Schools database

Newsday > Long Island > Education > Schools

Find schools in your area. Research report cards, district information, educational climate and more.

Choose your school district

Choose your school

Compare public schools

Fourth-grade math scores

"S" indicates fewer than five students are in that group and the results have been suppressed to protect the privacy of individual students.

DistrictYear% not meeting learning standards% partially meeting learning standards% meeting learning standards% meeting learning standards with distinctionTotal % meeting standards
Amagansett 20137.7%46.2%7.7%38.5%46.2%
Amagansett 20120%18.8%50%31.3%81.3%
Amagansett 20110.0%13.3%53.3%33.3%86.7%
Amityville 201352.5%33.3%10.8%3.4%14.2%
Amityville 20129.2%46.5%32.3%12%44.3%
Amityville 201115.4%38.5%37.0%9.1%46.2%
Babylon 201317.4%36.4%30.6%15.7%46.3%
Babylon 20127.3%20.4%44.5%27.7%72.2%
Babylon 20115.6%19.0%51.4%23.9%75.4%
Baldwin201325.4%37.7%24.9%12%36.9%
Baldwin20122.2%16.7%49.2%32%81.2%
Baldwin20113.5%22.6%46.7%27.2%73.9%
Bay Shore 201327.8%44.9%19.8%7.5%27.3%
Bay Shore 20123.1%34.6%42.4%19.9%62.3%
Bay Shore 20115.3%36.7%41.2%16.7%57.9%
Bayport - Blue Point201316.6%42.8%28.9%11.8%40.7%
Bayport - Blue Point20123.2%23.7%44.1%29%73.1%
Bayport - Blue Point20114.6%21.5%49.2%24.6%73.8%
Bellmore 20136.8%32.1%34%27.2%61.2%
Bellmore 20121.2%11.8%46.6%40.4%87%
Bellmore 20111.2%16.9%41.6%40.4%81.9%
Bethpage20139.2%29.7%31.8%29.3%61.1%
Bethpage20120.5%6.2%37.9%55.5%93.4%
Bethpage20111.4%7.8%37.4%53.4%90.9%
Brentwood 201339.2%39.6%16.4%4.8%21.2%
Brentwood 20126.1%33.5%43.1%17.3%60.4%
Brentwood 20115.5%36.4%42.2%15.9%58.1%
Brewster201317.6%32.4%31.1%18.9%50.0%
Brewster20121.2%15.4%40.7%42.7%83.4%
Brewster20114.2%16.5%37.7%41.5%79.2%
Bridgehampton 201350%50%0%0%0%
Bridgehampton 20127.1%21.4%35.7%35.7%71.4%
Bridgehampton 201115.4%38.5%30.8%15.4%46.2%
Carle Place 201312.1%22.4%45.8%19.6%65.4%
Carle Place 20120%14.7%38.5%46.8%85.3%
Carle Place 20111.8%18.2%47.3%32.7%80.0%
Center Moriches 201313.6%31.8%35.5%19.1%54.6%
Center Moriches 20124.4%12.4%41.6%41.6%83.2%
Center Moriches 20113.0%14.8%51.1%31.1%82.2%
Central Islip 201355.9%34.2%8.5%1.4%9.9%
Central Islip 20129.8%43.5%36.8%10%46.8%
Central Islip 20116.2%52.6%35.5%5.6%41.2%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 20135%31.7%43.2%20.1%63.3%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 20120.7%10.5%36.4%52.4%88.8%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 20111.2%12.9%47.6%38.2%85.9%
Commack 20138.4%29.4%32.1%30.1%62.2%
Commack 20121.4%14.2%38.1%46.3%84.4%
Commack 20112.7%12.6%39.8%44.9%84.7%
Comsewogue 201324%37.4%29%9.7%38.7%
Comsewogue 20122.5%20.7%47%29.8%76.8%
Comsewogue 20111.0%18.5%54.0%26.5%80.5%
Connetquot Central 201326%40.2%24.3%9.5%33.8%
Connetquot Central 20121.6%17.8%41.3%39.3%80.6%
Connetquot Central 20112.1%20.7%44.1%33.1%77.2%
Copiague 201337.8%34.6%21.4%6.3%27.7%
Copiague 20124.8%20.2%40.1%34.9%75%
Copiague 20114.2%25.0%48.9%21.8%70.8%
Deer Park 201325.9%40.5%25.5%8.2%33.7%
Deer Park 20122.8%19.7%44.2%33.3%77.5%
Deer Park 20112.9%23.1%49.4%24.7%74.0%
East Hampton 201317.6%35.3%30.4%16.7%47.1%
East Hampton 20124.2%16.9%39%39.8%78.8%
East Hampton 20112.8%22.0%42.2%33.0%75.2%
East Islip 201318.5%39.4%29.1%13%42.1%
East Islip 20121.5%16.7%41.2%40.6%81.8%
East Islip 20111.8%24.4%44.2%29.6%73.8%
East Meadow 20138.3%31.8%31%28.9%59.9%
East Meadow 20120%9.2%36.6%54.2%90.8%
East Meadow 20111.3%13.6%39.7%45.4%85.1%
East Moriches 20138.8%27.5%35%28.8%63.8%
East Moriches 20122.7%20.5%49.3%27.4%76.7%
East Moriches 20113.7%17.3%50.6%28.4%79.0%
East Quogue 201313.3%43.3%26.7%16.7%43.4%
East Quogue 20120%11.1%46.3%42.6%88.9%
East Quogue 20113.1%17.2%43.8%35.9%79.7%
East Rockaway 201329.3%35.9%23.9%10.9%34.8%
East Rockaway 20122%22.4%23.5%52%75.5%
East Rockaway 20115.1%23.2%45.5%26.3%71.7%
East Williston 201311.5%24.4%32.8%31.3%64.1%
East Williston 20120%7.7%32.4%59.9%92.3%
East Williston 20110.0%11.1%39.7%49.2%88.9%
Eastport - South Manor201317.9%44.1%26.2%11.8%38%
Eastport - South Manor20122.1%18.1%58.2%21.6%79.8%
Eastport - South Manor20111.7%30.4%47.8%20.1%67.8%
Elmont 201322.1%40.6%26%11.3%37.3%
Elmont 20123%20.9%39.6%36.4%76%
Elmont 20112.6%33.0%42.7%21.7%64.4%
Elwood 201314.8%38.8%29.5%16.9%46.4%
Elwood 20122.3%12.1%40.5%45.1%85.6%
Elwood 20110.5%23.0%43.2%33.3%76.5%
Farmingdale 201325.8%38.9%23.1%12.2%35.3%
Farmingdale 20123.6%19.6%41.7%35.2%76.9%
Farmingdale 20113.5%27.7%42.5%26.3%68.8%
Fishers Island 2011sssss
Floral Park Bellerose 201313.4%34.9%31.1%20.6%51.7%
Floral Park Bellerose 20120.9%15.9%45.3%37.9%83.2%
Floral Park Bellerose 20110.9%19.4%41.4%38.3%79.7%
Franklin Square 20139.4%35.9%34.4%20.3%54.7%
Franklin Square 20120.7%10.1%40.8%48.4%89.2%
Franklin Square 20110.7%12.5%45.8%41.0%86.8%
Freeport201338.5%38.8%17.5%5.2%22.7%
Freeport20122.4%22.1%44.4%31.1%75.5%
Freeport20112.8%26.9%48.6%21.7%70.3%
Garden City 20135.8%19.7%41.2%33.3%74.5%
Garden City 20120.3%5.8%35.1%58.8%93.9%
Garden City 20110.6%4.1%32.3%63.0%95.3%
Glen Cove201340.6%33.3%21.7%4.3%26%
Glen Cove20121.6%22.2%42.9%33.3%76.2%
Glen Cove20115.1%16.6%37.4%40.9%78.3%
Great Neck20137.4%22.5%29.9%40.2%70.1%
Great Neck20121.4%8.4%35.5%54.7%90.2%
Great Neck20111.4%9.5%28.5%60.6%89.1%
Greenport 201340%34.3%17.1%8.6%25.7%
Greenport 20122.9%40%40%17.1%57.1%
Greenport 20116.9%48.3%41.4%3.4%44.8%
Half Hollow Hills Central 201311.2%29.1%37%22.8%59.8%
Half Hollow Hills Central 20121.2%11.4%43.4%44%87.4%
Half Hollow Hills Central 20112.3%14.0%35.6%48.2%83.7%
Hampton Bays 201337.7%37%19.5%5.8%25.3%
Hampton Bays 20126.7%15%46.7%31.7%78.4%
Hampton Bays 20117.5%20.1%43.3%29.1%72.4%
Harborfields 20137.9%29.5%33.6%29.1%62.7%
Harborfields 20120.9%22.4%42.1%34.6%76.7%
Harborfields 20112.2%16.6%47.7%33.6%81.2%
Hauppauge 201319.4%39.1%30.6%10.9%41.5%
Hauppauge 20122.4%17.8%45.8%33.9%79.7%
Hauppauge 20110.7%13.9%45.3%40.1%85.4%
Hempstead 201357.1%33.5%7.9%1.5%9.4%
Hempstead 20129.6%39.5%36.1%14.8%50.9%
Hempstead 20118.6%40.1%41.1%10.2%51.3%
Herricks 20136.7%27.8%35.5%30.1%65.6%
Herricks 20120%5.9%41.6%52.4%94%
Herricks 20110.4%11.3%38.3%50.0%88.3%
Hewlett Woodmere 201321.9%35.2%29%13.8%42.8%
Hewlett Woodmere 20121.9%15.6%35.5%46.9%82.4%
Hewlett Woodmere 20111.0%15.5%38.6%44.9%83.6%
Hicksville 201319%33%30.8%17.2%48%
Hicksville 20121.3%17.1%41.3%40.3%81.6%
Hicksville 20111.0%13.8%48.0%37.2%85.2%
Huntington 201335.7%36.3%16.6%11.4%28%
Huntington 20123.1%26.8%35.6%34.5%70.1%
Huntington 20114.2%29.2%39.5%27.1%66.6%
Island Park 201319.7%34.4%31.1%14.8%45.9%
Island Park 20121.2%11%42.7%45.1%87.8%
Island Park 20110.0%26.5%34.9%38.6%73.5%
Island Trees 201317.5%34.4%31.7%16.4%48.1%
Island Trees 20126.4%25.6%41.9%26.1%68%
Island Trees 20110.6%23.2%41.1%35.1%76.2%
Islip 201320.2%40.8%25.2%13.8%39%
Islip 20122%14.5%50.8%32.7%83.5%
Islip 20113.1%34.4%48.7%13.8%62.5%
Jericho 20134.6%22.7%41.2%31.4%72.6%
Jericho 20120%2.9%24.7%72.4%97.1%
Jericho 20111.0%1.0%20.1%77.8%97.9%
Kings Park 201312.7%40.1%33.7%13.5%47.2%
Kings Park 20121.4%14.7%43.4%40.6%84%
Kings Park 20111.9%13.2%43.2%41.6%84.9%
Kingston201340.6%36.7%16.7%5.9%22.6%
Kingston20125.8%27.6%47.4%19.2%66.6%
Kingston20118.1%29.7%43.0%19.1%62.1%
Lawrence 201342.7%33.9%17.2%6.3%23.5%
Lawrence 20122.9%28.3%37.6%31.2%68.8%
Lawrence 20114.1%28.0%43.6%24.3%67.9%
Levittown 201317.9%34.2%31%17%48%
Levittown 20120.7%17.5%42.3%39.5%81.8%
Levittown 20110.8%17.7%45.6%35.9%81.5%
Lindenhurst 201319.7%40.8%27.3%12.2%39.5%
Lindenhurst 20122.6%17.3%46.3%33.8%80.1%
Lindenhurst 20111.3%24.8%47.7%26.3%73.9%
Little Flower 2011sssss
Locust Valley 20139%32.5%34.3%24.1%58.4%
Locust Valley 20122.3%8.6%42.9%46.3%89.2%
Locust Valley 20110.6%8.7%39.8%50.9%90.7%
Long Beach201322.1%36.4%26.9%14.6%41.5%
Long Beach20122.9%17.1%41.6%38.4%80%
Long Beach20114.5%16.7%37.5%41.3%78.8%
Longwood Central 201324.7%37%25.4%12.9%38.3%
Longwood Central 20125.2%26.7%35.8%32.3%68.1%
Longwood Central 20115.9%24.7%41.6%27.8%69.4%
Lynbrook 201313.7%39.7%31.4%15.2%46.6%
Lynbrook 20120.5%13%41.1%45.4%86.5%
Lynbrook 20110.0%12.8%40.2%47.0%87.2%
Malverne 201330.3%39.4%22.9%7.3%30.2%
Malverne 20123.3%14.9%49.6%32.2%81.8%
Malverne 20113.5%20.1%45.1%31.3%76.4%
Manhasset 20137.2%15.5%33.5%43.8%77.3%
Manhasset 20121.4%4.7%26.7%67.1%93.8%
Manhasset 20112.9%2.5%21.3%73.2%94.6%
Massapequa 201311.6%37.1%34.8%16.5%51.3%
Massapequa 20120.7%8.3%42.2%48.8%91%
Massapequa 20110.9%10.5%40.3%48.4%88.6%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 201312.5%41.3%35%11.3%46.3%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 20122.1%16.7%46.9%34.4%81.3%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 20110.9%19.1%60.0%20.0%80.0%
Merrick 20137.3%31.8%35.6%25.3%60.9%
Merrick 20120.4%12.7%43.2%43.7%86.9%
Merrick 20112.2%9.1%32.2%56.5%88.7%
Middle Country 201323.9%40.9%26.5%8.7%35.2%
Middle Country 20122.4%18.8%39.9%38.9%78.8%
Middle Country 20113.1%24.9%45.3%26.6%72.0%
Miller Place 201318.3%39.4%30.7%11.5%42.2%
Miller Place 20122.8%13%41.4%42.8%84.2%
Miller Place 20115.1%21.4%51.2%22.3%73.5%
Mineola 201319%29.3%33.2%18.5%51.7%
Mineola 20122.6%13.8%39.7%43.9%83.6%
Mineola 20112.7%15.8%39.7%41.8%81.5%
Montauk 201312.8%46.2%28.2%12.8%41%
Montauk 20120%13.6%45.5%40.9%86.4%
Montauk 20110.0%23.1%53.8%23.1%76.9%
Mount Sinai 201314%45.9%30.2%9.9%40.1%
Mount Sinai 20121.6%11%46.1%41.4%87.5%
Mount Sinai 20111.0%12.6%44.7%41.7%86.4%
New Hyde Park - Garden City Park 20139.8%37%34.5%18.7%53.2%
New Hyde Park - Garden City Park 20121.7%7.8%37.9%52.6%90.5%
New Hyde Park - Garden City Park 20110.9%8.3%45.0%45.9%90.8%
New Suffolk Common2011sssss
North Babylon 201320.8%47.4%23.1%8.7%31.8%
North Babylon 20123.1%24.1%47.3%25.5%72.8%
North Babylon 20112.7%21.5%44.2%31.6%75.8%
North Bellmore 201317.7%48.6%24.5%9.2%33.7%
North Bellmore 20120.3%11.3%43%45.4%88.4%
North Bellmore 20111.6%14.2%41.1%43.0%84.1%
North Merrick 201310.6%33%38.8%17.6%56.4%
North Merrick 20120.6%11%38.7%49.7%88.4%
North Merrick 20110.5%9.7%42.9%46.9%89.8%
North Shore Central 20137%23.9%39.9%29.2%69.1%
North Shore Central 20120.5%7.4%29.6%62.6%92.2%
North Shore Central 20111.4%5.7%34.9%58.0%92.9%
Northport - East Northport 20139.4%32.8%33.9%23.8%57.7%
Northport - East Northport 20120.8%14.8%39.2%45.2%84.4%
Northport - East Northport 20111.7%13.6%45.5%39.3%84.7%
Oceanside 201315.3%38.4%29.8%16.5%46.3%
Oceanside 20122.9%16.1%38.7%42.3%81%
Oceanside 20112.5%16.8%43.4%37.3%80.7%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 201316.3%33.3%30.5%19.9%50.4%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 20122.4%11.1%39.7%46.8%86.5%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 20112.9%20.4%31.4%45.3%76.6%
Oysterponds 20138.3%41.7%25%25%50%
Oysterponds 20120%20%80%0%80%
Oysterponds 20110.0%6.3%56.3%37.5%93.8%
Patchogue - Medford 201339.5%40.6%16.2%3.7%19.9%
Patchogue - Medford 20126.1%33.2%41.2%19.5%60.7%
Patchogue - Medford 201110.4%37.7%36.1%15.7%51.9%
Plainedge 20139.8%35.5%38.5%16.2%54.7%
Plainedge 20124.6%9.2%44.1%42.1%86.2%
Plainedge 20113.3%11.5%43.4%41.8%85.2%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 20139.7%25.4%39.5%25.4%64.9%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 20120.8%8.1%38.1%53%91.1%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 20111.1%8.8%34.5%55.6%90.1%
Port Jefferson201316.8%26.7%35.6%20.8%56.4%
Port Jefferson20121.1%13%51.1%34.8%85.9%
Port Jefferson20110.0%13.7%31.4%54.9%86.3%
Port Washington 201316.4%29.2%33.9%20.6%54.5%
Port Washington 20122.7%12.2%33%52.1%85.1%
Port Washington 20111.9%14.0%49.2%34.9%84.1%
Quogue 20130%35.7%28.6%35.7%64.3%
Quogue 20120%0%36.8%63.2%100%
Quogue 20110.0%5.9%5.9%88.2%94.1%
Remsenburg - Speonk 201315.8%52.6%21.1%10.5%31.6%
Remsenburg - Speonk 20120%5%20%75%95%
Remsenburg - Speonk 20110.0%4.3%56.5%39.1%95.7%
Riverhead201333%34.5%23.6%8.9%32.5%
Riverhead20127.2%26.4%37.9%28.4%66.3%
Riverhead20114.8%23.6%42.6%29.0%71.6%
Rockville Centre201312.8%40.5%29.5%17.2%46.7%
Rockville Centre20121.7%12.4%35.1%50.8%85.9%
Rockville Centre20112.2%9.6%43.7%44.4%88.1%
Rocky Point 201328.1%39.1%20.9%11.9%32.8%
Rocky Point 20123.3%25.5%44.8%26.4%71.2%
Rocky Point 20113.9%22.0%49.4%24.7%74.1%
Roosevelt201341%39.6%14.6%4.7%19.3%
Roosevelt20123.4%33.5%46%17%63%
Roosevelt20116.4%38.6%42.1%12.9%55.0%
Roslyn 20137.2%26.9%36.3%29.6%65.9%
Roslyn 20120.8%10.9%35.8%52.5%88.3%
Roslyn 20110.8%10.2%40.2%48.8%88.9%
Sachem201321.5%41.4%27%10.1%37.1%
Sachem20122.1%16.6%47.5%33.8%81.3%
Sachem20111.7%12.7%50.3%35.3%85.6%
Sag Harbor 201310.7%23.8%44%21.4%65.4%
Sag Harbor 20120%19.2%30.8%50%80.8%
Sag Harbor 20111.3%20.0%42.7%36.0%78.7%
Sagaponack20120%0%14.3%85.7%100%
Sagaponack2011sssss
Sayville201317.2%37.1%31.6%14.1%45.7%
Sayville20120.9%14.2%39.9%45.1%85%
Sayville20110.0%14.5%42.2%43.4%85.5%
Seaford 201318.3%34.4%31.1%16.1%47.2%
Seaford 20121%17.7%42.9%38.4%81.3%
Seaford 20111.8%16.8%46.1%35.3%81.4%
Shelter Island 20135.9%52.9%35.3%5.9%41.2%
Shelter Island 20120%26.3%21.1%52.6%73.7%
Shelter Island 20114.8%14.3%47.6%33.3%81.0%
Shoreham - Wading River 201312.4%33.9%30.6%23.1%53.7%
Shoreham - Wading River 20122.9%18.2%45%34%79%
Shoreham - Wading River 20111.0%16.7%47.9%34.4%82.3%
Smithtown201311.9%37.5%30.2%20.3%50.5%
Smithtown20120.9%11.3%40.3%47.6%87.9%
Smithtown20110.8%13.3%41.1%44.8%85.8%
South Country Central 201334.7%40.1%18.1%7.2%25.3%
South Country Central 20124.7%32.5%41.4%21.4%62.8%
South Country Central 20114.1%29.9%47.0%19.1%66.1%
South Huntington 201322.2%35.2%28.1%14.5%42.6%
South Huntington 20123.5%25.2%39.6%31.7%71.3%
South Huntington 20113.9%25.8%40.2%30.1%70.3%
Southampton 201327.5%36.3%23.5%12.7%36.2%
Southampton 20122%25.5%41.8%30.6%72.4%
Southampton 20114.5%22.7%35.2%37.5%72.7%
Southold 201317.5%50.9%21.1%10.5%31.6%
Southold 20120%10.7%46.4%42.9%89.3%
Southold 20115.2%29.3%29.3%36.2%65.5%
Springs 201328.7%44.8%18.4%8%26.4%
Springs 20121.5%27.7%41.5%29.2%70.7%
Springs 20112.9%29.4%45.6%22.1%67.6%
Syosset Central 20132.9%23%31.1%42.9%74%
Syosset Central 20120%7.7%35.3%57.1%92.4%
Syosset Central 20110.9%5.5%33.5%60.1%93.6%
Three Village201311.4%24.8%35.3%28.5%63.8%
Three Village20122.3%12.7%35.3%49.7%85%
Three Village20111.8%16.1%38.7%43.3%82.0%
Tuckahoe Common 201321.2%45.5%18.2%15.2%33.4%
Tuckahoe Common 20127.3%56.1%19.5%17.1%36.6%
Tuckahoe Common 20116.1%53.1%30.6%10.2%40.8%
Uniondale 201326.4%47.2%20.4%5.9%26.3%
Uniondale 20122.6%25.1%48.7%23.6%72.3%
Uniondale 20113.4%23.8%45.9%26.9%72.7%
Valley Stream District 13201315.3%40.8%29.6%14.3%43.9%
Valley Stream District 1320121.6%15.7%44.4%38.3%82.7%
Valley Stream District 1320112.3%18.8%47.9%31.0%78.9%
Valley Stream District 24201320%37.4%29%13.5%42.5%
Valley Stream District 2420122.5%15.5%49.1%32.9%82%
Valley Stream District 2420115.0%23.1%50.0%21.9%71.9%
Valley Stream District 30201315.2%32.5%34%18.3%52.3%
Valley Stream District 3020120.5%8.2%40.1%51.1%91.2%
Valley Stream District 3020112.4%15.5%47.6%34.5%82.0%
Wantagh20137%26.6%42.5%23.8%66.3%
Wantagh20120.4%12.1%43.4%44.1%87.5%
Wantagh20111.1%12.6%45.6%40.6%86.2%
Warwick Valley201316.4%32.4%32.7%18.5%51.2%
Warwick Valley20121.6%11%39.6%47.8%87.4%
Warwick Valley20112.6%12.6%43.7%41.1%84.8%
West Babylon 201324.5%43.1%25.5%6.9%32.4%
West Babylon 20122%24.5%49.3%24.1%73.4%
West Babylon 20112.7%18.4%51.5%27.3%78.8%
West Hempstead 201319.3%42.9%24.3%13.6%37.9%
West Hempstead 20120.7%22.1%48.3%28.9%77.2%
West Hempstead 20114.5%28.8%42.3%24.4%66.7%
West Islip 201320.3%40.6%25.6%13.5%39.1%
West Islip 20122.2%20%47.9%29.9%77.8%
West Islip 20113.2%24.3%49.1%23.5%72.5%
Westbury 201351.1%33.2%13.7%2%15.7%
Westbury 20125.2%29.8%44.2%20.8%65%
Westbury 20115.5%34.3%45.3%14.9%60.2%
Westhampton Beach201316.4%17.9%41.8%23.9%65.7%
Westhampton Beach20126.1%12.2%30.5%51.2%81.7%
Westhampton Beach20113.3%15.0%33.3%48.3%81.7%
William Floyd 201326.9%37.1%23.9%12.1%36%
William Floyd 20122.6%17.8%36.3%43.3%79.6%
William Floyd 20114.6%24.8%47.3%23.3%70.6%
Wyandanch 201361.8%29.9%8.3%0%8.3%
Wyandanch 201212.2%52%32.4%3.4%35.8%
Wyandanch 201117.2%53.8%24.7%4.3%29.0%