Schools database

Newsday > Long Island > Education > Schools

Find schools in your area. Research report cards, district information, educational climate and more.

Choose your school district

Choose your school

Compare public schools

Seventh-grade math scores

"S" indicates fewer than five students are in that group and the results have been suppressed to protect the privacy of individual students.

DistrictYear% not meeting learning standards% partially meeting learning standards% meeting learning standards% meeting learning standards with distinctionTotal % meeting standards
Amityville 201366.8%25%7.7%0.5%8.2%
Amityville 201210.8%45.1%31.9%12.3%44.2%
Amityville 201116.9%36.4%30.6%16.1%46.7%
Babylon 201322.8%39.9%32.3%5.1%37.4%
Babylon 20121.5%14.6%32.8%51.1%83.9%
Babylon 20112.1%18.6%25.7%53.6%79.3%
Baldwin201333.2%39.6%21.6%5.7%27.3%
Baldwin20122.8%23.8%41.4%32%73.4%
Baldwin20113.4%24.0%44.2%28.4%72.6%
Bay Shore 201334.5%38.8%22%4.7%26.7%
Bay Shore 20123.1%22.7%38.4%35.8%74.2%
Bay Shore 20113.3%17.5%41.0%38.2%79.3%
Bayport - Blue Point201312%34.8%42.4%10.9%53.3%
Bayport - Blue Point20121.9%9.1%43.8%45.2%89%
Bayport - Blue Point20113.6%11.8%45.5%39.1%84.5%
Bellmore - Merrick Central High201320.8%37%32%10.2%42.2%
Bellmore - Merrick Central High20121.6%10.9%37.4%50.2%87.6%
Bellmore - Merrick Central High20112.8%14.5%35.0%47.8%82.7%
Bethpage201317.7%46%32.5%3.8%36.3%
Bethpage20121.6%18.4%34.4%45.6%80%
Bethpage20110.8%13.2%37.4%48.6%86.0%
Brentwood 201353.6%34.3%11.2%0.9%12.1%
Brentwood 20129%36.3%38.7%16.1%54.8%
Brentwood 20118.4%38.3%40.3%13.0%53.3%
Bridgehampton 201355.6%44.4%0%0%0%
Bridgehampton 201211.1%44.4%22.2%22.2%44.4%
Bridgehampton 201118.2%27.3%27.3%27.3%54.5%
Carle Place 201315.6%39.4%38.5%6.4%44.9%
Carle Place 20122.6%14.5%36.8%46.2%83%
Carle Place 20111.9%13.5%39.4%45.2%84.6%
Center Moriches 201326.4%47.3%22.7%3.6%26.3%
Center Moriches 20125.7%24.4%46.3%23.6%69.9%
Center Moriches 20115.2%26.1%35.7%33.0%68.7%
Central Islip 201371.6%20.7%5.3%2.4%7.7%
Central Islip 201221.6%55.1%17.3%6%23.3%
Central Islip 201121.1%51.8%19.3%7.8%27.1%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 201315.9%39%36%9.1%45.1%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 20120.6%7.4%29.5%62.5%92%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 20110.6%6.4%33.1%59.9%93.0%
Commack 201315%36.5%36.9%11.7%48.6%
Commack 20121.9%13.3%34.3%50.5%84.8%
Commack 20112.0%15.1%38.4%44.4%82.9%
Comsewogue 201334.5%38%21.6%5.9%27.5%
Comsewogue 20125.6%14.4%42.2%37.8%80%
Comsewogue 20116.0%13.0%41.4%39.6%81.1%
Connetquot Central 201326%42.6%26%5.5%31.5%
Connetquot Central 20125.8%15.9%42.5%35.7%78.2%
Connetquot Central 20112.3%16.6%43.2%37.9%81.1%
Copiague 201351.6%38.8%8.8%0.8%9.6%
Copiague 20128.7%33%39.9%18.4%58.3%
Copiague 20117.8%35.9%41.2%15.2%56.3%
Deer Park 201331.8%42.9%22.3%3%25.3%
Deer Park 20121.3%17.5%40.9%40.3%81.2%
Deer Park 20114.5%19.0%39.3%37.2%76.5%
East Hampton 201318.7%35.8%36.6%8.9%45.5%
East Hampton 20122.1%17.7%33.3%46.9%80.2%
East Hampton 20110.0%7.8%54.3%38.0%92.2%
East Islip 201319.4%46.3%30.6%3.7%34.3%
East Islip 20123.3%13.6%40.7%42.5%83.2%
East Islip 20112.0%15.9%39.1%42.9%82.0%
East Meadow 201316.4%44.8%30.1%8.7%38.8%
East Meadow 20121.2%15.7%39.8%43.4%83.2%
East Meadow 20110.8%12.6%39.5%47.0%86.5%
East Moriches 201317.8%28.9%38.9%14.4%53.3%
East Moriches 20124.2%12.7%33.8%49.3%83.1%
East Moriches 20111.0%11.5%34.4%53.1%87.5%
East Rockaway 201330.4%40.5%19%10.1%29.1%
East Rockaway 20125.6%25.8%34.8%33.7%68.5%
East Rockaway 20113.1%12.5%40.6%43.8%84.4%
East Williston 201310.1%32.4%43.2%14.4%57.6%
East Williston 20121.5%7.6%30.5%60.3%90.8%
East Williston 20110.0%8.9%32.9%58.2%91.1%
Eastport - South Manor201336.4%39.9%21.3%2.4%23.7%
Eastport - South Manor20122.9%16.9%44%36.2%80.2%
Eastport - South Manor20113.6%22.3%40.5%33.7%74.1%
Elwood 201321.8%35.6%36.6%5.9%42.5%
Elwood 20122.2%14.8%34.1%48.9%83%
Elwood 20112.8%16.2%38.4%42.6%81.0%
Farmingdale 201336.5%38.7%21.2%3.6%24.8%
Farmingdale 20125.7%20.5%40.8%33.1%73.9%
Farmingdale 20118.2%25.7%38.9%27.2%66.0%
Fishers Island 201357.1%42.9%0%0%0%
Fishers Island 20120%22.2%11.1%66.7%77.8%
Fishers Island 20110.0%20.0%60.0%20.0%80.0%
Freeport201349%36.2%12.2%2.6%14.8%
Freeport20121.9%27.8%49.9%20.3%70.2%
Freeport20113.8%27.8%46.1%22.3%68.4%
Garden City 20134.4%19.7%40%35.9%75.9%
Garden City 20121.5%2.7%20.8%75%95.8%
Garden City 20110.6%4.5%18.1%76.8%94.9%
Glen Cove201352.9%27.6%14.2%5.3%19.5%
Glen Cove201211%38.2%32.5%18.4%50.9%
Glen Cove201111.6%26.6%27.1%34.8%61.8%
Great Neck201313.8%24.4%28.4%33.4%61.8%
Great Neck20121.6%6.3%29.3%62.8%92.1%
Great Neck20112.2%8.1%29.2%60.6%89.7%
Greenport 201328.6%48.2%23.2%0%23.2%
Greenport 20124.1%18.4%46.9%30.6%77.5%
Greenport 20113.8%25.0%46.2%25.0%71.2%
Half Hollow Hills Central 201314.9%28%36.8%20.3%57.1%
Half Hollow Hills Central 20121.5%6.2%21.4%70.9%92.3%
Half Hollow Hills Central 20112.1%9.3%28.0%60.6%88.6%
Hampton Bays 201329%43.8%24.9%2.4%27.3%
Hampton Bays 20122.2%23%51.9%23%74.9%
Hampton Bays 20116.8%19.0%42.9%31.3%74.1%
Harborfields 201311.9%36.9%39.3%11.9%51.2%
Harborfields 20121.7%8.8%32.4%57.1%89.5%
Harborfields 20110.6%6.0%34.8%58.5%93.4%
Hauppauge 201321.2%38.2%31.1%9.5%40.6%
Hauppauge 20122.3%11.4%39.6%46.8%86.4%
Hauppauge 20111.9%15.3%36.1%46.6%82.7%
Hempstead 201372.7%21.6%5.5%0.2%5.7%
Hempstead 201223%49.1%24%3.9%27.9%
Hempstead 201122.8%45.9%23.6%7.7%31.3%
Herricks 20138.4%27.6%35.9%28.1%64%
Herricks 20121.7%6.4%26.4%65.5%91.9%
Herricks 20113.8%7.3%25.2%63.6%88.9%
Hewlett Woodmere 201320.9%39%35.3%4.8%40.1%
Hewlett Woodmere 20121.8%10.5%36.4%51.4%87.8%
Hewlett Woodmere 20115.5%20.0%30.6%43.8%74.5%
Hicksville 201328.1%36.5%26%9.4%35.4%
Hicksville 20122.9%18.9%39.9%38.3%78.2%
Hicksville 20112.7%26.7%38.3%32.3%70.6%
Huntington 201331%40.7%23.5%4.8%28.3%
Huntington 20124.2%18.5%35.5%41.8%77.3%
Huntington 20115.5%15.8%33.3%45.4%78.7%
Island Park 201327.8%48.9%17.8%5.6%23.4%
Island Park 20120%12.8%42.3%44.9%87.2%
Island Park 20113.9%22.4%38.2%35.5%73.7%
Island Trees 201325.4%43.9%27.5%3.2%30.7%
Island Trees 20121.1%13.4%41.2%44.4%85.6%
Island Trees 20112.4%19.9%42.2%35.4%77.7%
Islip 201325.8%46.7%22.3%5.2%27.5%
Islip 20121.7%21%46.4%30.9%77.3%
Islip 20114.3%13.8%42.8%39.1%81.9%
Jericho 20138.5%22.8%33.3%35.4%68.7%
Jericho 20120%4%30.5%65.5%96%
Jericho 20112.0%10.8%31.5%55.8%87.3%
Kings Park 201325.1%47.6%25.4%1.9%27.3%
Kings Park 20122.6%15.3%45%37.2%82.2%
Kings Park 20113.3%23.8%43.2%29.7%72.9%
Lawrence 201347.5%35%12%5.5%17.5%
Lawrence 20125.5%30.7%35.2%28.6%63.8%
Lawrence 20117.7%27.9%34.3%30.0%64.4%
Levittown 201325.4%39.3%26.3%9%35.3%
Levittown 20122.1%18.1%44%35.8%79.8%
Levittown 20112.8%16.8%44.8%35.7%80.4%
Lindenhurst 201332.6%44.8%19.1%3.5%22.6%
Lindenhurst 20123.9%22.2%42.9%31.1%74%
Lindenhurst 20113.9%18.9%41.6%35.7%77.3%
Little Flower 201166.7%33.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Locust Valley 201315.3%36.8%32.6%15.3%47.9%
Locust Valley 20121.1%5.7%24.1%69%93.1%
Locust Valley 20111.1%9.9%27.5%61.5%89.0%
Long Beach201333.1%37.8%21.3%7.9%29.2%
Long Beach20124.7%23.2%40.9%31.2%72.1%
Long Beach20113.8%20.4%39.8%36.0%75.8%
Longwood Central 201338.1%41.9%15.4%4.6%20%
Longwood Central 20128.5%21.3%39.8%30.4%70.2%
Longwood Central 20115.5%27.9%40.8%25.7%66.6%
Lynbrook 201317.9%35.7%34.8%11.6%46.4%
Lynbrook 20122.8%12.6%39.5%45.1%84.6%
Lynbrook 20112.7%5.4%25.0%67.0%92.0%
Malverne 201329%37.1%28.2%5.6%33.8%
Malverne 20125.5%18.1%45.7%30.7%76.4%
Malverne 20115.9%26.5%36.0%31.6%67.6%
Manhasset 20137.8%19.1%36.5%36.5%73%
Manhasset 20120.4%7.1%22.3%70.2%92.5%
Manhasset 20111.4%4.2%23.9%70.6%94.5%
Massapequa 201311.4%39.9%36.4%12.2%48.6%
Massapequa 20120.8%7%35.3%56.9%92.2%
Massapequa 20110.8%6.1%37.2%55.9%93.1%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 201318.3%42.3%31.7%7.7%39.4%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 20124.6%19.8%32.8%42.7%75.5%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 20115.6%16.1%52.4%25.8%78.2%
Middle Country 201333.6%43.2%20.1%3.1%23.2%
Middle Country 20122.9%19.6%43%34.5%77.5%
Middle Country 20112.3%22.3%41.2%34.2%75.4%
Miller Place 201328.6%39.8%30.1%1.5%31.6%
Miller Place 20123.7%12.2%48.4%35.8%84.2%
Miller Place 20113.0%17.3%45.1%34.6%79.7%
Mineola 201320.4%43.8%23.4%12.4%35.8%
Mineola 20123.5%12.5%43%41%84%
Mineola 20114.1%21.8%37.8%36.3%74.1%
Montauk 201317.2%27.6%34.5%20.7%55.2%
Montauk 20120%11.1%29.6%59.3%88.9%
Montauk 20113.7%3.7%59.3%33.3%92.6%
Mount Sinai 201318.7%41.2%29.7%10.4%40.1%
Mount Sinai 20122.6%8.4%42.4%46.6%89%
Mount Sinai 20112.4%7.2%27.8%62.7%90.4%
North Babylon 201333.4%38.4%22.5%5.8%28.3%
North Babylon 20126.2%24.9%43.6%25.4%69%
North Babylon 20116.9%23.8%43.7%25.6%69.3%
North Shore Central 201312.1%31.4%47.1%9.4%56.5%
North Shore Central 20120.8%8.9%38.6%51.6%90.2%
North Shore Central 20112.4%9.6%29.7%58.2%88.0%
Northport - East Northport 201319.1%38.2%30%12.8%42.8%
Northport - East Northport 20122.8%10.1%39.4%47.7%87.1%
Northport - East Northport 20112.3%11.6%37.3%48.9%86.1%
Oceanside 201316.4%34.7%36.5%12.3%48.8%
Oceanside 20126.9%15.1%35.1%43%78.1%
Oceanside 20113.4%16.9%41.1%38.6%79.7%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 201320.5%40.9%29.1%9.4%38.5%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 20120.8%14.6%39.2%45.4%84.6%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 20113.4%17.1%42.7%36.8%79.5%
Patchogue - Medford 201348.8%33.9%15.5%1.7%17.2%
Patchogue - Medford 20129.1%31.5%37.5%21.9%59.4%
Patchogue - Medford 20118.6%36.4%36.4%18.7%55.1%
Plainedge 201317.6%44.1%32.4%5.9%38.3%
Plainedge 20121.5%9.6%37.5%51.3%88.8%
Plainedge 20111.4%6.3%34.7%57.6%92.4%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 201315.4%39.3%32.2%13.1%45.3%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 20121.1%7.6%31.3%59.9%91.2%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 20110.8%7.9%27.2%64.2%91.4%
Port Jefferson201313.3%37.8%40%8.9%48.9%
Port Jefferson20120%11.9%30.3%57.8%88.1%
Port Jefferson20110.0%5.0%40.0%55.0%95.0%
Port Washington 201310.1%27.1%36.2%26.6%62.8%
Port Washington 20121.1%6.7%24.7%67.5%92.2%
Port Washington 20113.5%6.8%22.8%66.9%89.7%
Riverhead201338%38%20.1%4%24.1%
Riverhead20124%20.7%35.3%39.9%75.2%
Riverhead20113.1%22.6%42.1%32.3%74.4%
Rockville Centre201318.7%41.5%31.1%8.8%39.9%
Rockville Centre20124.2%16.5%34.6%44.6%79.2%
Rockville Centre20112.9%11.6%37.5%48.0%85.6%
Rocky Point 201332.8%45.4%19.3%2.5%21.8%
Rocky Point 20126.5%19.1%39.4%35%74.4%
Rocky Point 20115.9%23.6%32.8%37.6%70.5%
Roosevelt201384.4%15.2%0.5%0%0.5%
Roosevelt201235.4%43.2%19.3%2.1%21.4%
Roosevelt201128.9%56.6%13.9%0.6%14.5%
Roslyn 201310.4%28.3%41.8%19.5%61.3%
Roslyn 20121.5%6.5%30%62%92%
Roslyn 20111.7%8.1%26.1%64.1%90.2%
Sachem201318.1%39.1%33.1%9.7%42.8%
Sachem20121.8%10.3%35.4%52.5%87.9%
Sachem20111.9%9.8%33.6%54.7%88.3%
Sag Harbor 201327.9%36.1%31.1%4.9%36%
Sag Harbor 20121.5%22.7%33.3%42.4%75.7%
Sag Harbor 20116.4%24.4%38.5%30.8%69.2%
Sayville201326.5%42.7%24.6%6.2%30.8%
Sayville20124.9%13.4%36.4%45.3%81.7%
Sayville20113.9%19.3%44.6%32.2%76.8%
Seaford 201327.4%42.3%27.4%2.9%30.3%
Seaford 20121.5%13.1%37.4%48.1%85.5%
Seaford 20111.0%10.7%38.0%50.2%88.3%
Sewanhaka 201327%36.1%28%8.8%36.8%
Sewanhaka 20124.6%21.1%35.1%39.2%74.3%
Sewanhaka 20113.4%18.7%37.5%40.4%77.9%
Shelter Island 201326.3%42.1%31.6%0%31.6%
Shelter Island 20120%0%53.8%46.2%100%
Shelter Island 20110.0%14.3%23.8%61.9%85.7%
Shoreham - Wading River 201316.3%51.2%29.1%3.4%32.5%
Shoreham - Wading River 20123.3%14.9%47.9%34%81.9%
Shoreham - Wading River 20112.0%16.7%45.1%36.3%81.4%
Smithtown201313.2%39.8%34.5%12.5%47%
Smithtown20121.5%6.5%34.1%57.9%92%
Smithtown20112.3%11.1%36.2%50.4%86.6%
South Country Central 201347.7%32.4%14.7%5.2%19.9%
South Country Central 201211.6%26.9%35.3%26.3%61.6%
South Country Central 20119.1%27.1%30.8%32.9%63.7%
South Huntington 201334%38.7%19.7%7.6%27.3%
South Huntington 20125.4%15.5%40.5%38.6%79.1%
South Huntington 20117.8%18.2%34.5%39.5%74.0%
Southampton 201332.2%34.8%30.4%2.6%33%
Southampton 20120.9%16.8%38.9%43.4%82.3%
Southampton 20116.3%17.9%37.9%37.9%75.8%
Southold 201327.3%51.5%18.2%3%21.2%
Southold 20127.1%16.7%38.1%38.1%76.2%
Southold 20115.9%30.9%33.8%29.4%63.2%
Springs 201311.1%42.9%39.7%6.3%46%
Springs 20120%9.4%30.2%60.4%90.6%
Springs 20110.0%15.4%33.8%50.8%84.6%
Syosset Central 20139.3%27.4%41%22.4%63.4%
Syosset Central 20121.1%5.7%24.3%68.8%93.1%
Syosset Central 20110.2%2.3%18.5%79.0%97.5%
Three Village201314.4%34.7%32.1%18.8%50.9%
Three Village20122.4%9.2%38.7%49.7%88.4%
Three Village20112.2%13.6%31.8%52.3%84.2%
Tuckahoe Common 201327.8%27.8%27.8%16.7%44.5%
Tuckahoe Common 20129.1%13.6%34.1%43.2%77.3%
Tuckahoe Common 20114.2%8.3%29.2%58.3%87.5%
Uniondale 201355.3%36.5%7.6%0.6%8.2%
Uniondale 20126.7%38%33.3%22%55.3%
Uniondale 20116.8%35.5%44.0%13.7%57.6%
Valley Stream Central High201327%38%29.3%5.6%34.9%
Valley Stream Central High20123.4%20.2%43.4%33%76.4%
Valley Stream Central High20113.8%23.9%38.9%33.3%72.2%
Wantagh20138.5%29.7%39.8%22%61.8%
Wantagh20123%4.6%34.8%57.6%92.4%
Wantagh20111.4%9.5%35.1%54.1%89.2%
West Babylon 201323.4%46.1%26%4.6%30.6%
West Babylon 20120.3%10.5%42.8%46.4%89.2%
West Babylon 20111.7%16.4%36.4%45.6%81.9%
West Hempstead 201331.1%40.6%23.3%5%28.3%
West Hempstead 20123.5%13.9%39.6%43.1%82.7%
West Hempstead 20113.1%17.3%45.1%34.6%79.6%
West Islip 201318.2%44.1%29.6%8.2%37.8%
West Islip 20121.7%13.6%40.3%44.4%84.7%
West Islip 20111.5%13.2%45.6%39.7%85.3%
Westbury 201355.4%32.9%9.4%2.3%11.7%
Westbury 201211.9%41.3%34%12.8%46.8%
Westbury 201110.1%40.5%33.1%16.2%49.3%
Westhampton Beach201319.1%42.1%33.3%5.5%38.8%
Westhampton Beach20124%12.4%36.2%47.5%83.7%
Westhampton Beach20112.2%8.2%39.3%50.3%89.6%
William Floyd 201339.8%38.2%18.9%3.1%22%
William Floyd 20128.8%29.9%38.6%22.8%61.4%
William Floyd 20119.5%29.0%36.8%24.7%61.5%
Wyandanch 201368.8%26.4%4.9%0%4.9%
Wyandanch 201227.3%41.7%30.9%0%30.9%
Wyandanch 201123.8%47.6%22.4%6.3%28.7%