Schools database

Newsday > Long Island > Education > Schools

Find schools in your area. Research report cards, district information, educational climate and more.

Choose your school district

Choose your school

Compare public schools

Sixth-grade English scores

"S" indicates fewer than five students are in that group and the results have been suppressed to protect the privacy of individual students.

DistrictYear% not meeting learning standards% partially meeting learning standards% meeting learning standards% meeting learning standards with distinctionTotal % meeting standards
Amagansett 20130%42.9%35.7%21.4%57.1%
Amagansett 20120%6.3%81.3%12.5%93.8%
Amagansett 20110.0%11.1%88.9%0.0%88.9%
Amityville 201342.8%43.3%8.6%5.3%13.9%
Amityville 201217.5%42.7%36.4%3.4%39.8%
Amityville 201115.6%34.4%48.6%1.4%50.0%
Babylon 201324%37%21.9%17.1%39%
Babylon 20125.7%16.5%75.3%2.5%77.8%
Babylon 20113.7%18.5%71.1%6.7%77.8%
Baldwin201320.8%47.9%18.2%13.1%31.3%
Baldwin20125.7%30.5%61.2%2.6%63.8%
Baldwin20117.4%28.6%60.9%3.1%64.0%
Bay Shore 201328.2%47.5%14.2%10.1%24.3%
Bay Shore 20126.8%32.1%59%2.1%61.1%
Bay Shore 20117.0%32.0%58.0%3.1%61.1%
Bayport - Blue Point201310.8%38.5%25.1%25.6%50.7%
Bayport - Blue Point20121.6%13.2%81.3%3.8%85.1%
Bayport - Blue Point20113.4%11.2%71.7%13.7%85.4%
Bellmore 201313.6%33.1%31.8%21.4%53.2%
Bellmore 20121.7%13.1%76.6%8.6%85.2%
Bellmore 20113.5%23.4%66.1%7.0%73.1%
Bethpage201310.3%38.4%25.4%25.9%51.3%
Bethpage20123.4%20.2%74.7%1.7%76.4%
Bethpage20114.0%24.1%64.7%7.2%71.9%
Brentwood 201336.6%49.2%10.7%3.5%14.2%
Brentwood 201213%41.5%44.5%1%45.5%
Brentwood 201117.1%38.5%43.7%0.6%44.3%
Brewster201317%33.9%23.7%25.4%49.1%
Brewster20127.2%25.9%63.9%3%66.9%
Brewster20114.0%27.5%63.7%4.8%68.5%
Bridgehampton 201333.3%41.7%16.7%8.3%25%
Bridgehampton 20120%22.2%77.8%0%77.8%
Bridgehampton 20110.0%30.0%60.0%10.0%70.0%
Carle Place 20138%40.2%25%26.8%51.8%
Carle Place 20121.9%19%71.4%7.6%79%
Carle Place 20112.5%20.3%69.5%7.6%77.1%
Center Moriches 201325.4%44.8%17.2%12.7%29.9%
Center Moriches 20129.8%32.1%57.1%0.9%58%
Center Moriches 20116.4%31.2%60.6%1.8%62.4%
Central Islip 201349.8%40.6%6.8%2.8%9.6%
Central Islip 201217.7%48.6%33.3%0.4%33.7%
Central Islip 201123.8%46.1%30.0%0.0%30.0%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 20136.9%33.7%30.3%29.1%59.4%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 20120.6%17.3%78.8%3.2%82%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 20112.9%16.9%73.8%6.4%80.2%
Commack 201315.7%45.7%24.2%14.4%38.6%
Commack 20122.7%23.7%70.1%3.4%73.5%
Commack 20113.8%20.2%70.3%5.7%76.0%
Comsewogue 201323.8%47.7%18.5%10.1%28.6%
Comsewogue 20125.8%29.7%61.4%3.1%64.5%
Comsewogue 20117.7%33.0%55.7%3.7%59.3%
Connetquot Central 201318%47.1%22.3%12.7%35%
Connetquot Central 20126.1%25.8%66.3%1.8%68.1%
Connetquot Central 20117.6%27.5%62.2%2.7%64.9%
Copiague 201340.1%40.3%13%6.6%19.6%
Copiague 20129.2%39.6%50.3%0.9%51.2%
Copiague 201113.7%40.1%44.2%2.0%46.2%
Deer Park 201316.9%43.3%22.5%17.3%39.8%
Deer Park 20125.1%30.7%61.9%2.4%64.3%
Deer Park 20116.8%28.0%59.2%6.1%65.3%
East Hampton 201323.2%33%17%26.8%43.8%
East Hampton 20128.3%29.6%62%0%62%
East Hampton 20112.4%18.3%67.1%12.2%79.3%
East Islip 201312.1%45.1%24.4%18.4%42.8%
East Islip 20122.3%22.9%69.8%5%74.8%
East Islip 20114.8%19.4%69.9%5.9%75.8%
East Meadow 201317%39%21.3%22.7%44%
East Meadow 20123.9%18.1%74.2%3.9%78.1%
East Meadow 20113.5%18.5%69.9%8.1%78.0%
East Moriches 201316.3%44.2%22.1%17.4%39.5%
East Moriches 20122.3%23.3%69.8%4.7%74.5%
East Moriches 20117.0%18.3%71.8%2.8%74.6%
East Quogue 201311.4%52.9%22.9%12.9%35.8%
East Quogue 20125.8%30.4%59.4%4.3%63.7%
East Quogue 20111.8%17.9%73.2%7.1%80.4%
East Rockaway 201328%47.3%16.1%8.6%24.7%
East Rockaway 20122.3%29.9%65.5%2.3%67.8%
East Rockaway 20115.4%26.9%59.1%8.6%67.7%
East Williston 20139.3%30.2%29.5%31%60.5%
East Williston 20122.9%14.7%79.4%2.9%82.3%
East Williston 20114.7%11.7%73.4%10.2%83.6%
Eastport - South Manor201320.4%45.4%19.7%14.4%34.1%
Eastport - South Manor20125.5%25.6%66.9%1.9%68.8%
Eastport - South Manor20111.7%26.3%68.0%4.0%72.0%
Elmont 201320.6%47.3%19.7%12.4%32.1%
Elmont 20125.9%30.9%60.6%2.6%63.2%
Elmont 20115.2%30.4%61.4%3.0%64.4%
Elwood 201311.4%35.8%25.6%27.3%52.9%
Elwood 20123.5%16.1%74.4%6%80.4%
Elwood 20114.4%21.3%68.9%5.3%74.2%
Farmingdale 201319.1%53.9%19.4%7.6%27%
Farmingdale 20126.7%27.5%60.7%5.1%65.8%
Farmingdale 20116.7%26.5%62.0%4.8%66.8%
Fire Island 2011sssss
Fishers Island 20130%20%20%60%80%
Fishers Island 20120%0%100%0%100%
Fishers Island 20110.0%12.5%75.0%12.5%87.5%
Floral Park Bellerose 201314.8%36.5%20.9%27.8%48.7%
Floral Park Bellerose 20121.4%17.1%75.2%6.3%81.5%
Floral Park Bellerose 20111.5%15.9%70.1%12.4%82.6%
Franklin Square 201313.1%45.8%24.6%16.5%41.1%
Franklin Square 20121.4%20.9%73%4.7%77.7%
Franklin Square 20111.8%15.5%74.6%8.1%82.7%
Freeport201335.1%49.8%11.6%3.6%15.2%
Freeport201210.1%40%47.9%2%49.9%
Freeport201112.3%43.9%41.9%1.8%43.7%
Garden City 20133.5%31.7%25.3%39.4%64.7%
Garden City 20121%7.4%82.1%9.6%91.7%
Garden City 20111.2%9.4%76.7%12.7%89.4%
Glen Cove201335.8%40.5%12.9%10.8%23.7%
Glen Cove20129.9%35.1%52.3%2.7%55%
Glen Cove201111.2%46.7%40.7%1.4%42.1%
Great Neck20138.4%30.7%24.7%36.2%60.9%
Great Neck20122.4%17.1%73.3%7.2%80.5%
Great Neck20112.6%17.3%69.0%11.0%80.0%
Greenport 201314.3%57.1%17.9%10.7%28.6%
Greenport 20120%26.2%66.7%7.1%73.8%
Greenport 20113.0%33.3%51.5%12.1%63.6%
Half Hollow Hills Central 201310.1%37.6%25.5%26.8%52.3%
Half Hollow Hills Central 20123.9%18.7%73.4%3.9%77.3%
Half Hollow Hills Central 20113.3%17.1%72.1%7.6%79.7%
Hampton Bays 201324.8%45.4%10.6%19.1%29.7%
Hampton Bays 20124.8%25%66.7%3.6%70.3%
Hampton Bays 201112.0%28.6%58.6%0.8%59.4%
Harborfields 201310.7%38.2%27.9%23.2%51.1%
Harborfields 20121%20.5%74.7%3.8%78.5%
Harborfields 20113.8%13.0%67.9%15.4%83.3%
Hauppauge 20139.9%45.6%24.5%20.1%44.6%
Hauppauge 20123.6%18.4%73.8%4.2%78%
Hauppauge 20115.2%26.9%61.8%6.1%68.0%
Hempstead 201352%42.1%4.8%1.1%5.9%
Hempstead 201229.7%50.6%19.7%0%19.7%
Hempstead 201125.8%53.5%20.2%0.5%20.7%
Herricks 20139%36.9%28.6%25.5%54.1%
Herricks 20122.6%14.7%79.2%3.5%82.7%
Herricks 20112.7%11.7%77.9%7.7%85.6%
Hewlett Woodmere 201310.9%37.1%23.6%28.4%52%
Hewlett Woodmere 20122.9%22.5%73.3%1.3%74.6%
Hewlett Woodmere 20112.3%23.5%68.3%5.9%74.2%
Hicksville 201315.5%44.4%22.8%17.3%40.1%
Hicksville 20124.9%30.9%61.3%2.9%64.2%
Hicksville 20115.7%26.8%62.6%4.9%67.5%
Huntington 201324.9%38.7%18.5%17.9%36.4%
Huntington 20128%26.2%62.3%3.4%65.7%
Huntington 20117.2%30.4%57.6%4.8%62.4%
Island Park 201318.2%49.4%23.4%9.1%32.5%
Island Park 20125.6%18%73%3.4%76.4%
Island Park 20111.3%24.0%69.3%5.3%74.7%
Island Trees 201311.7%46.8%16.9%24.7%41.6%
Island Trees 20125.3%22.6%71.1%1.1%72.2%
Island Trees 20114.6%22.6%63.6%9.2%72.8%
Islip 201323%47.5%18%11.5%29.5%
Islip 20126.3%28.3%62.5%2.9%65.4%
Islip 20118.1%29.1%59.4%3.4%62.8%
Jericho 20136.6%20.3%21.2%51.9%73.1%
Jericho 20122.5%13.6%77.3%6.6%83.9%
Jericho 20111.7%11.2%76.7%10.3%87.1%
Kings Park 20138.3%32.4%30.6%28.7%59.3%
Kings Park 20124.5%19.9%71.2%4.5%75.7%
Kings Park 20112.0%14.8%71.8%11.4%83.2%
Kingston201332.6%45.1%15.5%6.7%22.2%
Kingston201211.4%37.6%48.4%2.6%51%
Kingston201111.9%42.2%44.1%1.7%45.8%
Lawrence 201317.1%42.9%20.5%19.5%40%
Lawrence 201211.6%41.5%46.4%0.4%46.8%
Lawrence 201110.7%26.3%60.0%2.9%62.9%
Levittown 201315.8%49.2%20.4%14.6%35%
Levittown 20122.8%23.8%69.1%4.3%73.4%
Levittown 20113.5%21.8%71.3%3.4%74.7%
Lindenhurst 201318.2%49.2%20.7%11.9%32.6%
Lindenhurst 20125.6%23.3%67.5%3.6%71.1%
Lindenhurst 20116.7%27.5%63.1%2.7%65.8%
Little Flower 2011sssss
Locust Valley 201312.2%45.1%26.2%16.5%42.7%
Locust Valley 20122.7%16.8%73.5%7%80.5%
Locust Valley 20111.2%17.0%75.4%6.4%81.9%
Long Beach201325.3%38.4%18.8%17.6%36.4%
Long Beach20126.5%30.8%57.8%4.9%62.7%
Long Beach20116.9%32.2%54.7%6.2%60.9%
Longwood Central 201326.4%42.3%17.1%14.2%31.3%
Longwood Central 201210.8%36.1%52.4%0.7%53.1%
Longwood Central 201110.8%30.8%55.3%3.1%58.4%
Lynbrook 201310.2%38.1%26.1%25.7%51.8%
Lynbrook 20122.7%21.3%68.3%7.7%76%
Lynbrook 20115.2%25.2%66.2%3.3%69.5%
Malverne 201319.6%49%17.5%14%31.5%
Malverne 20125.6%32.5%59.5%2.4%61.9%
Malverne 20118.7%27.0%63.5%0.9%64.3%
Manhasset 20135.7%21.1%29.4%43.8%73.2%
Manhasset 20120%13.5%73.7%12.8%86.5%
Manhasset 20111.8%11.0%74.7%12.5%87.2%
Massapequa 20139.7%37.8%26.9%25.6%52.5%
Massapequa 20121.7%15.5%78.8%3.9%82.7%
Massapequa 20112.8%16.5%69.0%11.6%80.7%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 20138.7%42.6%27.8%20.9%48.7%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 20128.3%24%62.5%5.2%67.7%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 20116.3%20.3%66.4%7.0%73.4%
Merrick 20135.9%31.2%27.6%35.3%62.9%
Merrick 20123.5%16.1%69.8%10.6%80.4%
Merrick 20110.7%9.9%80.6%8.8%89.4%
Middle Country 201314.6%40.9%19.6%25%44.6%
Middle Country 20124.7%22.5%68.9%3.9%72.8%
Middle Country 20116.3%21.8%65.4%6.5%71.9%
Miller Place 201315.8%40.4%26.1%17.7%43.8%
Miller Place 20124.6%22.2%69.9%3.2%73.1%
Miller Place 20113.9%19.7%65.7%10.6%76.4%
Mineola 201317.8%40%22.8%19.4%42.2%
Mineola 20122.4%24.9%69.3%3.4%72.7%
Mineola 20114.7%32.3%56.8%6.3%63.0%
Montauk 20132.3%47.7%18.2%31.8%50%
Montauk 20127.1%10.7%75%7.1%82.1%
Montauk 20113.7%22.2%66.7%7.4%74.1%
Mount Sinai 20136.8%46.6%31.1%15.5%46.6%
Mount Sinai 20121.5%23%73%2.5%75.5%
Mount Sinai 20110.5%11.1%77.2%11.1%88.4%
New Hyde Park - Garden City Park 20137.6%38.2%28.4%25.8%54.2%
New Hyde Park - Garden City Park 20121.2%13%75.6%10.2%85.8%
New Hyde Park - Garden City Park 20112.6%18.0%71.1%8.3%79.4%
New Suffolk Common2011sssss
North Babylon 201319.4%44.2%19.7%16.8%36.5%
North Babylon 20126.1%27.5%63.7%2.7%66.4%
North Babylon 20118.0%28.6%61.4%2.0%63.4%
North Bellmore 20139.8%40.9%22.6%26.7%49.3%
North Bellmore 20122.3%23.2%67.2%7.3%74.5%
North Bellmore 20112.0%22.7%68.1%7.1%75.3%
North Merrick 20137.8%33.2%30.1%29%59.1%
North Merrick 20120.9%12.1%74.4%12.6%87%
North Merrick 20111.1%9.4%71.3%18.2%89.5%
North Shore Central 20136.6%32.1%25%36.3%61.3%
North Shore Central 20121.8%18.5%76.2%3.5%79.7%
North Shore Central 20110.8%21.5%72.8%4.9%77.6%
Northport - East Northport 20139%39.9%30.3%20.9%51.2%
Northport - East Northport 20124.4%23%65.6%7%72.6%
Northport - East Northport 20112.8%18.9%73.5%4.8%78.3%
Oceanside 201317.9%38.3%24.8%18.9%43.7%
Oceanside 20124%22.6%69.9%3.5%73.4%
Oceanside 20116.5%24.8%65.0%3.7%68.7%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 201315%30.7%20.5%33.9%54.4%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 20125.7%21.1%63.4%9.8%73.2%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 20112.9%13.2%74.3%9.6%83.8%
Oysterponds 201314.3%50%14.3%21.4%35.7%
Oysterponds 20127.1%28.6%64.3%0%64.3%
Oysterponds 20110.0%6.3%87.5%6.3%93.8%
Patchogue - Medford 201332.4%46.9%13.1%7.6%20.7%
Patchogue - Medford 201211%37.7%50.4%1%51.4%
Patchogue - Medford 201112.9%35.7%49.9%1.4%51.4%
Plainedge 201315.2%39.6%25.6%19.6%45.2%
Plainedge 20121.9%19.7%73.2%5.2%78.4%
Plainedge 20113.4%14.4%73.8%8.4%82.1%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 20138.9%35.1%30%25.9%55.9%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 20123.5%15.7%76.5%4.2%80.7%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 20112.2%18.4%74.2%5.2%79.4%
Port Jefferson20135.7%28.6%31.4%34.3%65.7%
Port Jefferson20121.1%14.4%80%4.4%84.4%
Port Jefferson20110.0%10.2%74.1%15.7%89.8%
Port Washington 201310.9%38.3%27.3%23.4%50.7%
Port Washington 20122.3%15.3%68.3%14.1%82.4%
Port Washington 20113.7%16.0%69.1%11.2%80.3%
Quogue 20135.3%31.6%36.8%26.3%63.1%
Quogue 20120%0%85.7%14.3%100%
Quogue 20110.0%7.7%84.6%7.7%92.3%
Remsenburg - Speonk 20137.4%37%22.2%33.3%55.5%
Remsenburg - Speonk 20120%22.2%75%2.8%77.8%
Remsenburg - Speonk 20110.0%3.7%96.3%0.0%96.3%
Riverhead201325.5%49.3%15.3%9.9%25.2%
Riverhead20128.1%36.9%53.8%1.2%55%
Riverhead20119.4%35.7%52.2%2.7%54.9%
Rockville Centre201317.6%38.6%23.3%20.5%43.8%
Rockville Centre20124.5%19.1%73.4%3%76.4%
Rockville Centre20115.0%21.4%64.5%9.2%73.7%
Rocky Point 201323.1%52.6%16.2%8.1%24.3%
Rocky Point 20127.8%23%68.1%1.1%69.2%
Rocky Point 20118.2%32.3%55.9%3.6%59.5%
Roosevelt201362.5%30.2%6.8%0.5%7.3%
Roosevelt201228.2%50%21.8%0%21.8%
Roosevelt201126.1%49.8%23.7%0.5%24.2%
Roslyn 20136.1%40.2%25.6%28%53.6%
Roslyn 20122.4%17.1%75%5.6%80.6%
Roslyn 20111.9%13.5%74.9%9.7%84.6%
Sachem201313.2%46%21.1%19.7%40.8%
Sachem20123.7%22.9%70.1%3.3%73.4%
Sachem20115.0%23.3%66.0%5.7%71.8%
Sag Harbor 20132.4%46.4%26.2%25%51.2%
Sag Harbor 20123.3%21.7%70%5%75%
Sag Harbor 20111.7%18.3%70.0%10.0%80.0%
Sayville201311.2%44%23.7%21.2%44.9%
Sayville20123.1%17.9%75.6%3.4%79%
Sayville20114.8%17.3%70.7%7.2%77.9%
Seaford 201316.7%44.2%24.4%14.7%39.1%
Seaford 20123.2%24.6%70.1%2.1%72.2%
Seaford 20114.0%17.3%74.3%4.5%78.7%
Shelter Island 201325%50%20%5%25%
Shelter Island 20125.6%33.3%61.1%0%61.1%
Shelter Island 20110.0%33.3%53.3%13.3%66.7%
Shoreham - Wading River 201310.2%43.9%27.3%18.7%46%
Shoreham - Wading River 20121%20.9%75.7%2.4%78.1%
Shoreham - Wading River 20114.1%20.5%72.1%3.2%75.3%
Smithtown201311.4%36.8%26.6%25.2%51.8%
Smithtown20122.9%17.3%74.6%5.1%79.7%
Smithtown20112.4%15.1%71.8%10.7%82.5%
South Country Central 201332.3%37%16%14.7%30.7%
South Country Central 201215.4%32%50.8%1.8%52.6%
South Country Central 201116.9%40.7%42.4%0.0%42.4%
South Huntington 201322.1%38.2%16.6%23%39.6%
South Huntington 20125.4%26.8%63.9%3.9%67.8%
South Huntington 20119.1%22.5%63.1%5.4%68.5%
Southampton 201321.4%38.8%23.5%16.3%39.8%
Southampton 20127.6%36.2%52.4%3.8%56.2%
Southampton 20117.4%24.1%63.9%4.6%68.5%
Southold 201312.3%50.9%19.3%17.5%36.8%
Southold 20123.2%19%74.6%3.2%77.8%
Southold 20117.5%26.3%62.5%3.8%66.3%
Springs 20137.6%37.9%28.8%25.8%54.6%
Springs 20121.7%20.3%74.6%3.4%78%
Springs 20113.6%10.9%72.7%12.7%85.5%
Syosset Central 20135.8%37.9%25.7%30.6%56.3%
Syosset Central 20121.6%16.2%76.9%5.3%82.2%
Syosset Central 20111.4%12.9%77.3%8.3%85.7%
Three Village20139.7%39.5%26.3%24.4%50.7%
Three Village20121.9%17.3%73.9%7%80.9%
Three Village20113.2%17.1%71.4%8.2%79.7%
Tuckahoe Common 201319.5%53.7%17.1%9.8%26.9%
Tuckahoe Common 20122.9%40%57.1%0%57.1%
Tuckahoe Common 201110.9%32.6%56.5%0.0%56.5%
Uniondale 201327.4%47.9%15.4%9.3%24.7%
Uniondale 201211.7%43.3%44.4%0.6%45%
Uniondale 20118.9%39.6%49.9%1.6%51.5%
Valley Stream District 13201312.7%51%20.9%15.4%36.3%
Valley Stream District 1320123.1%28.8%63.5%4.6%68.1%
Valley Stream District 1320113.3%21.9%70.1%4.7%74.8%
Valley Stream District 24201317.3%46.4%21.2%15.1%36.3%
Valley Stream District 2420124.9%18.5%72.8%3.7%76.5%
Valley Stream District 2420112.5%32.3%60.8%4.4%65.2%
Valley Stream District 30201317.8%44.3%19.1%18.7%37.8%
Valley Stream District 3020122.2%20.4%72.2%5.2%77.4%
Valley Stream District 3020112.2%23.2%67.9%6.7%74.6%
Wantagh201312.6%45.8%21.7%19.8%41.5%
Wantagh20122.7%18.6%74.5%4.2%78.7%
Wantagh20112.7%22.3%71.0%4.0%75.0%
Warwick Valley201315%42.5%22.8%19.7%42.5%
Warwick Valley20125%22.4%69.4%3.2%72.6%
Warwick Valley20115.9%25.8%64.4%3.9%68.2%
West Babylon 201323%52.4%15.2%9.5%24.7%
West Babylon 20125.2%30.1%63.1%1.6%64.7%
West Babylon 20115.5%23.7%64.9%5.8%70.8%
West Hempstead 201323.6%49.7%16.6%10.2%26.8%
West Hempstead 20124.2%32.1%62.5%1.2%63.7%
West Hempstead 20115.4%27.7%61.5%5.4%66.9%
West Islip 201314.1%50.8%25.3%9.8%35.1%
West Islip 20124%28%66.5%1.6%68.1%
West Islip 20114.3%28.2%64.0%3.6%67.5%
Westbury 201334.4%51.6%8.3%5.6%13.9%
Westbury 201211.8%38.1%48.4%1.7%50.1%
Westbury 201112.1%46.9%41.0%0.0%41.0%
Westhampton Beach201318.5%49.2%16.9%15.4%32.3%
Westhampton Beach20123.2%22.6%72.6%1.6%74.2%
Westhampton Beach20113.9%11.8%65.8%18.4%84.2%
William Floyd 201337.9%43.4%13.3%5.5%18.8%
William Floyd 201210.7%37.6%50.8%0.8%51.6%
William Floyd 201110.7%36.7%49.6%3.0%52.6%
Wyandanch 201357%38.6%3.8%0.6%4.4%
Wyandanch 201219.4%58.3%22.2%0%22.2%
Wyandanch 201114.9%51.5%32.8%0.7%33.6%