Schools database

Newsday > Long Island > Education > Schools

Find schools in your area. Research report cards, district information, educational climate and more.

Choose your school district

Choose your school

Compare public schools

Seventh-grade English scores

"S" indicates fewer than five students are in that group and the results have been suppressed to protect the privacy of individual students.

DistrictYear% not meeting learning standards% partially meeting learning standards% meeting learning standards% meeting learning standards with distinctionTotal % meeting standards
Amityville 201357.6%28.1%12.8%1.5%14.3%
Amityville 201214.6%44.9%40.5%0%40.5%
Amityville 201123.6%51.1%25.3%0.0%25.3%
Babylon 201316.5%44.9%30.4%8.2%38.6%
Babylon 20121.5%32.1%60.6%5.8%66.4%
Babylon 20113.6%31.7%56.1%8.6%64.7%
Baldwin201329.4%38.9%25.5%6.2%31.7%
Baldwin20125.8%37.9%54.2%2.1%56.3%
Baldwin20114.4%37.2%53.5%4.9%58.4%
Bay Shore 201322%37.4%30.3%10.3%40.6%
Bay Shore 20121.2%32.6%61.2%5%66.2%
Bay Shore 20113.5%43.4%48.7%4.4%53.1%
Bayport - Blue Point201310.4%34.1%44%11.5%55.5%
Bayport - Blue Point20121%26.4%65.4%7.2%72.6%
Bayport - Blue Point20111.8%23.2%69.1%5.9%75.0%
Bellmore - Merrick Central High201317.3%39.6%33%10.1%43.1%
Bellmore - Merrick Central High20121.4%22.8%72.3%3.5%75.8%
Bellmore - Merrick Central High20113.2%30.1%59.5%7.2%66.7%
Bethpage201311.5%40%34%14.5%48.5%
Bethpage20122%26.7%61.8%9.6%71.4%
Bethpage20113.3%33.3%60.9%2.5%63.4%
Brentwood 201338.9%43.2%16.3%1.6%17.9%
Brentwood 201210.4%51.6%37.4%0.6%38%
Brentwood 201112.3%57.8%29.4%0.6%30.0%
Brewster201319.4%29.9%37.7%13.1%50.8%
Brewster20121.6%27.6%65.4%5.5%70.9%
Brewster20112.4%27.2%64.8%5.6%70.4%
Bridgehampton 201344.4%44.4%11.1%0%11.1%
Bridgehampton 20120%62.5%37.5%0%37.5%
Bridgehampton 20110.0%45.5%54.5%0.0%54.5%
Carle Place 20137.4%30.6%42.6%19.4%62%
Carle Place 20121.7%22.4%67.2%8.6%75.8%
Carle Place 20115.8%28.8%56.7%8.7%65.4%
Center Moriches 201325.7%43.1%23.9%7.3%31.2%
Center Moriches 20128.2%42.6%48.4%0.8%49.2%
Center Moriches 20116.1%46.1%47.8%0.0%47.8%
Central Islip 201358.1%31.4%8.2%2.3%10.5%
Central Islip 201215.8%59.5%24.7%0%24.7%
Central Islip 201119.3%61.3%19.3%0.0%19.3%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 201311%42.3%36.2%10.4%46.6%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 20122.3%17%76.1%4.5%80.6%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 20110.0%21.5%73.4%5.1%78.5%
Commack 201316.4%40%35.8%7.8%43.6%
Commack 20122.4%24.4%68.8%4.4%73.2%
Commack 20112.0%31.3%60.8%5.9%66.7%
Comsewogue 201328.2%41.3%26.6%4%30.6%
Comsewogue 20125.9%29.4%59.9%4.8%64.7%
Comsewogue 20114.6%39.4%54.3%1.8%56.0%
Connetquot Central 201321.1%43%28.8%7.1%35.9%
Connetquot Central 20124.1%33.9%57.8%4.3%62.1%
Connetquot Central 20115.3%34.8%56.8%3.0%59.9%
Copiague 201333.1%45.3%18.9%2.6%21.5%
Copiague 20126.6%38.6%51.9%2.9%54.8%
Copiague 201111.4%53.7%33.6%1.3%34.9%
Deer Park 201324.3%41.1%24.6%10.1%34.7%
Deer Park 20124.1%31.2%62.5%2.2%64.7%
Deer Park 20117.5%44.6%44.3%3.6%47.9%
East Hampton 201318%31.1%40.2%10.7%50.9%
East Hampton 20121.1%30.1%62.4%6.5%68.9%
East Hampton 20113.2%24.2%68.5%4.0%72.6%
East Islip 201316.5%40.6%31.4%11.6%43%
East Islip 20122.5%23.6%67%6.9%73.9%
East Islip 20112.9%34.0%58.1%4.9%63.1%
East Meadow 201314.6%36.6%32.5%16.4%48.9%
East Meadow 20122.1%18.4%67.5%12%79.5%
East Meadow 20112.3%28.1%60.6%9.0%69.6%
East Moriches 201317.6%41.8%35.2%5.5%40.7%
East Moriches 20124.4%33.8%57.4%4.4%61.8%
East Moriches 20111.0%33.3%61.5%4.2%65.6%
East Rockaway 201331.7%46.3%19.5%2.4%21.9%
East Rockaway 20125.6%37.1%55.1%2.2%57.3%
East Rockaway 20116.3%28.1%60.4%5.2%65.6%
East Williston 20137.2%31.7%36.7%24.5%61.2%
East Williston 20122.3%9.2%78.6%9.9%88.5%
East Williston 20110.0%15.8%69.2%15.1%84.2%
Eastport - South Manor201322.7%45.1%26.6%5.5%32.1%
Eastport - South Manor20121%30.9%63.5%4.6%68.1%
Eastport - South Manor20114.2%38.3%54.2%3.2%57.5%
Elwood 201311.9%37.6%36.1%14.4%50.5%
Elwood 20121.3%21.9%66.5%10.3%76.8%
Elwood 20111.8%24.9%64.1%9.2%73.3%
Farmingdale 201333.8%40%20.6%5.5%26.1%
Farmingdale 20127.6%32.9%56.9%2.7%59.6%
Farmingdale 20118.6%34.7%52.8%4.0%56.8%
Fishers Island 20130%71.4%28.6%0%28.6%
Fishers Island 20120%0%77.8%22.2%100%
Fishers Island 20110.0%20.0%80.0%0.0%80.0%
Freeport201332.5%42.5%19.9%5.1%25%
Freeport20123.7%37.9%53.3%5%58.3%
Freeport201110.7%49.2%38.8%1.3%40.1%
Garden City 20133.5%20.3%41.1%35.1%76.2%
Garden City 20120.9%9.3%73.2%16.6%89.8%
Garden City 20110.6%15.3%72.2%11.9%84.1%
Glen Cove201332.6%43.8%19.2%4.5%23.7%
Glen Cove20129.9%56.5%32.3%1.3%33.6%
Glen Cove20118.6%40.9%48.0%2.5%50.5%
Great Neck201311.6%29.6%35.6%23.2%58.8%
Great Neck20121.6%21.4%67.5%9.6%77.1%
Great Neck20114.4%21.6%63.3%10.7%74.0%
Greenport 201321.8%52.7%21.8%3.6%25.4%
Greenport 20120%29.8%63.8%6.4%70.2%
Greenport 20112.0%25.5%68.6%3.9%72.5%
Half Hollow Hills Central 201314.9%33.7%35.5%15.9%51.4%
Half Hollow Hills Central 20121.6%21.2%70.6%6.6%77.2%
Half Hollow Hills Central 20112.9%28.2%61.4%7.5%68.9%
Hampton Bays 201319.9%42.8%27.1%10.2%37.3%
Hampton Bays 20123.8%39.7%53.4%3.1%56.5%
Hampton Bays 20112.8%36.1%55.6%5.6%61.1%
Harborfields 20138.2%32.3%43.2%16.3%59.5%
Harborfields 20122.4%17.9%68.6%11.1%79.7%
Harborfields 20111.6%15.1%72.9%10.4%83.3%
Hauppauge 201315.9%37%35.8%11.3%47.1%
Hauppauge 20121.9%28.5%64.1%5.5%69.6%
Hauppauge 20112.5%25.9%62.7%8.9%71.5%
Hempstead 201362%31.9%5.1%0.9%6%
Hempstead 201221.6%61.4%17%0%17%
Hempstead 201119.0%61.5%19.3%0.3%19.5%
Herricks 201312.3%30.4%43%14.2%57.2%
Herricks 20121.3%18.2%74.7%5.7%80.4%
Herricks 20112.9%21.1%71.6%4.4%76.0%
Hewlett Woodmere 201312.4%33.2%39.6%14.8%54.4%
Hewlett Woodmere 20120.9%24.4%71%3.6%74.6%
Hewlett Woodmere 20113.8%32.9%59.8%3.4%63.2%
Hicksville 201320.9%37.3%30.8%11.1%41.9%
Hicksville 20125%29.1%61%5%66%
Hicksville 20115.9%35.6%55.0%3.4%58.4%
Huntington 201319.9%36%30.8%13.3%44.1%
Huntington 20123.9%35.5%53.6%7%60.6%
Huntington 20117.6%34.4%51.9%6.1%58.0%
Island Park 201317%48.9%22.7%11.4%34.1%
Island Park 20120%29.9%61%9.1%70.1%
Island Park 20115.3%44.7%46.1%3.9%50.0%
Island Trees 201320.6%37.6%30.7%11.1%41.8%
Island Trees 20122.2%25.3%66.1%6.5%72.6%
Island Trees 20117.2%36.5%50.5%5.8%56.3%
Islip 201317.7%37.7%28.1%16.5%44.6%
Islip 20127.3%35.9%54.3%2.6%56.9%
Islip 20115.4%38.0%52.2%4.3%56.5%
Jericho 20135.9%20.5%39.8%33.9%73.7%
Jericho 20120.4%15.9%76%7.7%83.7%
Jericho 20112.8%20.6%66.3%10.3%76.6%
Kings Park 201315.1%38.5%36.5%9.9%46.4%
Kings Park 20121.2%22.2%71.8%4.9%76.7%
Kings Park 20112.0%27.5%62.3%8.3%70.5%
Kingston201345%33.7%16.1%5.2%21.3%
Kingston20128.7%49.6%40.2%1.5%41.7%
Kingston201112.2%46.1%39.6%2.2%41.7%
Lawrence 201334.9%38.1%19.3%7.8%27.1%
Lawrence 20129.1%53%37.9%0%37.9%
Lawrence 201110.0%43.3%43.3%3.5%46.8%
Levittown 201321.7%41.7%28.9%7.7%36.6%
Levittown 20122.4%35.4%59.6%2.6%62.2%
Levittown 20113.2%38.8%54.7%3.4%58.0%
Lindenhurst 201325%40.2%29.3%5.5%34.8%
Lindenhurst 20124%34.7%59.2%2.1%61.3%
Lindenhurst 20115.4%36.6%52.0%5.9%58.0%
Little Flower 201183.3%16.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Locust Valley 201317.3%39.1%31.3%12.3%43.6%
Locust Valley 20121.2%26.6%64.2%8.1%72.3%
Locust Valley 20110.6%28.2%61.9%9.4%71.3%
Long Beach201324.6%38.8%28.8%7.7%36.5%
Long Beach20124.1%38.2%52.7%5.1%57.8%
Long Beach20114.8%38.1%51.9%5.2%57.1%
Longwood Central 201332.7%40.5%21.6%5.2%26.8%
Longwood Central 20126.8%31.8%53%8.4%61.4%
Longwood Central 20117.7%42.2%47.5%2.6%50.1%
Lynbrook 201316.4%36.7%28.8%18.1%46.9%
Lynbrook 20121.4%21.1%70%7.5%77.5%
Lynbrook 20113.1%25.6%65.0%6.3%71.3%
Malverne 201324%36%32.8%7.2%40%
Malverne 20126.3%40.5%52.4%0.8%53.2%
Malverne 20118.1%39.0%49.3%3.7%52.9%
Manhasset 20137.8%31.1%38.2%22.9%61.1%
Manhasset 20120%14.6%76.5%8.9%85.4%
Manhasset 20110.7%13.2%74.7%11.5%86.1%
Massapequa 20138.4%34.8%36.2%20.5%56.7%
Massapequa 20120.6%16.3%70%13%83%
Massapequa 20111.6%27.1%66.4%5.0%71.4%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 201319.4%42.7%30.1%7.8%37.9%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 20123.8%33.6%60.3%2.3%62.6%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 20112.4%41.5%53.7%2.4%56.1%
Middle Country 201318.1%37.2%32.8%11.8%44.6%
Middle Country 20123.7%25.1%66.3%4.8%71.1%
Middle Country 20115.4%34.9%56.5%3.1%59.7%
Miller Place 201317.1%43.8%31%8.1%39.1%
Miller Place 20123.7%22.8%69.5%4.1%73.6%
Miller Place 20112.5%34.5%60.1%2.9%63.0%
Mineola 201320%40%32.5%7.5%40%
Mineola 20122.1%41.8%53.1%3.1%56.2%
Mineola 20117.3%37.5%50.5%4.7%55.2%
Montauk 201313.8%10.3%55.2%20.7%75.9%
Montauk 20120%19.2%65.4%15.4%80.8%
Montauk 20110.0%29.6%55.6%14.8%70.4%
Mount Sinai 201315.4%42.6%34.4%7.7%42.1%
Mount Sinai 20121%17.8%74.9%6.3%81.2%
Mount Sinai 20111.9%21.2%68.8%8.2%76.9%
North Babylon 201323.8%44.8%24.9%6.6%31.5%
North Babylon 20125.3%42.3%50.7%1.8%52.5%
North Babylon 20115.7%44.6%47.7%2.1%49.7%
North Shore Central 20137.2%26.9%38.6%27.4%66%
North Shore Central 20120.8%13.4%77.6%8.1%85.7%
North Shore Central 20111.2%23.7%63.1%12.0%75.1%
Northport - East Northport 201318.3%39.9%33%8.8%41.8%
Northport - East Northport 20122.2%29.5%64.1%4.2%68.3%
Northport - East Northport 20112.7%26.8%65.2%5.3%70.5%
Oceanside 201320.8%41.6%27.9%9.6%37.5%
Oceanside 20128%27.6%62.3%2.2%64.5%
Oceanside 20114.7%31.5%58.8%5.0%63.7%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 201318%40.6%28.9%12.5%41.4%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 20121.5%15.4%70.8%12.3%83.1%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 20116.0%30.8%56.4%6.8%63.2%
Patchogue - Medford 201333%40.8%22.1%4.1%26.2%
Patchogue - Medford 20129.1%39.9%49.6%1.4%51%
Patchogue - Medford 20118.0%51.1%39.7%1.2%40.9%
Plainedge 201321.6%42.1%28.9%7.3%36.2%
Plainedge 20124.2%21.1%71.3%3.4%74.7%
Plainedge 20112.4%22.9%66.0%8.7%74.7%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 201311.9%36.5%35.3%16.3%51.6%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 20121.9%23.2%69.2%5.7%74.9%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 20112.0%23.3%70.3%4.3%74.7%
Port Jefferson201311.2%36%39.3%13.5%52.8%
Port Jefferson20120%18.3%68.8%12.8%81.6%
Port Jefferson20110.0%14.8%77.8%7.4%85.2%
Port Washington 201310.2%36.9%39.9%13%52.9%
Port Washington 20122.4%21.2%66.5%9.9%76.4%
Port Washington 20114.5%22.9%64.7%7.8%72.5%
Riverhead201336.5%39.3%21.4%2.8%24.2%
Riverhead20127%48.4%43.2%1.4%44.6%
Riverhead20117.9%53.3%37.7%1.1%38.8%
Rockville Centre201323.2%32.9%30.4%13.5%43.9%
Rockville Centre20122.7%23.2%69.5%4.6%74.1%
Rockville Centre20114.3%25.3%62.5%7.9%70.4%
Rocky Point 201319.5%39%29.9%11.6%41.5%
Rocky Point 20126.5%39.2%51.4%2.9%54.3%
Rocky Point 20117.0%43.3%47.0%2.6%49.6%
Roosevelt201367.5%27.7%4.9%0%4.9%
Roosevelt201224.9%59.3%15.9%0%15.9%
Roosevelt201117.6%67.9%14.5%0.0%14.5%
Roslyn 201310.8%29.6%38.8%20.8%59.6%
Roslyn 20121.5%21.3%73%4.2%77.2%
Roslyn 20111.7%15.0%72.1%11.2%83.3%
Sachem201317.4%37.1%33.2%12.3%45.5%
Sachem20122.7%25.6%64.8%6.9%71.7%
Sachem20113.3%33.1%57.4%6.2%63.6%
Sag Harbor 201314.8%34.4%34.4%16.4%50.8%
Sag Harbor 20124.5%27.3%63.6%4.5%68.1%
Sag Harbor 20113.9%28.6%59.7%7.8%67.5%
Sayville201316.1%41.4%33%9.6%42.6%
Sayville20123.7%18%70.2%8.2%78.4%
Sayville20112.1%28.8%60.5%8.6%69.1%
Seaford 201317%36.9%33%13.1%46.1%
Seaford 20123.9%21.7%70%4.3%74.3%
Seaford 20112.9%29.1%64.6%3.4%68.0%
Sewanhaka 201323.3%38.1%29.2%9.4%38.6%
Sewanhaka 20122.9%34.4%59.3%3.5%62.8%
Sewanhaka 20112.8%38.2%53.6%5.5%59.0%
Shelter Island 201331.6%36.8%10.5%21.1%31.6%
Shelter Island 20120%38.5%46.2%15.4%61.6%
Shelter Island 20110.0%38.1%61.9%0.0%61.9%
Shoreham - Wading River 201313%42%36.7%8.2%44.9%
Shoreham - Wading River 20123.2%23.6%69.4%3.7%73.1%
Shoreham - Wading River 20112.9%26.0%65.2%5.9%71.1%
Smithtown201313.5%38.1%36.2%12.2%48.4%
Smithtown20121.6%22.1%68%8.3%76.3%
Smithtown20112.1%26.8%65.9%5.2%71.1%
South Country Central 201338.5%33.3%23.5%4.6%28.1%
South Country Central 201211.1%41%46.4%1.4%47.8%
South Country Central 201112.1%40.9%45.5%1.5%47.1%
South Huntington 201320.4%36.4%34.3%8.9%43.2%
South Huntington 20126.5%26.5%59.7%7.3%67%
South Huntington 20119.4%38.4%50.0%2.2%52.2%
Southampton 201331.3%43.5%20%5.2%25.2%
Southampton 20121.8%42%49.1%7.1%56.2%
Southampton 20118.5%40.4%48.9%2.1%51.1%
Southold 201323.1%41.5%27.7%7.7%35.4%
Southold 20126.1%32.9%51.2%9.8%61%
Southold 20114.5%31.3%56.7%7.5%64.2%
Springs 201312.9%38.7%38.7%9.7%48.4%
Springs 20121.9%19.2%73.1%5.8%78.9%
Springs 20114.6%29.2%58.5%7.7%66.2%
Syosset Central 20138.4%37.3%37%17.2%54.2%
Syosset Central 20121.3%20.2%72.5%6%78.5%
Syosset Central 20111.0%14.9%74.0%10.2%84.1%
Three Village201310.6%36.6%33.1%19.8%52.9%
Three Village20122.6%19.6%67.2%10.7%77.9%
Three Village20112.9%24.3%62.9%9.9%72.8%
Tuckahoe Common 201322.9%34.3%40%2.9%42.9%
Tuckahoe Common 20129.3%39.5%51.2%0%51.2%
Tuckahoe Common 20118.3%25.0%66.7%0.0%66.7%
Uniondale 201339.9%38.5%18.7%3%21.7%
Uniondale 20127.2%41.7%49.3%1.8%51.1%
Uniondale 20116.5%49.2%43.9%0.5%44.3%
Valley Stream Central High201315%37.1%33%15%48%
Valley Stream Central High20122.2%26.7%64.7%6.4%71.1%
Valley Stream Central High20113.1%34.5%57.5%4.9%62.4%
Wantagh201314.1%41%33.3%11.6%44.9%
Wantagh20121.3%21.9%70.9%6%76.9%
Wantagh20111.4%29.9%64.3%4.4%68.7%
Warwick Valley201318.9%37.2%33.3%10.5%43.8%
Warwick Valley20122%26.3%68.1%3.5%71.6%
Warwick Valley20116.0%30.3%59.2%4.5%63.7%
West Babylon 201321.6%44.5%29.9%4%33.9%
West Babylon 20123.3%23%62.7%10.9%73.6%
West Babylon 20112.8%28.5%61.5%7.2%68.7%
West Hempstead 201337.3%37.3%21.5%4%25.5%
West Hempstead 20122.1%37.1%55.2%5.6%60.8%
West Hempstead 20115.0%30.4%55.3%9.3%64.6%
West Islip 201312.3%45.4%34.9%7.3%42.2%
West Islip 20121%26.6%70.5%1.9%72.4%
West Islip 20112.0%34.4%58.9%4.7%63.6%
Westbury 201338.7%42.4%15.2%3.7%18.9%
Westbury 20129.5%42.8%47.4%0.3%47.7%
Westbury 201113.6%52.1%32.2%2.1%34.3%
Westhampton Beach201312.8%43.9%32.2%11.1%43.3%
Westhampton Beach20123.4%21%69.9%5.7%75.6%
Westhampton Beach20110.6%18.2%68.5%12.7%81.2%
William Floyd 201331.3%40.3%24.1%4.3%28.4%
William Floyd 20128.8%43.3%46.6%1.3%47.9%
William Floyd 201110.9%48.7%38.7%1.7%40.4%
Wyandanch 201367.2%25.4%7.5%0%7.5%
Wyandanch 201223.7%61.2%15.1%0%15.1%
Wyandanch 20119.9%66.7%22.7%0.7%23.4%