24.5%
West Hempstead 20123.9%26.1%64.7%5.2%69.9%
West Hempstead 20114.8%29.9%59.3%6.0%65.3%
West Islip 201324.6%44.3%26.3%4.8%31.1%
West Islip 20122.4%22.7%69.9%5.1%75%
West Islip 20113.7%32.8%60.9%2.6%63.5%
Westbury 201354.8%29%12%4.1%16.1%
Westbury 201211.6%32.3%53.7%2.4%56.1%
Westbury 20116.6%37.5%53.8%2.0%55.8%
Westhampton Beach201317.9%34.6%29.5%17.9%47.4%
Westhampton Beach20124.6%29.2%61.5%4.6%66.1%
Westhampton Beach20113.4%23.7%67.8%5.1%72.9%
William Floyd 201337.9%36.5%20.4%5.3%25.7%
William Floyd 201210.4%30.2%55.8%3.5%59.3%
William Floyd 20117.9%30.5%57.7%3.9%61.6%
Wyandanch 201361%30.1%6.6%2.2%8.8%
Wyandanch 201217.2%48.3%32.2%2.3%34.5%
Wyandanch 201122.3%51.0%26.1%0.6%26.8%