Schools database

Newsday > Long Island > Education > Schools

Find schools in your area. Research report cards, district information, educational climate and more.

Choose your school district

Choose your school

Compare public schools

Fifth-grade math scores

"S" indicates fewer than five students are in that group and the results have been suppressed to protect the privacy of individual students.

DistrictYear% not meeting learning standards% partially meeting learning standards% meeting learning standards% meeting learning standards with distinctionTotal % meeting standards
Amagansett 201346.2%23.1%30.8%0%30.8%
Amagansett 20120%18.8%25%56.3%81.3%
Amagansett 20110.0%0.0%55.6%44.4%100.0%
Amityville 201353.9%33%11.7%1.3%13%
Amityville 201211.6%31.2%35.7%21.6%57.3%
Amityville 201113.9%31.7%42.6%11.9%54.5%
Babylon 201329.6%35.6%28.1%6.7%34.8%
Babylon 20126.4%15.7%45.7%32.1%77.8%
Babylon 20112.6%26.8%54.2%16.3%70.6%
Baldwin201329.9%37.8%23.1%9.2%32.3%
Baldwin20127.1%19.5%42.3%31%73.3%
Baldwin20114.0%21.4%43.1%31.4%74.6%
Bay Shore 201351.8%31.5%12.5%4.1%16.6%
Bay Shore 20129%29.6%41.2%20.1%61.3%
Bay Shore 20112.7%29.6%49.4%18.3%67.7%
Bayport - Blue Point201324.7%36.8%31.6%6.9%38.5%
Bayport - Blue Point20123.1%18.9%48%30.1%78.1%
Bayport - Blue Point20112.6%12.7%54.0%30.7%84.7%
Bellmore 201317.1%36.8%29.6%16.4%46%
Bellmore 20121.9%12.4%41%44.7%85.7%
Bellmore 20110.0%11.1%50.3%38.6%88.9%
Bethpage201321.2%30.7%26.9%21.2%48.1%
Bethpage20122.6%13.6%37.7%46.1%83.8%
Bethpage20110.9%15.7%47.8%35.7%83.5%
Brentwood 201351.9%33.2%12.5%2.4%14.9%
Brentwood 20128%26.6%40.1%25.3%65.4%
Brentwood 20114.0%34.4%47.0%14.6%61.6%
Bridgehampton 201321.4%35.7%35.7%7.1%42.8%
Bridgehampton 20120%27.3%45.5%27.3%72.8%
Bridgehampton 20110.0%15.4%69.2%15.4%84.6%
Carle Place 201322.5%31.5%34.2%11.7%45.9%
Carle Place 20120.9%19.1%42.7%37.3%80%
Carle Place 20111.9%18.5%49.1%30.6%79.6%
Center Moriches 201323.9%38.1%32.7%5.3%38%
Center Moriches 20127.2%35.5%40.6%16.7%57.3%
Center Moriches 20111.0%24.5%56.9%17.6%74.5%
Central Islip 201374%20.2%4.5%1.2%5.7%
Central Islip 201223%51.5%21.4%4.1%25.5%
Central Islip 201112.0%53.0%31.1%3.9%35.1%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 201315.6%34.7%36.1%13.6%49.7%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 20121.7%10.9%40.2%47.1%87.3%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 20113.2%8.4%46.1%42.2%88.3%
Commack 201323%34.7%26.7%15.6%42.3%
Commack 20124.2%14.5%40.9%40.4%81.3%
Commack 20111.4%15.6%53.4%29.6%83.0%
Comsewogue 201334.4%35.8%24.1%5.7%29.8%
Comsewogue 20122.3%24.1%48.5%25.1%73.6%
Comsewogue 20112.6%18.8%53.1%25.5%78.6%
Connetquot Central 201325.6%40.4%27.8%6.1%33.9%
Connetquot Central 20123.4%21.2%42%33.4%75.4%
Connetquot Central 20113.0%18.7%48.6%29.7%78.3%
Copiague 201343.8%28.4%19.5%8.3%27.8%
Copiague 20125.5%19.1%36.6%38.9%75.5%
Copiague 20112.0%21.9%52.8%23.3%76.1%
Deer Park 201335.6%40.4%20.1%3.9%24%
Deer Park 20124.2%17%50.2%28.6%78.8%
Deer Park 20112.9%24.3%48.1%24.6%72.7%
East Hampton 201320.7%42.1%25.6%11.6%37.2%
East Hampton 20122.7%16.1%40.2%41.1%81.3%
East Hampton 20111.1%8.4%37.9%52.6%90.5%
East Islip 201327.8%40.2%26.9%5.1%32%
East Islip 20122.5%15.3%37.1%45.2%82.3%
East Islip 20111.3%15.2%49.8%33.7%83.5%
East Meadow 201318.2%28.2%37.5%16.1%53.6%
East Meadow 20121.1%11.9%38.1%48.9%87%
East Meadow 20110.5%10.2%47.3%42.0%89.3%
East Moriches 201316.9%44.2%31.2%7.8%39%
East Moriches 20126.1%19.5%46.3%28%74.3%
East Moriches 20111.3%10.0%48.8%40.0%88.8%
East Quogue 201321.1%40.4%24.6%14%38.6%
East Quogue 20121.6%15.6%46.9%35.9%82.8%
East Quogue 20111.5%13.6%54.5%30.3%84.8%
East Rockaway 201333.3%33.3%26.9%6.5%33.4%
East Rockaway 20125.3%22.1%54.7%17.9%72.6%
East Rockaway 20111.1%28.9%55.6%14.4%70.0%
East Williston 20139%38.6%29%23.4%52.4%
East Williston 20120%8.5%37.2%54.3%91.5%
East Williston 20112.2%11.1%51.1%35.6%86.7%
Eastport - South Manor201323.5%41.2%29.1%6.2%35.3%
Eastport - South Manor20122.1%25.7%49.3%22.9%72.2%
Eastport - South Manor20115.3%27.2%51.3%16.2%67.5%
Elmont 201326.1%38.9%22.6%12.4%35%
Elmont 20124.3%23.3%39%33.4%72.4%
Elmont 20114.0%23.6%51.1%21.3%72.4%
Elwood 201324.7%35.1%28.2%12.1%40.3%
Elwood 20123.3%12.2%35%49.4%84.4%
Elwood 20113.0%20.5%41.0%35.5%76.5%
Farmingdale 201334.7%36%22.1%7.2%29.3%
Farmingdale 20124.6%17.9%39.2%38.3%77.5%
Farmingdale 20111.3%16.6%51.2%30.8%82.0%
Fire Island 201320%20%60%0%60%
Fishers Island 2011sssss
Floral Park Bellerose 201327.9%41.3%24%6.7%30.7%
Floral Park Bellerose 20122.2%25.9%39%32.9%71.9%
Floral Park Bellerose 20111.4%18.7%51.6%28.3%79.9%
Franklin Square 201320%36%33.1%10.9%44%
Franklin Square 20121.7%7.6%40.7%50%90.7%
Franklin Square 20110.7%16.8%52.6%29.8%82.5%
Freeport201357.1%30.7%9.8%2.4%12.2%
Freeport20128.1%40.6%39.7%11.5%51.2%
Freeport20116.3%34.5%45.7%13.5%59.2%
Garden City 201310.7%29.9%37.7%21.8%59.5%
Garden City 20120.6%5.9%36.3%57.2%93.5%
Garden City 20110.9%6.0%47.2%45.9%93.1%
Glen Cove201352.2%32.8%11.1%4%15.1%
Glen Cove20123%22.5%43.2%31.4%74.6%
Glen Cove20112.6%20.1%43.2%34.2%77.4%
Great Neck201312.4%26.1%32.2%29.3%61.5%
Great Neck20123%7.4%23.9%65.7%89.6%
Great Neck20110.4%6.9%31.7%60.9%92.6%
Greenport 201343.2%32.4%13.5%10.8%24.3%
Greenport 20123.4%20.7%62.1%13.8%75.9%
Greenport 20114.9%36.6%48.8%9.8%58.5%
Half Hollow Hills Central 201316.8%29.4%35.1%18.6%53.7%
Half Hollow Hills Central 20122.7%11.3%35.9%50.1%86%
Half Hollow Hills Central 20112.0%15.3%44.2%38.5%82.8%
Hampton Bays 201332.3%36.3%24.2%7.3%31.5%
Hampton Bays 20124.3%16.4%43.6%35.7%79.3%
Hampton Bays 20112.9%26.9%47.4%22.8%70.2%
Harborfields 201320.1%36.2%27.2%16.5%43.7%
Harborfields 20121.8%13.1%39.4%45.7%85.1%
Harborfields 20110.3%17.8%42.3%39.6%81.9%
Hauppauge 201330.2%38.4%22.4%8.9%31.3%
Hauppauge 20121.5%16.4%36.7%45.5%82.2%
Hauppauge 20113.1%16.9%44.8%35.3%80.1%
Hempstead 201359%33.3%6.3%1.3%7.6%
Hempstead 20128.7%38.4%38.8%14.1%52.9%
Hempstead 20118.0%36.9%39.5%15.6%55.1%
Herricks 20139.3%19.3%40%31.4%71.4%
Herricks 20120.7%7.8%29.4%62.1%91.5%
Herricks 20112.3%10.4%44.3%42.9%87.2%
Hewlett Woodmere 201322.7%36.5%28.9%11.8%40.7%
Hewlett Woodmere 20120.9%18.5%41.7%38.9%80.6%
Hewlett Woodmere 20112.7%11.7%45.0%40.5%85.6%
Hicksville 201318.2%32.6%31.3%18%49.3%
Hicksville 20121.5%15.9%41.3%41.3%82.6%
Hicksville 20111.4%17.7%45.5%35.4%80.9%
Huntington 201340.6%29%21.7%8.7%30.4%
Huntington 201211.1%21.8%38.3%28.8%67.1%
Huntington 20117.9%27.6%40.3%24.1%64.4%
Island Park 201320.5%42.3%25.6%11.5%37.1%
Island Park 20120%22.4%56.6%21.1%77.7%
Island Park 20113.4%39.3%46.1%11.2%57.3%
Island Trees 201346%30.5%17%6.5%23.5%
Island Trees 20121.3%18.8%41.9%38.1%80%
Island Trees 20112.1%18.2%64.7%15.0%79.7%
Islip 201329.4%34.7%23.4%12.5%35.9%
Islip 20120.9%26.2%40.3%32.6%72.9%
Islip 20112.1%27.1%44.2%26.7%70.8%
Jericho 20135.7%20.5%35.2%38.6%73.8%
Jericho 20120%2.4%21%76.6%97.6%
Jericho 20110.9%3.8%28.2%67.1%95.3%
Kings Park 201326.8%36.6%29.2%7.4%36.6%
Kings Park 20122.8%15.6%46%35.6%81.6%
Kings Park 20112.6%16.3%52.6%28.4%81.0%
Lawrence 201343.3%32%15.7%9%24.7%
Lawrence 20128%27.2%43.7%21.1%64.8%
Lawrence 20114.6%31.7%43.6%20.2%63.8%
Levittown 201323.4%34.9%30.7%11%41.7%
Levittown 20122.1%19.5%45%33.3%78.3%
Levittown 20111.1%17.6%48.7%32.7%81.3%
Lindenhurst 201338.3%37.4%19.7%4.6%24.3%
Lindenhurst 20122.5%21.6%45.9%30.1%76%
Lindenhurst 20112.4%22.6%56.5%18.4%74.9%
Little Flower 2011sssss
Locust Valley 20138.2%29.8%38.6%23.4%62%
Locust Valley 20121.2%8.5%37.6%52.7%90.3%
Locust Valley 20110.5%10.2%39.6%49.7%89.3%
Long Beach201327.9%36.3%26.1%9.7%35.8%
Long Beach20123%16.1%37.8%43.1%80.9%
Long Beach20112.2%20.1%45.5%32.1%77.6%
Longwood Central 201349.3%30.4%14.6%5.7%20.3%
Longwood Central 20129.3%26.6%40.4%23.7%64.1%
Longwood Central 20117.7%37.7%41.2%13.4%54.6%
Lynbrook 201321.2%32.6%33.2%13%46.2%
Lynbrook 20121.4%10.4%47.3%41%88.3%
Lynbrook 20110.9%12.2%50.4%36.5%87.0%
Malverne 201328.8%33.1%26.3%11.9%38.2%
Malverne 20124.4%24.8%39.4%31.4%70.8%
Malverne 20112.4%28.3%44.9%24.4%69.3%
Manhasset 20138.6%26%34.9%30.5%65.4%
Manhasset 20122.4%6%31.7%59.9%91.6%
Manhasset 20110.4%11.7%35.8%52.2%88.0%
Massapequa 201313.2%35.3%37.6%13.9%51.5%
Massapequa 20120.9%8.8%38.6%51.7%90.3%
Massapequa 20110.9%9.8%49.9%39.3%89.3%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 201310.8%32.3%41.9%15.1%57%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 20121.7%11.3%47%40%87%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 20113.1%18.4%56.1%22.4%78.6%
Merrick 201319.5%29.4%33.5%17.6%51.1%
Merrick 20124%4.9%39.4%51.8%91.2%
Merrick 20112.3%11.5%51.5%34.6%86.2%
Middle Country 201331.3%33.7%27.1%7.9%35%
Middle Country 20123.5%16.2%43.1%37.1%80.2%
Middle Country 20112.7%23.9%46.3%27.1%73.4%
Miller Place 201328%37.4%24.3%10.3%34.6%
Miller Place 20123.8%19.7%43.7%32.9%76.6%
Miller Place 20114.0%14.7%48.2%33.0%81.3%
Mineola 201326.8%33.5%27.3%12.4%39.7%
Mineola 20128.1%15.6%33.3%43%76.3%
Mineola 20110.5%19.2%50.0%30.4%80.4%
Montauk 201316.7%41.7%25%16.7%41.7%
Montauk 20122.5%10%45%42.5%87.5%
Montauk 20110.0%14.8%40.7%44.4%85.2%
Mount Sinai 201328.1%39.3%21.3%11.2%32.5%
Mount Sinai 20121%15.9%44.2%38.9%83.1%
Mount Sinai 20113.5%18.5%44.0%34.0%78.0%
New Hyde Park - Garden City Park 201315.2%25.7%39.2%19.8%59%
New Hyde Park - Garden City Park 20121.8%7.8%39.7%50.7%90.4%
New Hyde Park - Garden City Park 20111.6%8.7%39.3%50.4%89.7%
New Suffolk Common2011sssss
North Babylon 201339.3%33.3%22%5.4%27.4%
North Babylon 20125.3%24.3%47.2%23.2%70.4%
North Babylon 20113.7%28.4%47.9%20.0%67.9%
North Bellmore 201327.8%41.5%25%5.6%30.6%
North Bellmore 20121.6%13.2%40.3%44.8%85.1%
North Bellmore 20110.3%19.8%47.2%32.7%79.9%
North Merrick 201312.8%37.2%31.4%18.6%50%
North Merrick 20120%12.1%37.9%50%87.9%
North Merrick 20111.8%10.8%46.2%41.3%87.4%
North Shore Central 201311.7%27.2%33.5%27.7%61.2%
North Shore Central 20120.5%5.3%34.9%59.3%94.2%
North Shore Central 20110.4%7.0%35.7%56.8%92.5%
Northport - East Northport 201318.3%35.3%33.8%12.6%46.4%
Northport - East Northport 20122.9%12.9%40.3%43.8%84.1%
Northport - East Northport 20111.9%21.4%50.2%26.6%76.8%
Oceanside 201323.4%26.8%36.2%13.5%49.7%
Oceanside 20125.7%14.7%36.4%43.1%79.5%
Oceanside 20112.0%18.8%48.9%30.3%79.2%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 201322.8%33.9%32.3%11%43.3%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 20126.7%17.2%40.3%35.8%76.1%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 20116.1%17.6%42.7%33.6%76.3%
Oysterponds 201311.1%33.3%55.6%0%55.6%
Oysterponds 20126.7%0%53.3%40%93.3%
Oysterponds 20116.7%46.7%46.7%0.0%46.7%
Patchogue - Medford 201345.3%34.1%15.6%5.1%20.7%
Patchogue - Medford 20129.7%32.8%39.2%18.3%57.5%
Patchogue - Medford 201111.3%35.7%41.3%11.6%53.0%
Plainedge 201319.2%36.8%32.2%11.9%44.1%
Plainedge 20123.3%14.4%50.2%32.1%82.3%
Plainedge 20111.5%12.5%50.6%35.4%86.0%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 201323.1%32.6%32.4%11.9%44.3%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 20121.6%8.5%39%50.8%89.8%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 20112.1%7.0%40.6%50.2%90.8%
Port Jefferson201317.8%36.7%34.4%11.1%45.5%
Port Jefferson20121.8%10.1%49.5%38.5%88%
Port Jefferson20112.2%15.2%32.6%50.0%82.6%
Port Washington 201318.7%30.5%31.2%19.7%50.9%
Port Washington 20122.7%9.4%39.4%48.5%87.9%
Port Washington 20112.2%11.2%39.2%47.4%86.5%
Quogue 20135.6%27.8%44.4%22.2%66.6%
Quogue 20120%0%16.7%83.3%100%
Quogue 20110.0%0.0%40.0%60.0%100.0%
Remsenburg - Speonk 201331.8%36.4%31.8%0%31.8%
Remsenburg - Speonk 20120%7.7%42.3%50%92.3%
Remsenburg - Speonk 20110.0%10.8%35.1%54.1%89.2%
Riverhead201346.2%33.2%16.3%4.3%20.6%
Riverhead20126.8%23.7%40.9%28.6%69.5%
Riverhead20114.1%28.6%42.0%25.4%67.3%
Rockville Centre201325.5%41.2%26.2%7.1%33.3%
Rockville Centre20122.3%7.9%43%46.8%89.8%
Rockville Centre20111.8%10.9%48.2%39.1%87.2%
Rocky Point 201335.6%47%16.9%0.5%17.4%
Rocky Point 20127.2%19.9%47.8%25.1%72.9%
Rocky Point 20115.7%26.9%48.4%19.0%67.4%
Roosevelt201361.8%26.4%9.6%2.2%11.8%
Roosevelt20127.7%37.4%45.1%9.7%54.8%
Roosevelt20115.9%44.1%41.7%8.3%50.0%
Roslyn 201317.7%24.8%38%19.5%57.5%
Roslyn 20121.3%10.5%40.6%47.7%88.3%
Roslyn 20112.4%13.1%49.6%34.9%84.5%
Sachem201327.5%36.9%26.4%9.1%35.5%
Sachem20122.5%22%46.8%28.7%75.5%
Sachem20111.6%17.1%54.4%27.0%81.4%
Sag Harbor 201331.8%31.8%28.2%8.2%36.4%
Sag Harbor 20120%14.1%43.6%42.3%85.9%
Sag Harbor 20113.2%9.7%51.6%35.5%87.1%
Sayville201323.2%43%28.5%5.3%33.8%
Sayville20121.2%12.2%44.9%41.6%86.5%
Sayville20111.2%17.0%47.9%34.0%81.9%
Seaford 201334.6%37.8%21.8%5.9%27.7%
Seaford 20122.4%19.2%48.5%29.9%78.4%
Seaford 20111.1%21.9%50.8%26.2%77.0%
Shelter Island 201315.8%31.6%36.8%15.8%52.6%
Shelter Island 20124.8%14.3%47.6%33.3%80.9%
Shelter Island 20115.3%15.8%36.8%42.1%78.9%
Shoreham - Wading River 201328.2%36.9%28.6%6.3%34.9%
Shoreham - Wading River 20122.1%15.9%41%41%82%
Shoreham - Wading River 20110.5%11.2%53.7%34.6%88.3%
Smithtown201319.5%36.8%32%11.7%43.7%
Smithtown20122.1%13.4%36.8%47.7%84.5%
Smithtown20110.8%13.0%44.3%41.9%86.2%
South Country Central 201348.2%32.9%15%4%19%
South Country Central 20124.2%27.4%44.9%23.5%68.4%
South Country Central 20116.8%26.9%46.7%19.5%66.3%
South Huntington 201338.3%31.6%23.2%6.9%30.1%
South Huntington 20124.5%26.4%40.9%28.2%69.1%
South Huntington 20115.4%30.8%43.2%20.6%63.8%
Southampton 201341.7%28.7%16.7%13%29.7%
Southampton 20127.3%12.5%34.4%45.8%80.2%
Southampton 20114.0%29.7%44.6%21.8%66.3%
Southold 201335.8%28.3%28.3%7.5%35.8%
Southold 20125.4%23.2%26.8%44.6%71.4%
Southold 20113.4%20.7%48.3%27.6%75.9%
Springs 201326.2%42.6%26.2%4.9%31.1%
Springs 20123%12.1%51.5%33.3%84.8%
Springs 20113.1%18.8%60.9%17.2%78.1%
Syosset Central 20138.5%23.7%37.9%29.8%67.7%
Syosset Central 20120.4%6.3%36.4%56.9%93.3%
Syosset Central 20110.6%5.2%39.0%55.2%94.2%
Three Village201331.2%28%26.3%14.5%40.8%
Three Village20122.2%16.1%34.9%46.8%81.7%
Three Village20111.3%13.2%45.5%40.0%85.5%
Tuckahoe Common 201351.4%21.6%18.9%8.1%27%
Tuckahoe Common 20120%13.3%62.2%24.4%86.6%
Tuckahoe Common 20112.9%37.1%28.6%31.4%60.0%
Uniondale 201332.8%37.8%23.8%5.7%29.5%
Uniondale 20122.5%19.8%44.1%33.6%77.7%
Uniondale 20115.1%32.8%46.2%15.8%62.1%
Valley Stream District 13201329.2%36.2%21.9%12.7%34.6%
Valley Stream District 1320121%20.5%43.3%35.2%78.5%
Valley Stream District 1320112.2%26.5%47.1%24.3%71.4%
Valley Stream District 24201334.7%40%21.2%4.1%25.3%
Valley Stream District 2420121.8%19.6%46.4%32.1%78.5%
Valley Stream District 2420114.4%25.9%52.5%17.1%69.6%
Valley Stream District 30201321.8%42.5%30.6%5.2%35.8%
Valley Stream District 3020121%14%39.6%45.4%85%
Valley Stream District 3020111.8%13.7%43.8%40.7%84.5%
Wantagh201310%27.9%34.2%27.9%62.1%
Wantagh20122.3%15.1%40.5%42.1%82.6%
Wantagh20111.1%12.4%36.7%49.8%86.5%
West Babylon 201328.1%41%22.7%8.1%30.8%
West Babylon 20123.7%24.9%38.4%33%71.4%
West Babylon 20113.1%20.2%56.5%20.2%76.7%
West Hempstead 201342.6%26.4%27%4.1%31.1%
West Hempstead 20124.5%21.3%45.8%28.4%74.2%
West Hempstead 20113.6%22.9%45.2%28.3%73.5%
West Islip 201332.2%40.3%22%5.6%27.6%
West Islip 20122.7%16.4%46.2%34.7%80.9%
West Islip 20111.3%21.5%49.2%28.0%77.2%
Westbury 201363%22.6%12.9%1.4%14.3%
Westbury 20125.6%23.1%48.5%22.8%71.3%
Westbury 20114.2%25.5%51.3%19.0%70.3%
Westhampton Beach201322.1%32.5%26%19.5%45.5%
Westhampton Beach20123.1%20%35.4%41.5%76.9%
Westhampton Beach20110.0%16.9%40.7%42.4%83.1%
William Floyd 201336.8%33.2%25.2%4.8%30%
William Floyd 20125.5%25.6%44.7%24.3%69%
William Floyd 20114.0%23.6%50.1%22.3%72.3%
Wyandanch 201363.1%30.5%6.4%0%6.4%
Wyandanch 20128%40%38.9%13.1%52%
Wyandanch 201112.6%38.4%35.8%13.2%49.1%