Schools database

Newsday > Long Island > Education > Schools

Find schools in your area. Research report cards, district information, educational climate and more.

Choose your school district

Choose your school

Compare public schools

Sixth-grade math scores

"S" indicates fewer than five students are in that group and the results have been suppressed to protect the privacy of individual students.

DistrictYear% not meeting learning standards% partially meeting learning standards% meeting learning standards% meeting learning standards with distinctionTotal % meeting standards
Amagansett 201314.3%28.6%42.9%14.3%57.2%
Amagansett 20120%6.3%37.5%56.3%93.8%
Amagansett 20110.0%0.0%25.0%75.0%100.0%
Amityville 201347.1%36.1%11.5%5.2%16.7%
Amityville 201214.4%28.4%31.3%26%57.3%
Amityville 201113.4%26.3%37.3%23.0%60.4%
Babylon 201316.7%34.7%21.5%27.1%48.6%
Babylon 20123.1%10.7%30.8%55.3%86.1%
Babylon 20111.5%15.7%28.4%54.5%82.8%
Baldwin201329.5%46.7%17.5%6.3%23.8%
Baldwin20124.4%23.2%42.2%30.2%72.4%
Baldwin20114.3%28.8%44.5%22.4%66.9%
Bay Shore 201326.8%49.5%15.7%8%23.7%
Bay Shore 20122.8%23.6%40.9%32.7%73.6%
Bay Shore 20113.7%26.9%40.0%29.4%69.4%
Bayport - Blue Point201319.4%56.6%22.4%1.5%23.9%
Bayport - Blue Point20120.5%8.7%50.8%39.9%90.7%
Bayport - Blue Point20113.0%13.3%40.4%43.3%83.7%
Bellmore 20137.2%32%26.8%34%60.8%
Bellmore 20120%7.4%22.9%69.7%92.6%
Bellmore 20112.3%13.4%41.9%42.4%84.3%
Bethpage20137.4%33.8%33.3%25.5%58.8%
Bethpage20120.9%14.2%30.6%54.3%84.9%
Bethpage20112.8%16.4%36.4%44.4%80.8%
Brentwood 201337%46%14%3.1%17.1%
Brentwood 20125.6%30%40.6%23.8%64.4%
Brentwood 20116.0%33.3%42.8%17.8%60.6%
Bridgehampton 201325%41.7%25%8.3%33.3%
Bridgehampton 201210%0%30%60%90%
Bridgehampton 20110.0%10.0%50.0%40.0%90.0%
Carle Place 201310.6%56.6%23%9.7%32.7%
Carle Place 20120.9%12.1%34.6%52.3%86.9%
Carle Place 20112.6%21.4%47.9%28.2%76.1%
Center Moriches 201328.8%50.8%13.6%6.8%20.4%
Center Moriches 20121.8%31.3%49.1%17.9%67%
Center Moriches 20112.8%34.3%47.2%15.7%63.0%
Central Islip 201355.8%35.6%7.2%1.5%8.7%
Central Islip 201221.6%48.3%23.3%6.9%30.2%
Central Islip 201115.9%58.4%21.6%4.1%25.6%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 20138.5%36.4%30.7%24.4%55.1%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 20123.2%7.7%30.8%58.3%89.1%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 20110.6%11.0%39.5%48.8%88.4%
Commack 201314%42.1%23.2%20.7%43.9%
Commack 20121.7%14.7%36.3%47.3%83.6%
Commack 20112.6%18.5%36.2%42.7%78.9%
Comsewogue 201325.4%53.9%16.6%4.1%20.7%
Comsewogue 20123.4%26.4%41.4%28.7%70.1%
Comsewogue 20116.2%29.1%40.0%24.7%64.7%
Connetquot Central 201328%50.3%18%3.8%21.8%
Connetquot Central 20125.1%18.5%40%36.4%76.4%
Connetquot Central 20115.5%26.4%41.3%26.8%68.1%
Copiague 201330%43.9%20.9%5.2%26.1%
Copiague 20127.8%32.3%39.2%20.7%59.9%
Copiague 201111.1%34.3%39.7%14.9%54.6%
Deer Park 201315.4%57%20.7%6.9%27.6%
Deer Park 20122.4%19.8%34.8%43.1%77.9%
Deer Park 20111.9%23.4%37.2%37.5%74.7%
East Hampton 201321.2%40.7%16.8%21.2%38%
East Hampton 20123.6%16.4%32.7%47.3%80%
East Hampton 20110.0%14.1%29.4%56.5%85.9%
East Islip 201318.4%52.5%20.6%8.5%29.1%
East Islip 20121.3%19.3%43.9%35.5%79.4%
East Islip 20114.1%21.9%46.4%27.6%74.0%
East Meadow 201311.2%36.6%33.8%18.3%52.1%
East Meadow 20121.2%11.7%33.8%53.3%87.1%
East Meadow 20111.0%10.8%38.5%49.7%88.1%
East Moriches 201322.4%48.2%17.6%11.8%29.4%
East Moriches 20120%7%39.5%53.5%93%
East Moriches 20112.8%18.3%45.1%33.8%78.9%
East Quogue 20134.4%41.2%26.5%27.9%54.4%
East Quogue 20122.9%21.7%39.1%36.2%75.3%
East Quogue 20110.0%8.9%50.0%41.1%91.1%
East Rockaway 201319.4%47.3%17.2%16.1%33.3%
East Rockaway 20120%20.7%50.6%28.7%79.3%
East Rockaway 20112.2%29.7%39.6%28.6%68.1%
East Williston 20136.2%34.1%30.2%29.5%59.7%
East Williston 20121.5%5.1%35.3%58.1%93.4%
East Williston 20113.1%6.3%41.4%49.2%90.6%
Eastport - South Manor201321.1%49.5%21.5%8%29.5%
Eastport - South Manor20125.2%19.7%41.6%33.4%75%
Eastport - South Manor20114.3%26.8%51.2%17.7%68.9%
Elmont 201318.5%38.4%24.5%18.7%43.2%
Elmont 20124%16.4%35.8%43.9%79.7%
Elmont 20112.7%23.7%44.9%28.7%73.6%
Elwood 201312.9%38.8%29.2%19.1%48.3%
Elwood 20122.5%15.6%34.7%47.2%81.9%
Elwood 20113.5%17.3%41.2%38.1%79.2%
Farmingdale 201324.4%43.6%18.7%13.2%31.9%
Farmingdale 20123.8%21.6%39.8%34.9%74.7%
Farmingdale 20113.8%17.9%45.0%33.3%78.3%
Fire Island 2011sssss
Fishers Island 20130%40%40%20%60%
Fishers Island 20120%0%40%60%100%
Fishers Island 20110.0%12.5%12.5%75.0%87.5%
Floral Park Bellerose 201314.5%43%21.9%20.6%42.5%
Floral Park Bellerose 20121.8%17%31.8%49.3%81.1%
Floral Park Bellerose 20110.5%10.3%44.3%44.8%89.2%
Franklin Square 20134%37.9%30.9%27.2%58.1%
Franklin Square 20120%9%27.2%63.8%91%
Franklin Square 20111.1%10.9%35.9%52.1%88.0%
Freeport201339.4%49.5%8.9%2.3%11.2%
Freeport20127.6%36.6%37.2%18.7%55.9%
Freeport20117.1%35.0%40.2%17.7%57.9%
Garden City 20133.2%30.3%35.8%30.6%66.4%
Garden City 20121.6%2.9%22.1%73.4%95.5%
Garden City 20111.2%6.0%26.8%66.0%92.8%
Glen Cove201339.3%41.5%16.1%3.1%19.2%
Glen Cove20126.6%29.2%38.5%25.7%64.2%
Glen Cove20119.6%34.9%37.6%17.9%55.5%
Great Neck20136.1%26.8%22.8%44.3%67.1%
Great Neck20121.6%7.5%22.8%68.1%90.9%
Great Neck20112.0%11.0%37.5%49.5%87.0%
Greenport 20133.4%55.2%27.6%13.8%41.4%
Greenport 20120%12.2%34.1%53.7%87.8%
Greenport 20110.0%6.1%39.4%54.5%93.9%
Half Hollow Hills Central 201310.2%36%27.8%26%53.8%
Half Hollow Hills Central 20123.2%13%30.2%53.6%83.8%
Half Hollow Hills Central 20111.5%12.2%37.0%49.4%86.4%
Hampton Bays 201323.4%47.5%22%7.1%29.1%
Hampton Bays 20124.1%24.1%34.1%37.6%71.7%
Hampton Bays 20116.0%38.1%38.1%17.9%56.0%
Harborfields 20137.8%42.3%29.5%20.3%49.8%
Harborfields 20120.3%10.3%40.9%48.5%89.4%
Harborfields 20111.4%7.2%39.9%51.5%91.5%
Hauppauge 201314.4%45.1%20.9%19.5%40.4%
Hauppauge 20121.5%12%33.9%52.6%86.5%
Hauppauge 20112.9%15.2%44.3%37.5%81.9%
Hempstead 201361%31.9%6.4%0.6%7%
Hempstead 201224.1%43.8%27.5%4.6%32.1%
Hempstead 201125.1%49.6%21.7%3.6%25.3%
Herricks 20136.9%26.6%26.9%39.7%66.6%
Herricks 20122.9%8.6%30.2%58.3%88.5%
Herricks 20112.0%11.9%33.0%53.1%86.1%
Hewlett Woodmere 201313.1%40.6%25.3%21%46.3%
Hewlett Woodmere 20126.3%11.7%32.1%50%82.1%
Hewlett Woodmere 20114.1%12.7%40.7%42.5%83.3%
Hicksville 201317.3%42.6%23.3%16.8%40.1%
Hicksville 20124.6%20.3%35.1%40%75.1%
Hicksville 20112.8%19.4%40.3%37.5%77.8%
Huntington 201328.4%42.6%17%12%29%
Huntington 20125.9%27.2%42%25%67%
Huntington 20118.8%38.5%32.9%19.7%52.6%
Island Park 201313%64.9%13%9.1%22.1%
Island Park 20122.2%28.9%50%18.9%68.9%
Island Park 20110.0%14.7%60.0%25.3%85.3%
Island Trees 201312.3%40%28.4%19.4%47.8%
Island Trees 20121.1%13.7%41.1%44.2%85.3%
Island Trees 20112.1%18.5%33.3%46.2%79.5%
Islip 201324.3%54.7%15.4%5.6%21%
Islip 20125.4%17.9%40%36.7%76.7%
Islip 20113.4%22.2%42.3%32.1%74.4%
Jericho 20133.3%20.3%28.8%47.6%76.4%
Jericho 20122.1%4.9%21.4%71.6%93%
Jericho 20110.4%3.4%24.8%71.4%96.2%
Kings Park 201312.5%50.5%21.8%15.3%37.1%
Kings Park 20124.8%15.4%35.3%44.6%79.9%
Kings Park 20113.4%15.1%43.9%37.6%81.5%
Lawrence 201325.8%40.4%15%18.8%33.8%
Lawrence 20124%28.1%36.2%31.7%67.9%
Lawrence 20118.7%27.4%40.4%23.6%63.9%
Levittown 201319.9%49.3%19.9%11%30.9%
Levittown 20122.1%18.9%45.1%33.9%79%
Levittown 20112.8%20.9%47.3%29.0%76.3%
Lindenhurst 201318.8%51.3%20.4%9.4%29.8%
Lindenhurst 20121.6%17.8%47.1%33.5%80.6%
Lindenhurst 20113.6%18.8%48.9%28.7%77.6%
Little Flower 2011sssss
Locust Valley 20137.2%26.3%23.4%43.1%66.5%
Locust Valley 20120%9.7%21.5%68.8%90.3%
Locust Valley 20110.6%9.2%26.0%64.2%90.2%
Long Beach201323.8%42.2%22.5%11.5%34%
Long Beach20128%26.9%37.9%27.3%65.2%
Long Beach20114.5%30.9%42.3%22.3%64.6%
Longwood Central 201327.3%41.8%18.6%12.2%30.8%
Longwood Central 20128.1%27.8%35.8%28.3%64.1%
Longwood Central 20117.8%27.3%38.3%26.6%64.8%
Lynbrook 201310.3%35.4%30.5%23.8%54.3%
Lynbrook 20120.9%4.5%34.7%59.9%94.6%
Lynbrook 20113.8%12.0%29.2%55.0%84.2%
Malverne 201320.3%44.1%21%14.7%35.7%
Malverne 20120.8%22%39.4%37.8%77.2%
Malverne 20112.6%14.5%41.9%41.0%82.9%
Manhasset 20136%27.5%23%43.4%66.4%
Manhasset 20121.1%9.9%19.1%69.9%89%
Manhasset 20110.4%6.9%24.5%68.2%92.7%
Massapequa 20137.6%30.6%33.2%28.6%61.8%
Massapequa 20121.3%5.6%34.8%58.3%93.1%
Massapequa 20111.6%5.8%33.8%58.9%92.7%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 201312.2%44.3%27%16.5%43.5%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 20126.2%19.6%37.1%37.1%74.2%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 20114.7%10.9%44.2%40.3%84.5%
Merrick 20135%32.4%32.4%30.1%62.5%
Merrick 20122.7%8.2%30.2%58.8%89%
Merrick 20110.7%6.2%42.0%51.1%93.1%
Middle Country 201318.9%45.1%23%13.1%36.1%
Middle Country 20123.2%22.1%41.8%32.9%74.7%
Middle Country 20115.3%19.2%43.0%32.6%75.5%
Miller Place 201318.8%54%20.3%6.9%27.2%
Miller Place 20126.9%19.4%43.8%30%73.8%
Miller Place 20114.7%20.1%45.3%29.9%75.2%
Mineola 201314.8%33.5%29.1%22.5%51.6%
Mineola 20120.5%10.3%47.1%42.2%89.3%
Mineola 20112.6%13.5%39.1%44.8%83.9%
Montauk 201317.8%48.9%24.4%8.9%33.3%
Montauk 20123.4%6.9%41.4%48.3%89.7%
Montauk 20113.7%7.4%51.9%37.0%88.9%
Mount Sinai 201311.8%44.3%26.6%17.2%43.8%
Mount Sinai 20122%12.4%31.7%54%85.7%
Mount Sinai 20110.5%5.8%34.4%59.3%93.7%
New Hyde Park - Garden City Park 20137.2%35.9%31.8%25.1%56.9%
New Hyde Park - Garden City Park 20120.8%9.8%29.1%60.2%89.3%
New Hyde Park - Garden City Park 20112.2%10.9%35.7%51.3%87.0%
New Suffolk Common2011sssss
North Babylon 201334.7%43.4%15.5%6.4%21.9%
North Babylon 20125.9%21.3%38.1%34.7%72.8%
North Babylon 20118.9%29.0%40.8%21.3%62.1%
North Bellmore 201313.3%43.2%26.5%17%43.5%
North Bellmore 20122%13.9%37.7%46.4%84.1%
North Bellmore 20111.4%10.2%38.4%50.0%88.4%
North Merrick 20138.4%35.8%32.1%23.7%55.8%
North Merrick 20111.6%11.0%42.9%44.5%87.4%
North Shore Central 20134.7%33.8%32.9%28.6%61.5%
North Shore Central 20120%10.6%37%52.4%89.4%
North Shore Central 20111.2%10.2%41.5%47.2%88.6%
Northport - East Northport 201315%37.8%27.1%20%47.1%
Northport - East Northport 20125.2%23.8%41.5%29.5%71%
Northport - East Northport 20111.7%22.8%50.8%24.7%75.5%
Oceanside 201319.3%40.3%24%16.3%40.3%
Oceanside 20124.6%18.3%35%42.1%77.1%
Oceanside 20115.0%19.3%39.4%36.4%75.8%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 201311.8%36.2%26.8%25.2%52%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 20125.6%7.3%33.1%54%87.1%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 20110.7%8.8%37.5%52.9%90.4%
Oysterponds 20137.7%38.5%30.8%23.1%53.9%
Oysterponds 20127.1%14.3%57.1%21.4%78.5%
Oysterponds 20110.0%0.0%68.8%31.3%100.0%
Patchogue - Medford 201335.4%47%14.6%3%17.6%
Patchogue - Medford 201210.9%29.1%38.1%21.9%60%
Patchogue - Medford 20118.1%34.7%41.3%16.0%57.3%
Plainedge 20138.8%35.7%35.7%19.7%55.4%
Plainedge 20121.5%6.3%39.4%52.8%92.2%
Plainedge 20111.5%10.6%47.9%39.9%87.8%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 201311.4%39.7%35.4%13.5%48.9%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 20122.3%7.7%39.3%50.6%89.9%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 20111.4%13.7%37.5%47.4%84.9%
Port Jefferson201312.4%34.3%30.5%22.9%53.4%
Port Jefferson20121.1%13.5%50.6%34.8%85.4%
Port Jefferson20110.9%13.1%41.1%44.9%86.0%
Port Washington 201310.3%29.5%28.7%31.5%60.2%
Port Washington 20122.3%12.4%28.5%56.8%85.3%
Port Washington 20111.6%10.3%31.3%56.8%88.1%
Quogue 20135.3%26.3%47.4%21.1%68.5%
Quogue 20120%0%21.4%78.6%100%
Quogue 20110.0%0.0%30.8%69.2%100.0%
Remsenburg - Speonk 201314.8%40.7%22.2%22.2%44.4%
Remsenburg - Speonk 20120%8.3%38.9%52.8%91.7%
Remsenburg - Speonk 20110.0%7.4%44.4%48.1%92.6%
Riverhead201330.4%44.2%18.6%6.8%25.4%
Riverhead20123.6%31.3%36.7%28.3%65%
Riverhead20118.2%25.7%40.1%26.0%66.1%
Rockville Centre201313.6%36.4%33.8%16.2%50%
Rockville Centre20121.9%12.8%43.6%41.7%85.3%
Rockville Centre20114.2%14.2%39.5%42.1%81.6%
Rocky Point 201324.7%56.7%16%2.6%18.6%
Rocky Point 20125.2%19.9%47.6%27.3%74.9%
Rocky Point 20115.4%29.3%41.8%23.6%65.4%
Roosevelt201367.2%30.3%2.1%0.5%2.6%
Roosevelt201237%45.2%16.9%0.9%17.8%
Roosevelt201134.6%48.1%15.9%1.4%17.3%
Roslyn 20136.1%33.7%26%34.1%60.1%
Roslyn 20122.8%8%23.1%66.1%89.2%
Roslyn 20112.3%10.8%34.7%52.1%86.9%
Sachem201313.6%41.2%30.2%15%45.2%
Sachem20121.8%11.1%34.4%52.6%87%
Sachem20111.7%10.5%36.9%50.9%87.8%
Sag Harbor 201319.3%56.6%16.9%7.2%24.1%
Sag Harbor 20125%20%30%45%75%
Sag Harbor 20110.0%21.7%36.7%41.7%78.3%
Sayville20139.2%35.8%31.3%23.8%55.1%
Sayville20123.1%16.8%36.3%43.9%80.2%
Sayville20114.0%15.7%47.8%32.5%80.3%
Seaford 201322.7%49.4%22.1%5.8%27.9%
Seaford 20120.5%15%44.9%39.6%84.5%
Seaford 20111.5%17.8%50.0%30.7%80.7%
Shelter Island 201315%50%20%15%35%
Shelter Island 20120%0%15.4%84.6%100%
Shelter Island 20110.0%0.0%46.7%53.3%100.0%
Shoreham - Wading River 201310.8%55.9%24.7%8.6%33.3%
Shoreham - Wading River 20120%12.2%46.8%41%87.8%
Shoreham - Wading River 20114.1%20.7%45.2%30.0%75.1%
Smithtown201313.5%42.7%30%13.9%43.9%
Smithtown20121.6%12.1%39%47.3%86.3%
Smithtown20111.1%14.0%43.3%41.7%84.9%
South Country Central 201337%43.5%14.6%5%19.6%
South Country Central 201210.7%31.6%36.1%21.5%57.6%
South Country Central 20117.3%38.8%39.9%14.0%53.9%
South Huntington 201322.4%36.8%24.7%16%40.7%
South Huntington 20125.8%16.3%37.6%40.3%77.9%
South Huntington 20113.9%22.7%36.4%37.0%73.4%
Southampton 201319.2%30.3%30.3%20.2%50.5%
Southampton 20120.9%20.8%33%45.3%78.3%
Southampton 20110.9%14.8%35.2%49.1%84.3%
Southold 201324.6%36.8%28.1%10.5%38.6%
Southold 20124.6%20%52.3%23.1%75.4%
Southold 20115.1%29.1%25.3%40.5%65.8%
Springs 20139%46.3%28.4%16.4%44.8%
Springs 20121.6%12.9%24.2%61.3%85.5%
Springs 20111.8%7.3%50.9%40.0%90.9%
Syosset Central 20135.3%33.1%32.2%29.4%61.6%
Syosset Central 20120.7%5.3%28.9%65.2%94.1%
Syosset Central 20110.0%4.9%35.9%59.2%95.1%
Three Village201314.5%31%28.8%25.7%54.5%
Three Village20121.1%15.2%38.3%45.4%83.7%
Three Village20112.5%18.0%38.8%40.7%79.5%
Tuckahoe Common 201317.1%56.1%14.6%12.2%26.8%
Tuckahoe Common 20120%11.4%37.1%51.4%88.5%
Tuckahoe Common 20110.0%12.5%39.6%47.9%87.5%
Uniondale 201329.8%49.6%15.4%5.2%20.6%
Uniondale 20129.4%41.4%36.9%12.4%49.3%
Uniondale 20117.6%40.9%41.3%10.2%51.5%
Valley Stream District 13201312.1%44.4%25.5%18%43.5%
Valley Stream District 1320121.9%19.8%37.3%41%78.3%
Valley Stream District 1320111.9%22.6%40.5%35.0%75.5%
Valley Stream District 24201316.1%45.6%27.8%10.6%38.4%
Valley Stream District 2420123.1%9.2%47.2%40.5%87.7%
Valley Stream District 2420113.1%15.7%42.1%39.0%81.1%
Valley Stream District 30201312.1%39.4%26%22.5%48.5%
Valley Stream District 3020121.3%7.4%30.4%60.9%91.3%
Valley Stream District 3020112.7%12.0%38.7%46.7%85.3%
Wantagh201311.9%35.7%34.1%18.3%52.4%
Wantagh20122.3%9.5%31.2%57%88.2%
Wantagh20113.0%9.0%43.5%44.5%88.0%
West Babylon 201324.1%44.8%20.4%10.7%31.1%
West Babylon 20121.9%18.8%48.1%31.2%79.3%
West Babylon 20112.7%23.7%33.4%40.1%73.6%
West Hempstead 201317.7%44.9%27.2%10.1%37.3%
West Hempstead 20122.4%25.9%38.2%33.5%71.7%
West Hempstead 20112.7%18.2%48.0%31.1%79.1%
West Islip 201312.7%43.7%28.6%15.1%43.7%
West Islip 20122.4%15.8%40.1%41.7%81.8%
West Islip 20112.4%20.4%44.2%33.0%77.2%
Westbury 201347.3%44.7%5.8%2.3%8.1%
Westbury 201212.5%32.2%36.2%19.1%55.3%
Westbury 20118.3%39.1%40.1%12.5%52.6%
Westhampton Beach201316.9%40%24.6%18.5%43.1%
Westhampton Beach20126.3%19%23.8%50.8%74.6%
Westhampton Beach20112.6%14.5%42.1%40.8%82.9%
William Floyd 201338.9%41.8%13.5%5.8%19.3%
William Floyd 201210.9%28.8%38.3%22%60.3%
William Floyd 20118.7%34.0%37.8%19.5%57.3%
Wyandanch 201369.9%26.5%3%0.6%3.6%
Wyandanch 201238.9%47.7%12.1%1.3%13.4%
Wyandanch 201123.6%55.7%20.7%0.0%20.7%