Schools database

Newsday > Long Island > Education > Schools

Find schools in your area. Research report cards, district information, educational climate and more.

Choose your school district

Choose your school

Compare public schools

Eighth-grade English scores

"S" indicates fewer than five students are in that group and the results have been suppressed to protect the privacy of individual students.

DistrictYear% not meeting learning standards% partially meeting learning standards% meeting learning standards% meeting learning standards with distinctionTotal % meeting standards
Amityville 201341.9%42.4%15.2%0.5%15.7%
Amityville 201215.9%61.9%22.1%0%22.1%
Amityville 201113.6%63.6%22.4%0.5%22.9%
Babylon 201319.4%33.1%38.8%8.6%47.4%
Babylon 20122.9%25.7%67.6%3.7%71.3%
Babylon 20112.0%43.2%52.7%2.0%54.7%
Baldwin201325.1%39.7%23.7%11.5%35.2%
Baldwin20123.7%35.2%59.1%2%61.1%
Baldwin20116.4%37.9%52.7%2.9%55.6%
Bay Shore 201325.7%44%19.7%10.6%30.3%
Bay Shore 20122.8%38.8%55.6%2.8%58.4%
Bay Shore 20114.2%39.6%54.8%1.4%56.2%
Bayport - Blue Point20139.9%32%32.5%25.6%58.1%
Bayport - Blue Point20122.3%23.3%71.2%3.3%74.5%
Bayport - Blue Point20111.6%22.0%74.9%1.6%76.4%
Bellmore - Merrick Central High201312.3%37.4%34.3%16%50.3%
Bellmore - Merrick Central High20121.5%29.8%66.5%2.3%68.8%
Bellmore - Merrick Central High20112.5%29.3%64.3%3.9%68.2%
Bethpage201312.4%30.7%34.3%22.7%57%
Bethpage20120.8%19.4%74.4%5.4%79.8%
Bethpage20112.5%20.5%72.0%5.0%77.0%
Brentwood 201336.6%45.3%15.6%2.5%18.1%
Brentwood 20129.3%57.9%32.7%0.1%32.8%
Brentwood 201114.1%56.8%28.8%0.3%29.1%
Bridgehampton 201310%40%40%10%50%
Bridgehampton 20120%40%60%0%60%
Bridgehampton 2011sssss
Carle Place 201313.9%30.4%39.1%16.5%55.6%
Carle Place 20122.9%19.2%73.1%4.8%77.9%
Carle Place 20114.7%19.8%73.3%2.3%75.6%
Center Moriches 201328.4%31%30.2%10.3%40.5%
Center Moriches 20127.4%47.1%45.5%0%45.5%
Center Moriches 20117.1%43.7%48.4%0.8%49.2%
Central Islip 201352.9%37.6%8.2%1.3%9.5%
Central Islip 201216.9%59.5%23.6%0%23.6%
Central Islip 201117.6%62.9%19.5%0.0%19.5%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 20133.9%34.6%48.6%12.8%61.4%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 20120.6%17.6%79.9%1.9%81.8%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 20111.8%20.6%73.3%4.2%77.6%
Commack 201311.3%37.6%36.2%14.9%51.1%
Commack 20121.7%28.2%66.8%3.3%70.1%
Commack 20112.4%26.0%68.4%3.2%71.6%
Comsewogue 201328%34.6%27.6%9.8%37.4%
Comsewogue 20124.6%36.6%56.7%2.1%58.8%
Comsewogue 20113.3%44.2%51.1%1.4%52.5%
Connetquot Central 201319.8%43.4%27.6%9.2%36.8%
Connetquot Central 20123.1%38.2%57.4%1.3%58.7%
Connetquot Central 20113.3%40.2%55.7%0.8%56.5%
Copiague 201332.6%45.8%17.7%3.9%21.6%
Copiague 20127.3%49.7%42.2%0.8%43%
Copiague 201110.3%46.8%41.4%1.6%43.0%
Deer Park 201319.6%37.2%29.3%13.9%43.2%
Deer Park 20126.4%40.6%51.8%1.2%53%
Deer Park 20116.1%37.7%53.7%2.5%56.2%
East Hampton 201314%37.6%24.7%23.7%48.4%
East Hampton 20121.5%20%76.9%1.5%78.4%
East Hampton 20111.0%20.4%75.5%3.1%78.6%
East Islip 201316.6%42.7%31.7%9%40.7%
East Islip 20121.8%35.7%61.4%1.2%62.6%
East Islip 20114.5%33.7%61.3%0.5%61.8%
East Meadow 201311.7%34.8%33.6%20%53.6%
East Meadow 20121.7%28.4%65.2%4.7%69.9%
East Meadow 20111.5%29.2%65.5%3.8%69.3%
East Moriches 201321.4%40%31.4%7.1%38.5%
East Moriches 20120%36.8%63.2%0%63.2%
East Moriches 20113.4%37.5%56.8%2.3%59.1%
East Rockaway 201328.7%43.7%20.7%6.9%27.6%
East Rockaway 20127.2%44.3%46.4%2.1%48.5%
East Rockaway 20113.1%47.4%47.4%2.1%49.5%
East Williston 201311.3%27.4%31.5%29.8%61.3%
East Williston 20120%17.8%78.1%4.1%82.2%
East Williston 20110.0%16.0%78.5%5.5%84.0%
Eastport - South Manor201323.2%33.6%31.9%11.4%43.3%
Eastport - South Manor20123.5%32%61.4%3.2%64.6%
Eastport - South Manor20113.7%34.8%59.5%2.0%61.5%
Elwood 201315.9%39.1%28.2%16.8%45%
Elwood 20121.9%22.3%73.8%1.9%75.7%
Elwood 20112.3%29.1%64.1%4.5%68.6%
Farmingdale 201327%40.1%27%5.9%32.9%
Farmingdale 20126.1%37.1%54.7%2.1%56.8%
Farmingdale 20115.1%31.4%62.1%1.4%63.5%
Fishers Island 201311.1%22.2%22.2%44.4%66.6%
Fishers Island 20110.0%20.0%80.0%0.0%80.0%
Freeport201329%41.4%23.2%6.4%29.6%
Freeport20126.7%42.9%50%0.4%50.4%
Freeport20115.6%47.1%45.9%1.4%47.3%
Garden City 20133%25.8%33.3%37.9%71.2%
Garden City 20120.8%12.7%78.8%7.6%86.4%
Garden City 20111.7%11.0%78.0%9.3%87.3%
Glen Cove201341.1%36.4%16.7%5.7%22.4%
Glen Cove20129.5%42%47%1.5%48.5%
Glen Cove20116.5%47.0%45.1%1.4%46.5%
Great Neck20139%27%36.6%27.4%64%
Great Neck20123.1%18.9%72.7%5.3%78%
Great Neck20111.3%20.2%74.0%4.4%78.4%
Greenport 201320%26.7%31.1%22.2%53.3%
Greenport 20122.1%35.4%60.4%2.1%62.5%
Greenport 20113.2%44.4%50.8%1.6%52.4%
Half Hollow Hills Central 20136.6%31.8%37.2%24.5%61.7%
Half Hollow Hills Central 20121.7%25%69%4.3%73.3%
Half Hollow Hills Central 20112.5%24.2%69.3%3.9%73.2%
Hampton Bays 201328.4%34%27.7%9.9%37.6%
Hampton Bays 20124.8%30.6%59.9%4.8%64.7%
Hampton Bays 20113.7%37.8%57.0%1.5%58.5%
Harborfields 20138.2%32.2%40.1%19.5%59.6%
Harborfields 20120.9%15.2%79.3%4.6%83.9%
Harborfields 20111.0%21.7%73.2%4.1%77.4%
Hauppauge 201310.9%39.4%34.4%15.2%49.6%
Hauppauge 20121.8%26%68.5%3.7%72.2%
Hauppauge 20112.8%29.2%65.6%2.5%68.0%
Hempstead 201361.5%33.2%5%0.3%5.3%
Hempstead 201222.8%61.1%16.1%0%16.1%
Hempstead 201121.1%61.1%17.5%0.3%17.8%
Herricks 20134.3%25.8%44%25.8%69.8%
Herricks 20122.9%15.9%75.1%6.1%81.2%
Herricks 20111.5%18.6%72.8%7.2%79.9%
Hewlett Woodmere 20135.5%24%38.2%32.3%70.5%
Hewlett Woodmere 20122.1%30.9%63.9%3%66.9%
Hewlett Woodmere 20113.7%29.8%66.1%0.5%66.5%
Hicksville 201315.8%31.3%34.8%18.2%53%
Hicksville 20122.7%30.5%63.6%3.2%66.8%
Hicksville 20112.7%32.6%62.2%2.5%64.7%
Huntington 201327.5%33.3%24.2%15%39.2%
Huntington 20126.3%33.5%57%3.2%60.2%
Huntington 20115.1%31.0%59.9%4.0%63.9%
Island Park 201312.2%48.6%32.4%6.8%39.2%
Island Park 20120%38.5%60.3%1.3%61.6%
Island Park 20115.4%29.7%60.8%4.1%64.9%
Island Trees 201314.4%33%31.4%21.3%52.7%
Island Trees 20122.6%37.8%56.6%3.1%59.7%
Island Trees 20114.4%33.5%60.2%1.9%62.1%
Islip 201316.9%34.6%30.7%17.7%48.4%
Islip 20123.7%35.2%58.6%2.6%61.2%
Islip 20112.5%45.1%52.1%0.4%52.5%
Jericho 20134.1%20.8%41.6%33.5%75.1%
Jericho 20121.9%14.4%74.5%9.1%83.6%
Jericho 20110.8%19.0%75.8%4.4%80.2%
Kings Park 20137.8%38.7%37.6%15.9%53.5%
Kings Park 20121.3%22.2%71.7%4.7%76.4%
Kings Park 20112.5%18.7%73.0%5.7%78.7%
Lawrence 201321.7%49.8%24.6%3.9%28.5%
Lawrence 20128.2%50.9%40.1%0.9%41%
Lawrence 20115.6%49.4%42.9%2.2%45.0%
Levittown 201315.8%43%30.1%11.2%41.3%
Levittown 20122.1%35.4%60.4%2.1%62.5%
Levittown 20112.8%32.3%63.1%1.8%64.9%
Lindenhurst 201319%43.7%30.4%6.9%37.3%
Lindenhurst 20123.5%37.5%57%2%59%
Lindenhurst 20115.4%34.7%58.7%1.2%59.9%
Little Flower 2011sssss
Locust Valley 201310.7%33.1%38.5%17.8%56.3%
Locust Valley 20121.1%22.8%72.8%3.3%76.1%
Locust Valley 20112.2%34.6%59.5%3.8%63.2%
Long Beach201322.8%35.9%24.9%16.4%41.3%
Long Beach20122.4%37.2%59%1.4%60.4%
Long Beach20115.8%38.8%53.4%2.0%55.4%
Longwood Central 201322.5%40.8%24.4%12.3%36.7%
Longwood Central 20124.2%40.2%53.6%2%55.6%
Longwood Central 20114.5%43.3%50.1%2.2%52.3%
Lynbrook 201311%33.8%38.6%16.7%55.3%
Lynbrook 20122.2%17.9%76.3%3.6%79.9%
Lynbrook 20113.4%27.8%66.2%2.6%68.8%
Malverne 201336.3%34.7%23.4%5.6%29%
Malverne 20121.6%40.9%56.7%0.8%57.5%
Malverne 20115.2%40.3%54.5%0.0%54.5%
Manhasset 20135.2%24%42%28.8%70.8%
Manhasset 20121.1%10.9%79.3%8.8%88.1%
Manhasset 20110.4%14.3%80.0%5.3%85.3%
Massapequa 20136.2%33.7%36.2%23.9%60.1%
Massapequa 20121.3%22.7%73.2%2.8%76%
Massapequa 20112.2%30.7%63.9%3.1%67.0%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 201315.7%29.9%41.8%12.7%54.5%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 20121.7%31.1%65.5%1.7%67.2%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 20116.2%33.3%58.1%2.3%60.5%
Middle Country 201316.5%33.5%36.6%13.5%50.1%
Middle Country 20122.1%29.1%67.8%1%68.8%
Middle Country 20114.7%34.5%57.7%3.1%60.8%
Miller Place 201317.1%39.2%31.4%12.2%43.6%
Miller Place 20121.7%31.5%65.1%1.7%66.8%
Miller Place 20111.6%33.2%62.8%2.4%65.2%
Mineola 201314.1%46.1%27.7%12%39.7%
Mineola 20126.3%38.1%52.4%3.2%55.6%
Mineola 20114.2%37.9%55.8%2.1%57.9%
Montauk 20133.6%32.1%42.9%21.4%64.3%
Montauk 20120%21.4%75%3.6%78.6%
Montauk 20112.9%34.3%60.0%2.9%62.9%
Mount Sinai 20137%34.6%42.2%16.2%58.4%
Mount Sinai 20120%23.3%71.9%4.8%76.7%
Mount Sinai 20110.5%19.8%75.0%4.7%79.7%
North Babylon 201322.1%44.2%25.4%8.3%33.7%
North Babylon 20124.8%44.7%50%0.5%50.5%
North Babylon 20117.3%40.7%51.3%0.8%52.0%
North Shore Central 20132.9%39.1%32.9%25.1%58%
North Shore Central 20120.4%22%71.6%6%77.6%
North Shore Central 20111.3%16.3%76.2%6.3%82.4%
Northport - East Northport 201310.3%38.4%36.8%14.5%51.3%
Northport - East Northport 20121.9%29.9%67.4%0.8%68.2%
Northport - East Northport 20110.8%29.8%68.1%1.4%69.4%
Oceanside 201318.6%34.2%30.8%16.5%47.3%
Oceanside 20124.3%34.2%57.8%3.8%61.6%
Oceanside 20113.2%34.4%60.2%2.2%62.4%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 20135.5%32%36.7%25.8%62.5%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 20125.3%25.4%64%5.3%69.3%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 20112.9%31.9%60.1%5.1%65.2%
Patchogue - Medford 201332.2%39.6%23.2%5%28.2%
Patchogue - Medford 20127%49.5%43%0.5%43.5%
Patchogue - Medford 20117.7%49.0%43.0%0.3%43.3%
Plainedge 201315.5%45.3%29.8%9.3%39.1%
Plainedge 20121.7%22.4%72.7%3.1%75.8%
Plainedge 20111.4%24.8%69.8%4.0%73.7%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 20138.1%30.3%41.5%20.2%61.7%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 20121.5%19.7%74.9%3.8%78.7%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 20112.4%19.9%72.0%5.8%77.7%
Port Jefferson20134.6%25%45.4%25%70.4%
Port Jefferson20120%22%73.2%4.9%78.1%
Port Jefferson20110.0%24.8%69.7%5.5%75.2%
Port Washington 201311%31.5%37.6%19.9%57.5%
Port Washington 20122.3%22.3%71.4%4%75.4%
Port Washington 20111.4%19.1%72.5%7.0%79.4%
Riverhead201331.5%39.3%21.6%7.5%29.1%
Riverhead20126.7%50.3%43%0%43%
Riverhead20116.8%49.7%43.2%0.3%43.5%
Rockville Centre201319.2%28%33.6%19.2%52.8%
Rockville Centre20121.4%25.2%69.1%4.3%73.4%
Rockville Centre20114.3%25.9%68.4%1.3%69.8%
Rocky Point 201328%37.4%24.9%9.7%34.6%
Rocky Point 20125.5%40.2%52.8%1.5%54.3%
Rocky Point 20118.6%44.2%45.7%1.4%47.1%
Roosevelt201358%35.1%6.3%0.6%6.9%
Roosevelt201217.3%57.8%24.3%0.6%24.9%
Roosevelt201115.5%67.4%17.1%0.0%17.1%
Roslyn 20139.3%26.5%42%22.2%64.2%
Roslyn 20120.9%14.4%77.3%7.4%84.7%
Roslyn 20112.3%16.0%75.9%5.8%81.7%
Sachem201312.6%37.5%33.4%16.5%49.9%
Sachem20122.5%30.7%64.7%2%66.7%
Sachem20112.8%34.8%60.6%1.8%62.4%
Sag Harbor 201313.4%29.9%40.3%16.4%56.7%
Sag Harbor 20121.3%25%71.3%2.5%73.8%
Sag Harbor 20114.3%30.0%61.4%4.3%65.7%
Sayville201311.7%33.6%35.6%19%54.6%
Sayville20121.3%27%68.8%3%71.8%
Sayville20112.2%27.7%67.6%2.5%70.1%
Seaford 201310.1%32.7%39.7%17.6%57.3%
Seaford 20121.5%21.5%74.5%2.5%77%
Seaford 20111.4%29.6%64.8%4.2%69.0%
Sewanhaka 201319.2%39.8%27.8%13.2%41%
Sewanhaka 20122.3%38.3%57.5%1.9%59.4%
Sewanhaka 20113.5%36.7%57.9%1.9%59.9%
Shelter Island 201325%31.3%43.8%0%43.8%
Shelter Island 20125%10%85%0%85%
Shelter Island 201117.6%29.4%47.1%5.9%52.9%
Shoreham - Wading River 20139.8%40%37.7%12.6%50.3%
Shoreham - Wading River 20121.5%27.1%68.8%2.5%71.3%
Shoreham - Wading River 20113.1%29.4%64.9%2.6%67.5%
Smithtown201311.2%36.3%36.8%15.8%52.6%
Smithtown20122.7%26.5%68.6%2.1%70.7%
Smithtown20112.7%22.4%72.4%2.6%74.9%
South Country Central 201336.8%33.7%23.4%6.1%29.5%
South Country Central 201210.8%41.5%47.1%0.6%47.7%
South Country Central 201110.8%52.8%36.2%0.3%36.5%
South Huntington 201319%32.7%30.4%17.9%48.3%
South Huntington 20126.8%33%57%3.3%60.3%
South Huntington 20117.5%39.1%52.3%1.1%53.4%
Southampton 201314.2%34.5%33.6%17.7%51.3%
Southampton 20124.1%30.6%64.3%1%65.3%
Southampton 20114.2%30.2%61.5%4.2%65.6%
Southold 201325.3%38.6%22.9%13.3%36.2%
Southold 20122.9%25%66.2%5.9%72.1%
Southold 20112.5%26.3%68.8%2.5%71.3%
Springs 20137.3%32.7%40%20%60%
Springs 20121.5%23.9%73.1%1.5%74.6%
Springs 20110.0%44.4%53.7%1.9%55.6%
Syosset Central 20136.9%28.7%41.8%22.5%64.3%
Syosset Central 20120.8%13.7%80.2%5.4%85.6%
Syosset Central 20110.7%16.9%77.1%5.3%82.4%
Three Village201311.3%34.1%32.6%22%54.6%
Three Village20122.4%24.5%68%5.1%73.1%
Three Village20112.4%25.4%68.3%3.9%72.1%
Tuckahoe Common 201317.8%44.4%31.1%6.7%37.8%
Tuckahoe Common 20123.8%23.1%73.1%0%73.1%
Tuckahoe Common 20110.0%30.3%69.7%0.0%69.7%
Uniondale 201330.4%43.9%20.1%5.6%25.7%
Uniondale 20127.1%44.6%47.8%0.4%48.2%
Uniondale 20114.3%51.0%44.1%0.6%44.7%
Valley Stream Central High201311.9%35.8%35.2%17%52.2%
Valley Stream Central High20122.6%32.5%61.7%3.2%64.9%
Valley Stream Central High20112.8%31.2%61.9%4.1%65.9%
Wantagh201311.2%42.2%32.7%13.9%46.6%
Wantagh20121%27.1%69.1%2.7%71.8%
Wantagh20112.3%28.2%66.9%2.6%69.5%
West Babylon 201320.2%39.8%30.4%9.6%40%
West Babylon 20122.8%28.8%67.3%1.1%68.4%
West Babylon 20112.4%42.1%54.3%1.2%55.5%
West Hempstead 201328.5%40.3%25%6.3%31.3%
West Hempstead 20122%32.2%61.8%3.9%65.7%
West Hempstead 20113.1%32.7%59.7%4.4%64.2%
West Islip 201312.6%44.2%31.8%11.4%43.2%
West Islip 20121.3%34.4%62.8%1.5%64.3%
West Islip 20113.2%42.3%52.8%1.7%54.5%
Westbury 201332.5%47.5%17%3%20%
Westbury 201212.4%58%29.3%0.4%29.7%
Westbury 201111.1%54.0%34.5%0.3%34.8%
Westhampton Beach201315.3%34.7%35.8%14.2%50%
Westhampton Beach20121.6%26.9%68.7%2.7%71.4%
Westhampton Beach20113.2%28.6%61.6%6.5%68.1%
William Floyd 201336%37.9%21.2%4.9%26.1%
William Floyd 20129.1%46.2%44.5%0.3%44.8%
William Floyd 20119.3%49.6%39.7%1.4%41.1%
Wyandanch 201359.5%33.6%6.1%0.8%6.9%
Wyandanch 201218.7%62.6%18%0.7%18.7%
Wyandanch 201121.8%59.7%18.5%0.0%18.5%