Schools database

Newsday > Long Island > Education > Schools

Find schools in your area. Research report cards, district information, educational climate and more.

Choose your school district

Choose your school

Compare public schools

Eighth-grade math scores

"S" indicates fewer than five students are in that group and the results have been suppressed to protect the privacy of individual students.

DistrictYear% not meeting learning standards% partially meeting learning standards% meeting learning standards% meeting learning standards with distinctionTotal % meeting standards
Amityville 201354.8%39.2%5.5%0.5%6%
Amityville 201215.9%50.2%31.3%2.6%33.9%
Amityville 201119.5%56.3%21.4%2.8%24.2%
Babylon 201329.2%35.8%27.7%7.3%35%
Babylon 20123%18%43.6%35.3%78.9%
Babylon 20115.4%22.4%46.9%25.2%72.1%
Baldwin201321.5%52.7%22%3.8%25.8%
Baldwin20122.2%24.2%58.8%14.8%73.6%
Baldwin20115.7%29.5%50.0%14.8%64.8%
Bay Shore 201319.3%53.1%20.9%6.7%27.6%
Bay Shore 20122.1%24.5%56.8%16.6%73.4%
Bay Shore 20112.1%23.9%51.1%23.0%74.0%
Bayport - Blue Point201311.8%47.3%36.5%4.4%40.9%
Bayport - Blue Point20122.3%20.8%50%26.9%76.9%
Bayport - Blue Point20114.7%16.1%59.1%20.2%79.3%
Bellmore - Merrick Central High201312%51%31.8%5.2%37%
Bellmore - Merrick Central High20122.3%21.4%46%30.4%76.4%
Bellmore - Merrick Central High20112.0%16.0%57.1%25.0%82.1%
Bethpage201311.9%46%31%11.1%42.1%
Bethpage20121.2%12.4%45.5%40.9%86.4%
Bethpage20111.7%18.8%50.2%29.3%79.5%
Brentwood 201339%47.8%11.8%1.3%13.1%
Brentwood 20128.9%42%42.8%6.2%49%
Brentwood 201110.0%41.5%43.0%5.5%48.5%
Brewster201311.7%47%36%5.3%41.3%
Brewster20122.4%16.6%49.3%31.8%81.1%
Brewster20115.5%16.2%47.6%30.7%78.3%
Bridgehampton 201340%60%0%0%0%
Bridgehampton 20128.3%58.3%16.7%16.7%33.4%
Bridgehampton 2011sssss
Carle Place 201316.1%38.4%31.3%14.3%45.6%
Carle Place 20121%9.6%52.9%36.5%89.4%
Carle Place 20110.0%5.8%40.7%53.5%94.2%
Center Moriches 201321.6%56%21.6%0.9%22.5%
Center Moriches 20120.8%18.9%50.8%29.5%80.3%
Center Moriches 20112.4%38.7%45.2%13.7%58.9%
Central Islip 201367.1%26.4%5.8%0.6%6.4%
Central Islip 201214.3%57%21.7%7%28.7%
Central Islip 201120.5%53.7%20.0%5.8%25.8%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 20136.1%39.7%41.9%12.3%54.2%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 20121.3%11.3%54.4%33.1%87.5%
Cold Spring Harbor Central 20110.6%16.9%51.2%31.3%82.5%
Commack 201310.2%39.3%40.2%10.3%50.5%
Commack 20121.8%15.6%50.7%31.9%82.6%
Commack 20111.9%12.9%57.8%27.4%85.2%
Comsewogue 201323.4%46.4%23.9%6.2%30.1%
Comsewogue 20126.9%17.7%50%25.3%75.3%
Comsewogue 20114.3%13.9%55.0%26.8%81.8%
Connetquot Central 201321.9%50.5%20.7%6.8%27.5%
Connetquot Central 20122.3%25.7%50.1%21.9%72%
Connetquot Central 20113.3%25.4%56.4%14.9%71.3%
Copiague 201350%34.3%11.6%4.1%15.7%
Copiague 20128.1%45.1%37.9%8.9%46.8%
Copiague 201112.1%46.2%34.0%7.7%41.7%
Deer Park 201315%49%33.1%2.9%36%
Deer Park 20122.7%21.5%52.2%23.6%75.8%
Deer Park 20113.3%30.0%48.8%17.9%66.7%
East Hampton 201316%30.9%34%19.1%53.1%
East Hampton 20120.8%12%57.1%30.1%87.2%
East Hampton 20110.0%12.1%51.5%36.4%87.9%
East Islip 201314.4%50%28.9%6.7%35.6%
East Islip 20121.2%24.3%49.9%24.6%74.5%
East Islip 20112.4%18.0%54.6%24.9%79.6%
East Meadow 201311.9%47.3%31.3%9.5%40.8%
East Meadow 20120.3%18.8%51.1%29.8%80.9%
East Meadow 20111.5%12.4%55.3%30.8%86.1%
East Moriches 201326.1%53.6%20.3%0%20.3%
East Moriches 20120%20.2%40.4%39.4%79.8%
East Moriches 20114.5%17.0%51.1%27.3%78.4%
East Rockaway 201327.6%40.2%29.9%2.3%32.2%
East Rockaway 20125.1%36.7%48%10.2%58.2%
East Rockaway 20113.1%36.5%47.9%12.5%60.4%
East Williston 201312.1%48.5%30.3%9.1%39.4%
East Williston 20120%15.9%34.5%49.7%84.2%
East Williston 20110.6%13.5%52.8%33.1%85.9%
Eastport - South Manor201336.5%47.8%13.7%2%15.7%
Eastport - South Manor20123.5%29.9%50.3%16.2%66.5%
Eastport - South Manor20115.0%29.4%50.8%14.7%65.6%
Elwood 201315.5%48.9%30.1%5.5%35.6%
Elwood 20121.4%14.4%52.9%31.3%84.2%
Elwood 20113.2%13.1%53.4%30.3%83.7%
Farmingdale 201327.9%57.5%13.6%1.1%14.7%
Farmingdale 20125.1%29.5%45.8%19.6%65.4%
Farmingdale 20116.4%15.2%54.2%24.2%78.4%
Fishers Island 201322.2%33.3%33.3%11.1%44.4%
Fishers Island 20110.0%20.0%80.0%0.0%80.0%
Freeport201336%52%10.1%1.9%12%
Freeport20121.7%21.6%67.5%9.2%76.7%
Freeport20113.3%38.9%50.2%7.6%57.8%
Garden City 20135.2%37.7%42.6%14.6%57.2%
Garden City 20120.6%5.6%43.2%50.6%93.8%
Garden City 20111.7%7.6%54.8%35.9%90.7%
Glen Cove201329.6%47.4%19.1%3.9%23%
Glen Cove20126.9%17.3%41.6%34.2%75.8%
Glen Cove20114.5%17.6%50.7%27.1%77.8%
Great Neck20136.7%34.1%34.9%24.3%59.2%
Great Neck20121.7%9.3%37.7%51.3%89%
Great Neck20112.3%13.0%45.3%39.4%84.7%
Greenport 201322.4%61.2%16.3%0%16.3%
Greenport 20124.1%28.6%61.2%6.1%67.3%
Greenport 20119.4%45.3%40.6%4.7%45.3%
Half Hollow Hills Central 20138.3%30.8%44.1%16.8%60.9%
Half Hollow Hills Central 20121.5%10.7%41.8%45.9%87.7%
Half Hollow Hills Central 20112.3%9.9%51.6%36.1%87.8%
Hampton Bays 201323.3%55.5%19.9%1.4%21.3%
Hampton Bays 20122%27.2%51%19.7%70.7%
Hampton Bays 20113.7%14.9%56.7%24.6%81.3%
Harborfields 20139.2%38.3%40.4%12.1%52.5%
Harborfields 20120%7.8%53.4%38.8%92.2%
Harborfields 20110.3%9.0%47.3%43.4%90.7%
Hauppauge 201311.8%47.8%32.7%7.7%40.4%
Hauppauge 20123.7%13.2%44%39.1%83.1%
Hauppauge 20112.8%20.7%53.7%22.9%76.6%
Hempstead 201366.3%28.1%5.6%0%5.6%
Hempstead 201219.1%48.1%29.2%3.5%32.7%
Hempstead 201124.5%50.1%22.6%2.7%25.3%
Herricks 20138.3%31.8%34.8%25.2%60%
Herricks 20122.9%17.7%33.3%46.1%79.4%
Herricks 20111.8%14.8%39.2%44.2%83.4%
Hewlett Woodmere 20139%42.2%37%11.8%48.8%
Hewlett Woodmere 20121.3%16.7%42.5%39.5%82%
Hewlett Woodmere 20114.1%16.4%58.4%21.0%79.5%
Hicksville 201320.9%45.3%25.5%8.3%33.8%
Hicksville 20125.7%34.2%42.8%17.3%60.1%
Hicksville 20112.2%32.4%46.3%19.0%65.4%
Huntington 201325.8%40%22.5%11.7%34.2%
Huntington 20125.7%21.5%40.8%32%72.8%
Huntington 20114.8%17.5%43.2%34.5%77.7%
Island Park 201324%52%16%8%24%
Island Park 20121.3%35.4%44.3%19%63.3%
Island Park 20118.1%17.6%44.6%29.7%74.3%
Island Trees 201313.8%37%41.8%7.4%49.2%
Island Trees 20121.5%25.4%49.2%23.9%73.1%
Island Trees 20112.4%11.6%61.4%24.6%86.0%
Islip 201334.9%49.5%15.1%0.5%15.6%
Islip 20123.7%34.6%49.3%12.5%61.8%
Islip 20112.1%18.6%67.7%11.6%79.3%
Jericho 20131.3%31.4%44.5%22.9%67.4%
Jericho 20121.5%11.1%31.8%55.6%87.4%
Jericho 20110.4%5.5%50.0%44.1%94.1%
Kings Park 20136.8%50.3%35.2%7.7%42.9%
Kings Park 20121%13.8%52.2%33%85.2%
Kings Park 20114.8%11.4%53.7%30.2%83.8%
Kingston201341.6%45%11.5%1.8%13.3%
Kingston20128.4%44.4%38%9.2%47.2%
Kingston201110.5%44.6%38.7%6.3%45.0%
Lawrence 201347.2%35.2%13.1%4.5%17.6%
Lawrence 20129.9%28%42.7%19.4%62.1%
Lawrence 20115.6%33.6%37.5%23.3%60.8%
Levittown 201319.5%50.2%23.3%7%30.3%
Levittown 20121.7%29.4%55.6%13.2%68.8%
Levittown 20112.6%18.8%60.9%17.7%78.5%
Lindenhurst 201334.2%49.5%14.7%1.6%16.3%
Lindenhurst 20124.8%26.7%53.2%15.3%68.5%
Lindenhurst 20116.9%27.7%53.9%11.4%65.3%
Little Flower 2011sssss
Locust Valley 201317.3%39.9%31.5%11.3%42.8%
Locust Valley 20121.1%15.3%44.8%38.8%83.6%
Locust Valley 20112.1%12.2%51.6%34.0%85.6%
Long Beach201329.1%42.2%20.6%8.2%28.8%
Long Beach20124.1%18.6%56.6%20.7%77.3%
Long Beach20114.1%28.9%51.4%15.6%67.0%
Longwood Central 201329.2%47.9%18.4%4.5%22.9%
Longwood Central 20124.5%20.4%54.5%20.6%75.1%
Longwood Central 20114.4%24.7%53.7%17.2%70.9%
Lynbrook 201311.9%50.5%31.4%6.2%37.6%
Lynbrook 20121.3%6.7%36.6%55.4%92%
Lynbrook 20113.4%11.9%59.7%25.0%84.7%
Malverne 201318.4%52.8%26.4%2.4%28.8%
Malverne 20120%11.5%67.7%20.8%88.5%
Malverne 20110.8%12.8%63.9%22.6%86.5%
Manhasset 20135.5%36.6%42.1%15.8%57.9%
Manhasset 20120.7%5.3%41.4%52.6%94%
Manhasset 20110.4%5.8%52.7%41.2%93.8%
Massapequa 20139.1%49.5%34.3%7.1%41.4%
Massapequa 20120.5%12.2%56.6%30.8%87.4%
Massapequa 20111.8%11.2%56.0%31.0%87.0%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 201313.6%50.8%29.5%6.1%35.6%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 20122.5%26.9%52.9%17.6%70.5%
Mattituck - Cutchogue 20116.9%22.1%54.2%16.8%71.0%
Middle Country 201319%54.3%23.4%3.3%26.7%
Middle Country 20123.9%35.7%47.4%13%60.4%
Middle Country 20115.2%32.0%55.6%7.2%62.8%
Miller Place 201327.5%54.1%16.8%1.6%18.4%
Miller Place 20121.7%29.3%57.7%11.3%69%
Miller Place 20113.1%29.4%57.3%10.2%67.5%
Mineola 201321.9%54.1%23%1%24%
Mineola 20124.2%31.3%47.9%16.7%64.6%
Mineola 20111.0%18.6%53.6%26.8%80.4%
Montauk 201313.3%40%30%16.7%46.7%
Montauk 20127.1%3.6%42.9%46.4%89.3%
Montauk 20112.9%8.6%60.0%28.6%88.6%
Mount Sinai 20136.5%45.3%41.8%6.5%48.3%
Mount Sinai 20122.9%12.4%38.1%46.7%84.8%
Mount Sinai 20110.9%9.0%59.0%31.1%90.1%
North Babylon 201333.2%48.5%15.1%3.3%18.4%
North Babylon 20126.3%39.3%40.3%14.1%54.4%
North Babylon 20117.2%38.3%44.0%10.4%54.5%
North Shore Central 20136.6%48.8%38.4%6.2%44.6%
North Shore Central 20120.8%14.9%41%43.4%84.4%
North Shore Central 20111.7%9.6%51.5%37.2%88.7%
Northport - East Northport 20139.7%42.6%38.3%9.5%47.8%
Northport - East Northport 20122.3%16.8%55.1%25.8%80.9%
Northport - East Northport 20111.6%13.9%50.1%34.5%84.6%
Oceanside 201322.2%42%26.2%9.6%35.8%
Oceanside 20122.9%22.9%47.1%27.1%74.2%
Oceanside 20115.6%19.7%51.7%23.0%74.7%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 201314.1%48.4%31.3%6.3%37.6%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 20123.5%33%45.2%18.3%63.5%
Oyster Bay East Norwich 20111.5%13.3%58.5%26.7%85.2%
Patchogue - Medford 201340.1%43.6%13.5%2.7%16.2%
Patchogue - Medford 20126.6%36.6%43.9%12.8%56.7%
Patchogue - Medford 20114.5%31.4%49.4%14.7%64.2%
Plainedge 201313.2%52.5%28.8%5.4%34.2%
Plainedge 20122.1%12.5%43.9%41.5%85.4%
Plainedge 20111.8%20.1%57.2%20.9%78.1%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 20136.5%41.3%37.9%14.3%52.2%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 20120.8%10.7%44.2%44.2%88.4%
Plainview - Old Bethpage 20111.3%6.3%46.1%46.4%92.4%
Port Jefferson20135.5%35.5%41.8%17.3%59.1%
Port Jefferson20120%11%56.1%32.9%89%
Port Jefferson20110.0%12.6%57.7%29.7%87.4%
Port Washington 20136.2%32.3%35.8%25.8%61.6%
Port Washington 20122%13%36.2%48.9%85.1%
Port Washington 20111.7%9.5%47.3%41.5%88.8%
Riverhead201332.6%44.9%18.3%4.2%22.5%
Riverhead20123.2%35.5%45.3%16%61.3%
Riverhead20116.1%32.9%45.8%15.2%60.9%
Rockville Centre20139.4%51.1%34.5%5%39.5%
Rockville Centre20121.4%21.2%54%23.4%77.4%
Rockville Centre20114.0%19.3%54.0%22.7%76.7%
Rocky Point 201325%59.4%12.5%3.1%15.6%
Rocky Point 20124%31.1%48%16.8%64.8%
Rocky Point 20118.3%27.7%47.8%16.2%64.0%
Roosevelt201374.3%22.8%3%0%3%
Roosevelt201214.7%60.5%24.3%0.6%24.9%
Roosevelt20119.8%60.9%27.2%2.2%29.3%
Roslyn 201310.1%38.9%33.9%17.1%51%
Roslyn 20120.9%6.1%40%53%93%
Roslyn 20113.0%9.9%40.7%46.4%87.1%
Sachem201311.9%43.3%31.8%13%44.8%
Sachem20121.7%12.7%43.7%41.8%85.5%
Sachem20112.1%17.6%55.3%25.1%80.3%
Sag Harbor 201332.8%40.3%17.9%9%26.9%
Sag Harbor 20123.7%25.9%51.9%18.5%70.4%
Sag Harbor 20117.1%30.0%50.0%12.9%62.9%
Sayville201311.6%57%26.4%5%31.4%
Sayville20122.1%20.2%55%22.7%77.7%
Sayville20112.2%19.1%57.4%21.3%78.7%
Seaford 20137.3%44.5%43.5%4.7%48.2%
Seaford 20121%9.5%57%32.5%89.5%
Seaford 20110.0%13.1%62.0%24.9%86.9%
Sewanhaka 201323.4%47.3%21.8%7.5%29.3%
Sewanhaka 20122.7%22.8%50.7%23.7%74.4%
Sewanhaka 20114.5%26.5%48.5%20.5%69.0%
Shelter Island 201325%50%12.5%12.5%25%
Shelter Island 20120%38.9%44.4%16.7%61.1%
Shelter Island 20110.0%29.4%58.8%11.8%70.6%
Shoreham - Wading River 201323.7%61.9%13.5%0.9%14.4%
Shoreham - Wading River 20122%21.3%52.8%23.9%76.7%
Shoreham - Wading River 20115.6%27.2%47.2%20.0%67.2%
Smithtown20137.1%39.2%37.6%16.1%53.7%
Smithtown20121.4%11.3%40.6%46.6%87.2%
Smithtown20112.4%10.3%54.9%32.3%87.2%
South Country Central 201334.6%42.4%18.2%4.8%23%
South Country Central 20125.9%38.9%38%17.3%55.3%
South Country Central 201111.2%35.8%40.7%12.3%53.0%
South Huntington 201324.3%50.6%22%3.1%25.1%
South Huntington 20126.3%20.3%53.3%20.1%73.4%
South Huntington 20114.6%21.2%51.0%23.2%74.2%
Southampton 201312.4%40.7%33.6%13.3%46.9%
Southampton 20127.2%24.7%42.3%25.8%68.1%
Southampton 20117.3%18.8%58.3%15.6%74.0%
Southold 201328.9%37.3%26.5%7.2%33.7%
Southold 20122.9%26.1%44.9%26.1%71%
Southold 20118.6%22.2%50.6%18.5%69.1%
Springs 201310%51.7%30%8.3%38.3%
Springs 20120%4.4%70.6%25%95.6%
Springs 20110.0%10.7%71.4%17.9%89.3%
Syosset Central 20135.2%32%41.9%20.8%62.7%
Syosset Central 20120.6%8.3%44.5%46.6%91.1%
Syosset Central 20110.7%6.6%45.0%47.7%92.7%
Three Village201311.5%42.6%29.4%16.5%45.9%
Three Village20122.7%15.7%44.1%37.5%81.6%
Three Village20111.9%17.3%51.2%29.6%80.8%
Tuckahoe Common 201320%37.8%28.9%13.3%42.2%
Tuckahoe Common 20123.7%18.5%40.7%37%77.7%
Tuckahoe Common 20116.1%24.2%45.5%24.2%69.7%
Uniondale 201330.5%53.2%14.3%2%16.3%
Uniondale 20127.1%44.3%41.7%6.9%48.6%
Uniondale 20118.4%52.8%34.1%4.8%38.8%
Valley Stream Central High201318.8%55.1%23.6%2.4%26%
Valley Stream Central High20123.5%23.5%49.9%23.1%73%
Valley Stream Central High20115.2%21.5%52.8%20.5%73.3%
Wantagh20139.9%43.7%37%9.5%46.5%
Wantagh20120.7%13.7%49.3%36.3%85.6%
Wantagh20112.6%6.8%64.8%25.7%90.6%
Warwick Valley201317.5%47.6%27.4%7.5%34.9%
Warwick Valley20125.7%19.6%38.1%36.6%74.7%
Warwick Valley20112.2%14.7%54.7%28.3%83.1%
West Babylon 201315.5%37.2%36%11.3%47.3%
West Babylon 20122.8%14.5%48.9%33.8%82.7%
West Babylon 20113.0%22.5%48.2%26.3%74.6%
West Hempstead 201326%55.5%15.1%3.4%18.5%
West Hempstead 20120.7%17.6%46.4%35.3%81.7%
West Hempstead 20112.5%14.6%56.3%26.6%82.9%
West Islip 201321.7%54%20.7%3.6%24.3%
West Islip 20121.3%22.7%50.4%25.7%76.1%
West Islip 20113.4%26.7%49.3%20.6%69.9%
Westbury 201347.2%39.9%9.2%3.8%13%
Westbury 201214.9%47.6%29.5%8%37.5%
Westbury 201110.4%41.5%41.8%6.4%48.2%
Westhampton Beach201313.6%49.2%26.6%10.7%37.3%
Westhampton Beach20121.7%8.8%56.4%33.1%89.5%
Westhampton Beach20114.8%15.6%49.5%30.1%79.6%
William Floyd 201340.5%44.5%12.9%2.1%15%
William Floyd 201210.3%39.8%38.9%11%49.9%
William Floyd 20117.3%35.5%47.4%9.7%57.2%
Wyandanch 201366.7%29.5%3.8%0%3.8%
Wyandanch 201222.4%53.8%21.7%2.1%23.8%
Wyandanch 201129.3%46.3%24.4%0.0%24.4%