Schools database

Newsday > Long Island > Education > Schools

Find schools in your area. Research report cards, district information, educational climate and more.

Choose your school district

Choose your school

Compare public schools

Third-grade math scores

"S" indicates fewer than five students are in that group and the results have been suppressed to protect the privacy of individual students.

DistrictYear% not meeting learning standards% partially meeting learning standards% meeting learning standards% meeting learning standards with distinctionTotal % meeting standards
Amagansett 201314.3%42.9%21.4%21.4%42.8%
Amagansett 20120%0%41.7%58.3%100%
Amagansett 20110.0%17.6%47.1%35.3%82.4%
Amityville 201353.6%36.7%8.2%1.4%9.6%
Amityville 201220.4%37.9%39.8%1.9%41.7%
Amityville 201115.3%47.0%31.6%6.0%37.7%
Babylon 201323%37.7%26.2%13.1%39.3%
Babylon 20122.4%22.4%55.2%20%75.2%
Babylon 20116.8%24.1%57.9%11.3%69.2%
Baldwin201325.9%36.8%27.1%10.3%37.4%
Baldwin20124.3%21.4%58.2%16.1%74.3%
Baldwin20112.5%19.5%61.9%16.2%78.1%
Bay Shore 201340.3%37.4%14.4%7.8%22.2%
Bay Shore 20123.6%34.8%52%9.6%61.6%
Bay Shore 20114.3%40.1%45.6%10.0%55.6%
Bayport - Blue Point201314.3%40.7%29.1%15.9%45%
Bayport - Blue Point20122.1%28.1%59.9%9.9%69.8%
Bayport - Blue Point20113.2%26.3%56.5%14.0%70.4%
Bellmore 201310.6%33.1%31%25.4%56.4%
Bellmore 20122.5%11.7%62.6%23.3%85.9%
Bellmore 20114.4%22.0%54.7%18.9%73.6%
Bethpage20138.3%38.5%30.7%22.4%53.1%
Bethpage20121.7%11.5%57.4%29.4%86.8%
Bethpage20110.5%13.4%56.5%29.7%86.1%
Brentwood 201341.3%39.9%14.6%4.2%18.8%
Brentwood 201210%40.2%42.2%7.6%49.8%
Brentwood 201110.6%39.7%43.4%6.3%49.7%
Bridgehampton 201320%60%20%0%20%
Bridgehampton 20116.7%26.7%66.7%0.0%66.7%
Carle Place 201311.7%35.9%34%18.4%52.4%
Carle Place 20123.7%18.7%66.4%11.2%77.6%
Carle Place 20116.5%24.3%43.0%26.2%69.2%
Center Moriches 201326.2%36.9%25.2%11.7%36.9%
Center Moriches 20125.4%31.5%55.9%7.2%63.1%
Center Moriches 20116.1%14.0%62.3%17.5%79.8%
Central Islip 201348.5%38.7%11.6%1.2%12.8%
Central Islip 201217.6%48.9%31.1%2.4%33.5%
Central Islip 201115.3%40.6%40.2%3.8%44.1%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 201313.8%27.6%35.9%22.8%58.7%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 20121.5%14.1%65.9%18.5%84.4%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 20110.7%20.1%52.1%27.1%79.2%
Commack 201313.2%33.3%31.7%21.9%53.6%
Commack 20121.4%18.2%59.4%21.1%80.5%
Commack 20112.2%22.4%54.7%20.8%75.4%
Comsewogue 201329.9%35.5%23.5%11.2%34.7%
Comsewogue 20124.6%23.2%53.5%18.7%72.2%
Comsewogue 20117.0%23.3%53.0%16.7%69.7%
Connetquot Central 201319.1%42.1%29.9%8.9%38.8%
Connetquot Central 20125.2%28%59%7.8%66.8%
Connetquot Central 20114.0%21.2%57.7%17.1%74.8%
Copiague 201331.8%39.2%20.2%8.9%29.1%
Copiague 20129.7%33.9%44.6%11.7%56.3%
Copiague 20116.1%34.8%54.2%4.9%59.1%
Deer Park 201328%45.8%19.6%6.5%26.1%
Deer Park 20121.4%30.8%57.5%10.3%67.8%
Deer Park 20113.5%27.9%60.2%8.4%68.6%
East Hampton 201322.9%45.8%25%6.3%31.3%
East Hampton 20124.8%42.3%41.3%11.5%52.8%
East Hampton 20117.9%37.6%37.6%16.8%54.5%
East Islip 201323.4%39.3%27.6%9.7%37.3%
East Islip 20122.7%18.8%60.6%17.9%78.5%
East Islip 20113.9%18.6%60.5%17.1%77.5%
East Meadow 20138.4%29.8%38.4%23.3%61.7%
East Meadow 20121.1%12.8%57.7%28.3%86%
East Meadow 20111.3%16.3%53.4%29.1%82.5%
East Moriches 201312.4%30.3%32.6%24.7%57.3%
East Moriches 20122.4%17.6%70.6%9.4%80%
East Moriches 20111.5%25.4%43.3%29.9%73.1%
East Quogue 201315.6%51.6%23.4%9.4%32.8%
East Quogue 20126.3%15.6%64.1%14.1%78.2%
East Quogue 20111.8%10.5%63.2%24.6%87.7%
East Rockaway 201322.6%51.6%19.4%6.5%25.9%
East Rockaway 20124.2%25.3%62.1%8.4%70.5%
East Rockaway 20111.0%36.7%51.0%11.2%62.2%
East Williston 20136.1%35.9%26.7%31.3%58%
East Williston 20120%14%57.4%28.7%86.1%
East Williston 20110.0%11.5%58.3%30.2%88.5%
Eastport - South Manor201320%47.7%24.2%8.1%32.3%
Eastport - South Manor20124.1%33.7%56.7%5.5%62.2%
Eastport - South Manor20113.4%26.5%61.2%8.8%70.1%
Elmont 201321.5%43.4%24.3%10.8%35.1%
Elmont 20125.5%28%54.4%12.1%66.5%
Elmont 20115.9%31.8%52.7%9.6%62.3%
Elwood 20136.7%36.7%30.6%26.1%56.7%
Elwood 20121.6%15.2%62.5%20.7%83.2%
Elwood 20115.0%18.2%56.4%20.4%76.8%
Farmingdale 201319.9%46%23.7%10.4%34.1%
Farmingdale 20124.8%32.3%52.7%10.2%62.9%
Farmingdale 20114.9%26.2%54.3%14.7%68.9%
Fire Island 20130%0%66.7%33.3%100%
Fire Island 20110.0%20.0%60.0%20.0%80.0%
Fishers Island 2011sssss
Floral Park Bellerose 201315.6%37.7%27.7%19%46.7%
Floral Park Bellerose 20122.4%18.8%53.8%25%78.8%
Floral Park Bellerose 20111.9%19.2%58.2%20.7%78.9%
Franklin Square 20138%34.9%35.6%21.5%57.1%
Franklin Square 20121.1%13.3%58.3%27.3%85.6%
Franklin Square 20110.4%20.1%59.5%20.1%79.5%
Freeport201330.1%39.7%24.2%6.1%30.3%
Freeport20126.3%32.5%50.5%10.7%61.2%
Freeport20113.8%24.2%60.0%12.0%72.0%
Garden City 20135.5%29.8%40%24.6%64.6%
Garden City 20120.6%10.6%52.1%36.8%88.9%
Garden City 20110.3%13.8%55.1%30.8%85.9%
Glen Cove201342.2%39.8%15.5%2.4%17.9%
Glen Cove20121.9%25.9%55.7%16.5%72.2%
Glen Cove20111.2%24.9%60.6%13.3%73.9%
Great Neck20138.8%22%31.2%38%69.2%
Great Neck20122.1%10.4%52.8%34.7%87.5%
Great Neck20112.2%12.0%55.2%30.6%85.8%
Greenport 201331.9%46.8%12.8%8.5%21.3%
Greenport 20120%38.9%52.8%8.3%61.1%
Greenport 20115.4%59.5%32.4%2.7%35.1%
Half Hollow Hills Central 201313.5%33.9%32.7%19.9%52.6%
Half Hollow Hills Central 20122.4%13.5%54.7%29.3%84%
Half Hollow Hills Central 20112.7%15.3%53.8%28.1%81.9%
Hampton Bays 201338.2%33.5%22.4%5.9%28.3%
Hampton Bays 20126.3%29.7%49.4%14.6%64%
Hampton Bays 20115.9%21.0%54.6%18.5%73.1%
Harborfields 201315.6%31.6%28.3%24.6%52.9%
Harborfields 20123.2%12%59.2%25.7%84.9%
Harborfields 20113.4%23.9%56.3%16.4%72.7%
Hauppauge 201325.1%37.6%24.7%12.5%37.2%
Hauppauge 20123%21.1%57.9%18.1%76%
Hauppauge 20112.8%21.6%56.9%18.7%75.6%
Hempstead 201351.1%36.6%10.7%1.6%12.3%
Hempstead 201217%40.9%36.3%5.8%42.1%
Hempstead 201110.4%36.3%44.5%8.8%53.2%
Herricks 20136%22.5%39.8%31.7%71.5%
Herricks 20121.1%10.5%59.3%29.1%88.4%
Herricks 20110.4%11.5%62.7%25.4%88.1%
Hewlett Woodmere 201316.9%37%29.6%16.4%46%
Hewlett Woodmere 20125.4%21.7%59.1%13.8%72.9%
Hewlett Woodmere 20113.6%24.7%52.6%19.1%71.6%
Hicksville 201320.3%36.5%26.8%16.4%43.2%
Hicksville 20125.9%21.1%53.8%19.2%73%
Hicksville 20113.5%16.8%57.1%22.6%79.7%
Huntington 201337.4%31.1%22.9%8.6%31.5%
Huntington 20126.8%28.6%46.5%18.2%64.7%
Huntington 20115.8%30.5%47.1%16.6%63.7%
Island Park 20136.1%30.3%39.4%24.2%63.6%
Island Park 20123.3%13.1%57.4%26.2%83.6%
Island Park 20113.6%13.1%59.5%23.8%83.3%
Island Trees 201318.9%30.5%34.1%16.5%50.6%
Island Trees 20122.2%13.5%53.5%30.8%84.3%
Island Trees 20113.0%21.8%55.0%20.3%75.2%
Islip 201327%41.9%23.7%7.4%31.1%
Islip 20124.4%24.3%55.3%15.9%71.2%
Islip 20115.4%40.5%43.6%10.4%54.1%
Jericho 20134.9%20%34.6%40.5%75.1%
Jericho 20120%3.9%61.8%34.3%96.1%
Jericho 20110.0%1.9%33.3%64.8%98.1%
Kings Park 201314.5%37.2%28.4%19.9%48.3%
Kings Park 20121.5%9.6%56.3%32.6%88.9%
Kings Park 20112.1%14.4%50.5%33.0%83.5%
Lawrence 201336.9%41.4%14.3%7.4%21.7%
Lawrence 201211.9%41.6%37.3%9.2%46.5%
Lawrence 20112.9%46.5%38.4%12.2%50.6%
Levittown 201312%37.6%32.7%17.7%50.4%
Levittown 20122.8%21.1%57.3%18.8%76.1%
Levittown 20112.2%21.2%59.4%17.2%76.6%
Lindenhurst 201317.7%42.8%28%11.5%39.5%
Lindenhurst 20122%28.8%58.6%10.6%69.2%
Lindenhurst 20113.8%30.7%54.3%11.2%65.5%
Little Flower 2011sssss
Locust Valley 20137.9%17.1%35.7%39.3%75%
Locust Valley 20121.2%10.5%62.3%25.9%88.2%
Locust Valley 20110.0%2.9%52.6%44.6%97.1%
Long Beach201312.7%30.5%33.2%23.6%56.8%
Long Beach20123.7%17.9%45.1%33.2%78.3%
Long Beach20116.0%26.8%46.0%21.2%67.2%
Longwood Central 201329.7%38.1%22.9%9.3%32.2%
Longwood Central 20126.5%32.9%49.3%11.4%60.7%
Longwood Central 20119.6%31.9%46.7%11.8%58.5%
Lynbrook 201318.4%41%26.7%13.8%40.5%
Lynbrook 20123.7%19.5%60.9%15.8%76.7%
Lynbrook 20112.2%17.3%60.9%19.6%80.4%
Malverne 201318.3%35.1%30.5%16%46.5%
Malverne 20125.8%27.2%52.4%14.6%67%
Malverne 20115.5%21.9%48.4%24.2%72.7%
Manhasset 20138.2%22%36.9%32.9%69.8%
Manhasset 20123%5.9%43.2%47.9%91.1%
Manhasset 20112.6%15.0%53.4%28.9%82.3%
Massapequa 201311%34.2%34.4%20.4%54.8%
Massapequa 20122.1%12.3%60.8%24.8%85.6%
Massapequa 20111.2%12.5%60.0%26.3%86.3%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 201328.1%50.6%15.7%5.6%21.3%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 20126.6%39.5%51.3%2.6%53.9%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 20113.1%36.7%49.0%11.2%60.2%
Merrick 201312.4%32.7%40.1%14.9%55%
Merrick 20120.8%11.5%67.9%19.8%87.7%
Merrick 20111.3%27.2%58.3%13.2%71.5%
Middle Country 201329.6%37.4%22.5%10.6%33.1%
Middle Country 20124.9%23.2%58.2%13.6%71.8%
Middle Country 20115.1%28.9%52.1%14.0%66.0%
Miller Place 201322.6%44.2%25.8%7.4%33.2%
Miller Place 20124.9%22.2%55.6%17.3%72.9%
Miller Place 20114.2%22.3%58.6%14.9%73.5%
Mineola 201328.3%32%26%13.7%39.7%
Mineola 20123.8%30.6%55%10.5%65.5%
Mineola 20113.1%22.9%56.8%17.2%74.0%
Montauk 20130%25.9%55.6%18.5%74.1%
Montauk 20122.7%13.5%48.6%35.1%83.7%
Montauk 20110.0%17.4%56.5%26.1%82.6%
Mount Sinai 201324.1%39.4%23.6%12.8%36.4%
Mount Sinai 20124%20.5%59.7%15.9%75.6%
Mount Sinai 20112.6%21.7%56.6%19.0%75.7%
New Hyde Park - Garden City Park 201317.9%32.9%28.8%20.4%49.2%
New Hyde Park - Garden City Park 20120.9%17.7%57.6%23.8%81.4%
New Hyde Park - Garden City Park 20111.3%18.0%52.6%28.1%80.7%
New Suffolk Common2011sssss
North Babylon 201332%40.1%17.5%10.3%27.8%
North Babylon 20124.7%32.9%53.5%8.8%62.3%
North Babylon 20115.8%34.3%46.7%13.2%59.9%
North Bellmore 201319.4%37.8%31.6%11.2%42.8%
North Bellmore 20121.3%18.9%65.2%14.6%79.8%
North Bellmore 20112.7%23.0%55.7%18.7%74.3%
North Merrick 201310.1%42.4%35.4%12%47.4%
North Merrick 20121%19.7%65.7%13.6%79.3%
North Merrick 20113.9%13.4%57.0%25.7%82.7%
North Shore Central 201311.9%21.9%36.8%29.4%66.2%
North Shore Central 20121.2%6.6%59.8%32.4%92.2%
North Shore Central 20112.0%13.1%50.5%34.3%84.8%
Northport - East Northport 201316.4%41%25.3%17.3%42.6%
Northport - East Northport 20121.6%25.8%53.6%19.1%72.7%
Northport - East Northport 20113.7%16.4%60.9%18.9%79.8%
Oceanside 201316.7%33.6%28.1%21.5%49.6%
Oceanside 20124%18.6%55.5%21.9%77.4%
Oceanside 20114.5%17.3%53.0%25.2%78.1%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 201315.7%29.1%32.3%22.8%55.1%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 20124.4%23.7%57%14.8%71.8%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 20115.6%16.8%49.6%28.0%77.6%
Oysterponds 201312.5%62.5%25%0%25%
Oysterponds 20120%15.4%69.2%15.4%84.6%
Oysterponds 20110.0%9.1%81.8%9.1%90.9%
Patchogue - Medford 201341.2%38.2%15.4%5.1%20.5%
Patchogue - Medford 201214.4%32.4%45%8.1%53.1%
Patchogue - Medford 201113.6%38.2%39.4%8.8%48.2%
Plainedge 201310%37.4%30.9%21.7%52.6%
Plainedge 20120.8%11.1%56.8%31.3%88.1%
Plainedge 20112.3%16.5%51.7%29.5%81.2%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 20138.7%24.5%35.2%31.5%66.7%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 20121.6%15.1%60.1%23.2%83.3%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 20111.3%13.7%53.9%31.2%85.1%
Port Jefferson201315.6%34.4%32.8%17.2%50%
Port Jefferson20121%23.5%59.8%15.7%75.5%
Port Jefferson20113.1%25.0%49.0%22.9%71.9%
Port Washington 201318.2%33.9%29.5%18.4%47.9%
Port Washington 20123.4%15.3%57.4%23.8%81.2%
Port Washington 20114.7%17.4%51.2%26.6%77.9%
Quogue 20130%21.4%21.4%57.1%78.5%
Quogue 20120%21.4%28.6%50%78.6%
Quogue 20110.0%0.0%47.1%52.9%100.0%
Remsenburg - Speonk 20133%39.4%30.3%27.3%57.6%
Remsenburg - Speonk 20120%25%65%10%75%
Remsenburg - Speonk 20110.0%5.0%80.0%15.0%95.0%
Riverhead201338.5%35.5%20.7%5.3%26%
Riverhead201210.9%27.3%50%11.7%61.7%
Riverhead201110.6%28.7%52.3%8.4%60.7%
Rockville Centre201313.2%38.9%34.2%13.6%47.8%
Rockville Centre20122.1%16.6%70.2%11.1%81.3%
Rockville Centre20115.6%19.8%56.9%17.7%74.7%
Rocky Point 201336.9%35.6%19.3%8.2%27.5%
Rocky Point 20127.9%29.1%53.9%9.1%63%
Rocky Point 20117.3%27.1%53.4%12.1%65.6%
Roosevelt201356.6%29.7%10.8%2.8%13.6%
Roosevelt201218.3%42.3%33.8%5.6%39.4%
Roosevelt201116.2%42.7%35.7%5.4%41.1%
Roslyn 20138.2%27.5%40.3%24%64.3%
Roslyn 20122.7%12.1%58.9%26.3%85.2%
Roslyn 20111.1%14.4%54.2%30.3%84.5%
Sachem201323%40.2%23.6%13.2%36.8%
Sachem20123.1%29.4%59.7%7.8%67.5%
Sachem20112.9%26.2%57.7%13.2%70.9%
Sag Harbor 201318.2%50%20.5%11.4%31.9%
Sag Harbor 20120%19%63.3%17.7%81%
Sag Harbor 20110.0%27.3%58.4%14.3%72.7%
Sagaponack20110.0%14.3%28.6%57.1%85.7%
Sayville201314%30.2%33.5%22.3%55.8%
Sayville20121.6%23.7%54.2%20.5%74.7%
Sayville20114.2%18.9%58.8%18.1%76.9%
Seaford 201320.2%43.2%27.9%8.7%36.6%
Seaford 20121.1%18.1%61.5%19.2%80.7%
Seaford 20113.5%24.1%47.7%24.6%72.4%
Shelter Island 201350%14.3%21.4%14.3%35.7%
Shelter Island 20120%11.8%82.4%5.9%88.3%
Shelter Island 20110.0%33.3%42.9%23.8%66.7%
Shoreham - Wading River 201321.8%39.1%29.3%9.8%39.1%
Shoreham - Wading River 20122.2%17.9%56%23.9%79.9%
Shoreham - Wading River 20111.4%23.7%58.3%16.6%74.9%
Smithtown201313%37.5%32.1%17.4%49.5%
Smithtown20121.5%17%59.8%21.7%81.5%
Smithtown20111.1%17.7%54.9%26.3%81.2%
South Country Central 201328.4%41.9%22.2%7.5%29.7%
South Country Central 20127.7%35.8%48%8.5%56.5%
South Country Central 20116.6%37.6%48.0%7.8%55.8%
South Huntington 201330.2%34.7%25.4%9.7%35.1%
South Huntington 201210%25.3%54.8%10%64.8%
South Huntington 201110.1%30.4%48.6%10.9%59.5%
Southampton 201343.3%43.3%8.7%4.8%13.5%
Southampton 20126.8%35.9%48.5%8.7%57.2%
Southampton 201112.5%38.5%40.6%8.3%49.0%
Southold 201321.3%37.7%32.8%8.2%41%
Southold 20125.3%19.3%71.9%3.5%75.4%
Southold 201111.7%21.7%45.0%21.7%66.7%
Springs 201337.5%48.4%14.1%0%14.1%
Springs 20121.2%36.5%56.5%5.9%62.4%
Springs 20114.6%40.0%41.5%13.8%55.4%
Syosset Central 20135.5%27.9%34.1%32.5%66.6%
Syosset Central 20120.4%12.3%57%30.3%87.3%
Syosset Central 20110.0%7.9%56.4%35.6%92.1%
Three Village201314.6%29.1%33.7%22.6%56.3%
Three Village20124.3%14.3%57.2%24.2%81.4%
Three Village20113.1%20.4%52.8%23.7%76.5%
Tuckahoe Common 201350%35.3%14.7%0%14.7%
Tuckahoe Common 201213.2%31.6%42.1%13.2%55.3%
Tuckahoe Common 20117.7%38.5%46.2%7.7%53.8%
Uniondale 201329.4%42.5%21.2%6.9%28.1%
Uniondale 20127.7%37.2%47.7%7.4%55.1%
Uniondale 20115.8%38.4%49.1%6.7%55.8%
Valley Stream District 13201319.1%31.5%31.9%17.4%49.3%
Valley Stream District 1320124.8%25.8%54.3%15.1%69.4%
Valley Stream District 1320115.2%18.3%60.5%16.0%76.5%
Valley Stream District 24201320.1%38.4%28.3%13.2%41.5%
Valley Stream District 2420122.7%20.7%60%16.7%76.7%
Valley Stream District 2420113.1%30.2%55.3%11.3%66.7%
Valley Stream District 30201314.9%39.1%30.2%15.7%45.9%
Valley Stream District 3020122.7%16%53.5%27.8%81.3%
Valley Stream District 3020111.6%13.1%57.4%27.9%85.2%
Wainscott2011sssss
Wantagh20136%22.5%41%30.5%71.5%
Wantagh20123.4%8.9%65%22.8%87.8%
Wantagh20110.4%12.5%63.5%23.5%87.1%
West Babylon 201333.8%41.5%18%6.7%24.7%
West Babylon 20126.9%28.4%52.1%12.5%64.6%
West Babylon 20114.8%33.7%54.3%7.2%61.5%
West Hempstead 201316.3%40.1%24.5%19%43.5%
West Hempstead 20123.6%22.5%43.5%30.4%73.9%
West Hempstead 20113.4%23.5%53.0%20.1%73.2%
West Islip 201328.3%42.8%19.7%9.2%28.9%
West Islip 20121.2%26.6%55.2%17.1%72.3%
West Islip 20113.0%26.4%56.5%14.1%70.6%
Westbury 201341.5%39.5%14.6%4.3%18.9%
Westbury 20126.8%25.4%52.1%15.7%67.8%
Westbury 20114.6%37.9%50.0%7.5%57.5%
Westhampton Beach201310.8%13.5%35.1%40.5%75.6%
Westhampton Beach20123.1%23.4%46.9%26.6%73.5%
Westhampton Beach20113.8%11.4%41.8%43.0%84.8%
William Floyd 201330.7%42%19.5%7.8%27.3%
William Floyd 20128.2%27.9%46.2%17.7%63.9%
William Floyd 20116.4%27.4%55.3%11.0%66.2%
Wyandanch 201360%33.3%6.1%0.6%6.7%
Wyandanch 201225.9%49.4%23.5%1.2%24.7%
Wyandanch 201135.9%53.2%10.9%0.0%10.9%